Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Windows XP Home File Sharing Problem.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-20-04, 06:09 AM Thread Starter   #1
CyberFreaK
New Member



Join Date: Oct 2004

 
Windows XP Home File Sharing Problem.


have two machines, named desktop and laptop.

They both have Windows XP Home.
They are networked over a cross-over cable.
ADSL is installed on the desktop and shared to the laptop.

Ok, now everyone was working, and then boom, one day i turn on the desktop and it just gets stuck at the windows is starting screen. (the one past the one with the black background)

So i tried everything, and then finally did a re-install of windows xp. (didn't do a complete format, just re-installed windows xp so i wouldn't loose everything)

And so now the computer is loading up.

But.

For some reason the laptop cant access anything on the desktop, it comes up with this error message:

"\desktop is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have permissions.

Access is denied."

The desktop ip is 192.168.0.1/255.255.255.0
the laptop is ip 192.168.0.2/255.255.255.0

The adsl is working on the desktop, and i can share it on the laptop. (i can surf on the adsl on the laptop through the desktop)

I can ping the laptop from the desktop, and vice versa.

The desktop can access the shared files the laptop.

i have no freaken idea! im pulling my hair out about this, can anyone help?
CyberFreaK is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-20-04, 08:58 AM   #2
Albuquerque
Member

 
Albuquerque's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: North America

 
It's a security setting on your desktop. Make sure the user ID you're trying to connect with has the appropriate rights, or else make sure "simple file sharing" is enabled so that anyone can access it.

Of course, I hope your desktop is running firewall on the external ADSL port...

__________________
Sis 461 VLB-3.................................|.Gigabyte GA-X38-DS4
AMD 486DX4 133 at 200Mhz 50FSB x 4 3.5v.......|.E8400 E0 3.0Ghz at 4.5Ghz 500FSB x 9 1.48v
S3 864P 4mb VRAM VLB at 48/54 on 50mhz bus....|.2 x Sapphire 4850 512mb at 700/1100 PCIE 2.0 x16
4 x 32mb HMC PC33 SIMM's50Mhz 2-1-1-3 at 3.3v.|.4 x 1Gb Crucial Ballistix D9GMH 1000Mhz 5-5-5-12 at 2.1v
2 x Western Digital 4200RPM Caviar 4Gb ATA66..|.Samsung 7200RPM Spinpoint F1 750Gb SATA-II
Mitsumi
4x CDRW PIO-1.........................|.Samsung 20x DVD+/-RW SATA
Magic Color!
Albuquerque is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-20-04, 10:52 AM   #3
don256us

 
don256us's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Bridgman, MI

10 Year Badge
 
I'm looking at the simple answer on this. Please don't take this as a negative. Make sure you have file sharing installed on the reloaded desktop. Also make sure that you share at least one folder or drive. Then run the network wizard.

That's what I'd be looking at to start with.

*edit* Welcome to the forums.

__________________
Core i7-920 @ 3.66 | EVGA X58 SLI | 2x 256 GB Samsung 830 SSD RAID 0 | 1.5 TB WD Green | 6x4GB DDR3 1600 CAS 8 |GTX 460 | GTX 660 Ti Folding
AMD 1035T X6 | Win 7 Pro |Zalman 7000 Cu | DDR3 1333 (16 GB) | 500 GB SATA x 2 | 240 GT | Used part time
AMD Athlon II x3 440 @ x4 B40 | Win SBS 2008 | 120 GB | DDR3 1600 (4 GB) | ATI 4200 | 2 x DVD-DL | Down.
Pentium D | 8 GB DDR3 | GTX 560 Ti| 250 GB HDD | 2 x 500 GB Green HDD | Win XP | DVD-ROM Folding.

Folding User Stats

My Heatware
Fold for team 32.

Last edited by don256us; 10-20-04 at 03:03 PM.
don256us is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-20-04, 01:17 PM   #4
hafa
Premium Member #24

 
hafa's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific

 
After you've enabled simple file sharing, just do a search for 192.168.0.1 (start>search>computers or people>a computer on the network). I always find ip addresses a bit less ambiguous than names...

__________________
.
HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro

hafa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-20-04, 10:46 PM Thread Starter   #5
CyberFreaK
New Member



Join Date: Oct 2004

 
thanks for your replys guys,

but:
i have installed file and printer sharing.
i have shared a couple of folders and then ran the network wizard.
i have done \\192.168.0.1 and it still comes up with the same error.

and

its windows xp home, so there is no enable/disable simple file sharing, and as far as i know, there is no "rights, etc" for users, is there?
CyberFreaK is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-20-04, 11:45 PM   #6
hafa
Premium Member #24

 
hafa's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberFreaK
i have done \\192.168.0.1 and it still comes up with the same error
So a search for 192.168.0.1 comes up with no results?

Two more things to try:

1. Go to the properties for your network connetion and on the general tab, ensure that Client for Micorsoft networks and File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks is checked.

2. Try disabling any software firewalls (MS or other) you have and then try again

__________________
.
HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro

hafa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-04, 04:23 AM Thread Starter   #7
CyberFreaK
New Member



Join Date: Oct 2004

 
what i mean by the \\desktop thing,

was that in the internet explorer i typed, \\desktop, and the error message came up.

I haven't searched for the ip address as of yet.

yup, Client for Microsoft networks and File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks is checked

the only firewall i have is the microsoft one, and i have disabled it.
CyberFreaK is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-04, 06:34 AM   #8
hafa
Premium Member #24

 
hafa's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: A tiny dot in the middle of the Pacific

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberFreaK
I haven't searched for the ip address as of yet.
Try searching for it and tell us what you find.

__________________
.
HTPC: Core i3 540/8GB/300GB Raptor/GTS450-1GB/W7P-64 ~|~ File Server: (Green) AMD 4850E/4GB/6TB RAID/Windows Server 2008 ~|~ Notebook/Workstation: M780 Toshiba Convertible Tablet/i7 M620/8GB/128GB Crucial M4 SSD /7200RPM 750GB/W8 Pro

hafa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-23-04, 08:27 PM Thread Starter   #9
CyberFreaK
New Member



Join Date: Oct 2004

 
does it matter if one computer is FAT32 and the other one is NTFS?
CyberFreaK is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-23-04, 09:46 PM   #10
dkdgbroyles
Member

 
dkdgbroyles's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Texas

 
No,it doesn't matter.

__________________
Gigabyte GA-M57 SLI-S4
Windsor 3.0GHz @ all stock
G.Skill DDR2 800 5-5-5-15 2048mb x 2
RAID 0: 2 Seagates 7200.10
8800 GT Superclocked edition
windows vista 64 bit
Cosair 550VX
Antec 900
dkdgbroyles is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-24-04, 09:14 AM   #11
DDR-PIII
Disabled

 
DDR-PIII's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: 6p6

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberFreaK
what i mean by the \\desktop thing,

was that in the internet explorer i typed, \\desktop, and the error message came up.

I haven't searched for the ip address as of yet.

yup, Client for Microsoft networks and File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks is checked

the only firewall i have is the microsoft one, and i have disabled it.
you wouldnbt type that unless it was the computers name, if you wanna access it like that through IE you have to type \\ComputerName. Also make sure you have something share on the computer you are trying to access, also make sure they are both o nthe same workgroup eg. "MSHOME" or what have you.
DDR-PIII is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-24-04, 09:22 AM   #12
DDR-PIII
Disabled

 
DDR-PIII's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: 6p6

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberFreaK
thanks for your replys guys,

but:
i have installed file and printer sharing.
i have shared a couple of folders and then ran the network wizard.
i have done \\192.168.0.1 and it still comes up with the same error.

and

its windows xp home, so there is no enable/disable simple file sharing, and as far as i know, there is no "rights, etc" for users, is there?
I used yto run XP Home, it does have "enable/disable simple file sharing", what you do is just right click on the harddrive that you wanna share click sharing and security "from the menu", then a box will pop up that says "If you understand the risk, but still want to share the root of the drive click here", you click that and it'll take you to another box "which opens in the same one"

there are two options..

"local sharing and security "at the top" and then there is "network sharing and security" the one you wanna choose, at the bottom in "network sharing and security it says " [/b]if you understand the risks, but want to share files without running the wizard, click here[/b]" and do so.

one you click it a dialogue(sp?) box will pop up named "enable file sharing" blah blah blah its just asks if you wanna use the wizard to setup file sharing or if yo wanna [b]just enable file sharing".

clock just enable file sharing then click ok it'll take you back a box, then clock where it says share this folder on the network. it'll show its shared name and just below that it says "allow network users to change my files" thats upto you, if its just you that will be using the files then choose that, but if other users will be using the files i would say dont choose it so your files will be kept safe
DDR-PIII is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-05-04, 08:49 AM   #13
stimtac
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
i have a similarproblem to this on my computers running XP pro, i get the same message when trying to acces either computers. but i can get to the files on the computers if i creat a shortcut with the correct network path ie "//server/files" but if i make one to "//server" it will come up with the error message. anyone got any ideas?
stimtac is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?