Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

need stabitity?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-15-04, 03:53 PM Thread Starter   #1
MadHeat
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2004

 
Question need stabitity?


I've got a 3.0 prescott thats running at 3.6, but it seems that my computer is moving slower in certain areas? Like when I burn a dvd it seems to be going slower? The temp's are fine 40 at idle and never more than 50 when I ran a burn with sandra. Tried prime95 but it wont run the test it just say's error rounding 4.9999986 and expected less than 4.? What's the deal?

HELP?
MadHeat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-15-04, 04:10 PM   #2
Jimbob7

 
Jimbob7's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: London, England

 
Any error in prime means the cpu/ram is unstable. Tell us about your system specs, incl Vcore etc.

__________________
PentiumM 725 "Dothan" 1.60GHz @ 2.60GHz, P4C800D, 3850Pro AGP, 3GB OCZ Platinum XTC, Arch Linux
TDX, Maze4, 120.3, D5, U2-UFO
Dell E248WFP

Core2Duo 3GHz, Asus Motherboard, 4GB, Ubuntu-Server
Dual Pentium III 600MHz, 512MB, Asus P2B-DS, OpenBSD

HP ProBook 6450b, Intel i5 2.60GHz, 4GB, Windows 7
Jimbob7 is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-15-04, 04:12 PM   #3
Vflux
Member

 
Vflux's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: FOLDING

 
add a notch of Vcore...If that doesnt work try upping the vdimm...If that doesnt work again the vagp untill the rounding errors dissappear.......


Use memtest86+ for ram...Loop #5 test for 8hours then dual prime with small fft's and large fft's afterwards.....
Vflux is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-15-04, 04:20 PM Thread Starter   #4
MadHeat
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2004

 
Right now I just put the vcore at 1.4, but cpuz say's it's closer to 1.41 and the fsb is at 247 now running around 3.7. The ram is micron 512 pc3200 ddr 400mhz two sticks running dual chanel. The ratio is 5:4 and the cl latency on the memory is set to 2.5 could go to 3.0? Don't know how to chamge th vdimm but the voltage too the memory is set to 2.75v.
MadHeat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-15-04, 05:07 PM   #5
Vflux
Member

 
Vflux's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: FOLDING

 
Try upping the vdimm at 2.85V and Vagp to 1.6V OR 1.7V.....Dont push anymore Vcore unless it errors out on small fft's.........
Vflux is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-15-04, 05:11 PM   #6
Know Nuttin
Senior Member

 
Know Nuttin's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
why would you increase the Vagp?
Know Nuttin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-15-04, 05:41 PM   #7
Vflux
Member

 
Vflux's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: FOLDING

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Know Nuttin
why would you increase the Vagp?
It helps the tension from the RAM--NB--CPU. If you dont feed power to the NB the data wont flow smoothly to the destination and i might add that the NB also controls the traffic to the southbridge. So it's getting stressed a lot and when it does, it shoots out errors out of the blue. I might be wrong though. But those option through the bios arent there for no reason.
Vflux is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-15-04, 06:02 PM   #8
Albuquerque
Member

 
Albuquerque's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: North America

 
You're not too far off there Vflux, my board won't stabilize at 250FSB without at least 1.6vagp, and it can't pull anything higher than 275 without 1.8vagp.

__________________
Sis 461 VLB-3.................................|.Gigabyte GA-X38-DS4
AMD 486DX4 133 at 200Mhz 50FSB x 4 3.5v.......|.E8400 E0 3.0Ghz at 4.5Ghz 500FSB x 9 1.48v
S3 864P 4mb VRAM VLB at 48/54 on 50mhz bus....|.2 x Sapphire 4850 512mb at 700/1100 PCIE 2.0 x16
4 x 32mb HMC PC33 SIMM's50Mhz 2-1-1-3 at 3.3v.|.4 x 1Gb Crucial Ballistix D9GMH 1000Mhz 5-5-5-12 at 2.1v
2 x Western Digital 4200RPM Caviar 4Gb ATA66..|.Samsung 7200RPM Spinpoint F1 750Gb SATA-II
Mitsumi
4x CDRW PIO-1.........................|.Samsung 20x DVD+/-RW SATA
Magic Color!
Albuquerque is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-15-04, 06:52 PM Thread Starter   #9
MadHeat
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2004

 
Just tried upping the vagp to 1.6, but didn't up the vdimm because I was told up that high could cuase problems with my memory heating up too much. I dont have any cooling specific to my memory. What do you think? The rounding still has an error.
MadHeat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-15-04, 06:57 PM Thread Starter   #10
MadHeat
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2004

 
Tried to up the vdimm to 2.85. still no good?
MadHeat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-15-04, 07:12 PM   #11
Vflux
Member

 
Vflux's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: FOLDING

 
Madheat, So which test on prime95 does it shoots out rounding error?


To Everyone:Alright lets put an end to this Vagp will kill the graphic card myth!!!

With all the vmods i've done, this is how i came through with most of my understanding with the help other people as well from other forums.....

Lets put it this way for the AGP Vddq voltage. e.g. Your graphic card is like your mobo/ram and the PSU 3.3V rail. Just because the PSU is modded to run 3.4V-3.5V it doesnt mean that the ram will also run at 3.4V-3.5V. It will stay within with what you set through the bios. Unless the voltage regulator for vdimm is modded to provide 2.95V or more...

Same goes to Vagp. Our current graphic cards have their own voltage regulators, which infact is way better than our mobo's. The GPU and Vmem will only go up if theres an added resistance to their voltage regulators and upon lowering them the voltage will rise........

The Vagp is mostly important while benching 3D and onto 1:1 mode. This is what i just found out lately or using very tight timings. Infact anything that stresses the NB the most, thus you need to bump up the Vagp the most.

Hopefully i explained this properly correct me if im wrong as i only speculated this theory ontop of my head........
Vflux is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-15-04, 08:59 PM   #12
RangerXLT8
Member

 
RangerXLT8's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Asheville NC

 
I had the same problem, my system kinda lagged a little bit. only had a 350w PS so I got a 430w Antec PS and I had no problems.. Theres my 2cents

__________________
Core 2 Xeon 3210 Quad Core 2.4GHz
Gigabyte EP-35C-DS3R
Patriot Viper DDR3 4GB 6-6-6-20
ATI HD4870 512MB
OCZ Vertex 2 120GB
2x150GB Raptors
1x320GB Western Digital HDD
LiteOn DVDRW
Heatware 44-0-0
RangerXLT8 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?