Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

{off topic} how do i do a screen shot?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-04-01, 09:38 AM Thread Starter   #1
Subzer0
Member



Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sydney / australia

 
{off topic} how do i do a screen shot?


im trying to figure out how i can do a screen shot of my system in sisoft and 3dmark.
can anybody help me?
Subzer0 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 09-04-01, 10:26 AM   #2
DaveB
Senior Member

 
DaveB's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Gainesville, VA

10 Year Badge
 
Just hit the Print Screen key on your keyboard. Then paste the screen into whatever graphics package you have, crop it, and save it.
DaveB is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-04-01, 11:07 AM Thread Starter   #3
Subzer0
Member



Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sydney / australia

 
ok thanks for that,also where do you recommend i save it? i tried it in paint but it will only allow me to save it as a bitmap not a gif or jpeg.i tried it in word but i dont know how to get rid of the rest of the pic as i only want the benchmark not the whole page?
Subzer0 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-04-01, 11:52 AM   #4
Rob Cork
Senior Member

 
Rob Cork's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Woodcote, UK

 
Try this - it's a great, free, program that I use. It allows you to convert between loads of different formats, enhance colours, resize pictures, change brightness - pretty much everything you could want for general manipulation of images. OK it's not Photoshop, but it is free!

__________________
Rob
Avatar by me :D

Please look at my site... :(

Tbird 1400@1680, 2.11V KG7-RAID
Watercooled, cpu temp under load 20C above ambient

"True wisdom lies in knowing that you know nothing"
Rob Cork is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-04-01, 01:39 PM   #5
TranceBear
Big Daddy Bear Senior

 
TranceBear's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: Denver, CO

10 Year Badge
 
When you save it in Paint and the box says .bmp use the drop down box and choose .jpg. If you hit Alt then print screen only the open box gets copied, not the whole screen.

__________________
AMD 9950BE Phenom 3.5ghz 1.47v 250x14 CPU For Sale
Coolermaster V-8 41c Idle-51c Load
Asus M3A79-T Deluxe 790FX/SB750
G-Skill 2x2gb DDR2-800 5-5-5-15-24
2x74gb Raptors-2x750gb WD Raid-0
Antec 1200 Case/ Antec 1000 Watt P/S
What's Fragging? I Don't Play Games
It's About Bragging Right's, Right?
My Heatware 100% since 2002
TranceBear is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-04-01, 03:27 PM   #6
Cocytus
Member

 
Cocytus's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: DesMoines, Iowa

 
Thanks for the tip Trancebear. Learn something new every day.
Cocytus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-05-01, 09:49 AM Thread Starter   #7
Subzer0
Member



Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sydney / australia

 
Quote:
Originally posted by TranceBear
When you save it in Paint and the box says .bmp use the drop down box and choose .jpg. If you hit Alt then print screen only the open box gets copied, not the whole screen.
ok but what happens with me is when i hit the 'print screen' button and then paste it, the whole page ,including the background saves.i want to know how to just get the sandra benchmark.and in paint in the drop down menu it only gives me *bmp in 4 different types. i know what you mean but 4 some reason it wont give me jpg,gif etc???
anyway thanks ,you got me this far which is pretty good
Subzer0 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-05-01, 09:53 AM   #8
Rob Cork
Senior Member

 
Rob Cork's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Woodcote, UK

 
Just try d/ling the program I linked to earlier, IrfanView, it's great. As for saving jpgs in MS Paint, I never used to be able to select anything other than .bmp but recently it's given me the options to save as .jpg and .gif - though I'm sure I haven't changed anything. Go figure

__________________
Rob
Avatar by me :D

Please look at my site... :(

Tbird 1400@1680, 2.11V KG7-RAID
Watercooled, cpu temp under load 20C above ambient

"True wisdom lies in knowing that you know nothing"
Rob Cork is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?