Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Overclocking P4-2.0a Question w/screenshot

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-20-04, 10:25 PM Thread Starter   #1
ewhenn
Member



Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Buffalo

 
Question Overclocking P4-2.0a Question w/screenshot


Ok, I am curious how far I can go with this... and what would happen if I bump it up to the next "notch".

My current OC is 110x20=2200MHZ Stable

Thing is the next step on my mobo is 133FSB x 66AGP x 33PCI... nothing in between like 120FSB

What would happen If I bumped it up to that 133 level (33% overclock?), In you guys experience, what would you think would happen?? This is a Revision D1 chip, whatever that means (but from looking around that seems good). If it wouldn't post if I made the adjustment, what would I need to do, clear the CMOS or whatever with the jumper??

With My current OC Proc Temps are as follows:
Idle: 38 C
Full Load: 50 C
Ambient Room: 25 C

I don't see any way to up the core voltage on my Mobo, anyone know of a way to do this on a AV42??

Thanks in Advance Guys!!

System Setup is as Follows:
P4 2.0A GHZ - Currently OC to 2.2GHZ using Stock cooler/fan...
Antec 1080 AMG Case w/430 TruPower Supply - 5 Hich Volume Case Fans
Shuttle AV42
640 MB RAM PC2700
80 GB PATA 7200-8MB MDT-Generic HD
160 GB PATA 7200-8MB Seagate Baracuda (paid $4, thanks fatwallet!)
ATI 9800 Pro Vid Card 128mb
NEC 1100a DVD+RW 4x
Crummy Onboard Sound
Leadtek Winfast TV 2000 XP Deluxe Tuner/capture card



Last edited by ewhenn; 10-20-04 at 10:56 PM.
ewhenn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-04, 12:10 AM   #2
Indyxc1
Member



Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: W. Lafayette, IN

 
You can try 133 fsb, which will yield 2666, but chances are pretty close to zero that it will run stable at stock voltage.

I had a 2.0a running at 2666 (20x133), but it was at 1.6v vcore.

If the computer doesn't post, you can clear the cmos(there should be a jumper), or you can hold insert right after the computer boots (clears cmos also on most boards).

The only real option would be getting a new board with 1 mhz intervals for the fsb, and adjustable vcore, or check if there is maybe a bios update that adds that (probably not).

Indyxc

__________________

CPU: Intel C2D e6000 @ 3000 mhz
Cooling: Stock for now
Motherboard: Gigabyte DS3
Ram: Patriot 2x1GB PC 6700
Video: 1900 XTX

Indyxc1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-04, 12:36 AM   #3
fAlCoNNiAn
Member

 
fAlCoNNiAn's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Washington, D.C. | Syracuse University

 
if you dont have the opion change the voltage in the bios, then you are going to have a hard time. i was able to get to 3.0 ghz when i had my 2.0a, but that was with changing the voltage. bu non the less i was able to get to 2.6 Ghz with the default vcore. so try your luck. cheers.

__________________
Pentium 4 3.4E (SL7E6 D0 Step) @ 3.8 Ghz Stock vcore * Gigabyte 8KNXP Rev. 2.0 Mobo (i875) FK * 1.5 Gig Dual Channel 3200 Ram Samsung TCCC 3-3-3-6 1:1 * TTBT (Aerocool GateWatch) * Sapphire 9800 XT + ATI Sliencer 3 * OCZ Powerstream 600 Watt PSU
.:..:.:.

"Sitting on a bench in the sunshine, Filling up my belly with some fine wine."
fAlCoNNiAn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-04, 01:26 AM   #4
Clevor
Member



Join Date: Aug 2001

 
Ewhenn, what is the stepping on that 2.0A? When did you get it? It's on the box or heatspreader. Whether it's a B0 or D1 may mean a difference of 650 mhz! On a good board that is.
Clevor is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-04, 01:36 AM Thread Starter   #5
ewhenn
Member



Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Buffalo

 
Stepping is 9 and it is a D1... I got it OEM maybe 9 months ago with a MOBO (old one died and I needed to get a PC quick...)
ewhenn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-04, 06:24 AM   #6
batboy
Senior Moment

 
batboy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Kansas, USA

10 Year Badge
 
I had a B0 stepping long time ago that would only do about 2.5 gig with extra vcore. Then I had a C1 that did 3.4 gig. Since that's a D1, I would think it would O/C very good. Probably 133 on stock voltage. Try it. The worse that will happen is it might not be completely stable.

__________________
2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen
batboy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-04, 07:10 AM Thread Starter   #7
ewhenn
Member



Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Buffalo

 
Is there any negative side to overclocking without raising the voltage (besides heat)? I have seen that a lot of people here have issues with thier chip detiorating. Is this likely if you leave the voltage at factory spec?
ewhenn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-04, 10:15 AM   #8
mtb856
Member

 
mtb856's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Helping young Meatballs grow...

 
No, the worst that you can expect is that your computer won't POST and you'll have to reset CMOS..... you won't kill your processor by overclocking at stock vcore.

With a full load temp of 50C, you have a little room to overclock higher... just try to keep it under around 58C for stability purposes. Do you have Prime 95? It's an excellent program for testing whether your overclock is stable or not.... here's a link if you don't have it.
LINK



Good Luck and Welcome to the forums

-Meatball
mtb856 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-04, 10:22 AM Thread Starter   #9
ewhenn
Member



Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Buffalo

 
Thanks.. I hope it works... If I can get it running I wil replace the Heatsink/Fan.. it's the weakest of the intel ones.. I think that would help a lot. Yup, the chart osted was w/prime95 running... I am sure I have adequate case airflow, I think it is jsut the heatsink.

5x80mm 35CFM fans (quiet)
3 intake- 2 front, 1 side
2 exhaust- right over the CPU hearsink/fan
plust the 1 on the ANtec Powersupply
ewhenn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-04, 12:46 PM   #10
Sjaak
Member

 
Sjaak's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: The Netherlands

 
The 2.0A C1 are crazy clockers..mine was 3dmark stabile at 3.8Ghz and would boot windows (frozen solid, lol) at 4Ghz

good luck with yours!

__________________
'Apparantly reality has a strong liberal bias'
Sjaak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-04, 06:12 PM   #11
batboy
Senior Moment

 
batboy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Kansas, USA

10 Year Badge
 
There is no danger of degradation at all using default voltage (as long as your temps are acceptable). High voltage is what causes problems, especially when combined with high temps.

__________________
2600K, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, 2X2GB G.Skill Pi PC3-2133, PC & Cooling 750W
watercooled: Eheim 1048 pump, Swiftech Apogee GTX and 2X120mm rad
FS020 case, OCZ SSD, Sapphire HD 6950, Acer X241W 24" widescreen
batboy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-04, 11:33 PM Thread Starter   #12
ewhenn
Member



Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Buffalo

 
Thanks for all the useful info so far guys.. you all kick a$$.. Unfortunately the board refuses to fo to 133FSB.. The Bios wont save the changes.... Weird.. it will let me go to 110FSB, but no higher. This board looked like a lame OCer anyways, no way to bump voltage at all.. would like to hit it to 1.525 or so.. plus the limited OC it did have also bumped up the AGP/PCI buses... not good, and the main reason I awnted to do 133 FSB, to keep them at 66/33... grrr...

Go figure?!?!

Time to order that Abit AI7... this shuttle board is old and slow anyways... older via chipset, etc.. now I have a good reason to upgrade...
ewhenn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-04, 08:06 PM   #13
confuzzedintel
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2004

 
Well i ordered a MSI 865PE Neo2 Platinum board and i got it in my rig and running a 2.0a P4 @ 3.0ghz the board is great and cheap with a price tag of only 75 bucks
Attached Images
 
confuzzedintel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-04, 08:09 PM   #14
mtb856
Member

 
mtb856's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Helping young Meatballs grow...

 
Hey that's my board!

I love it too..... it got my 1.8A up to 3.2gigs at 1.6V

Not bad for a 80 buck board, glad it works well for you
mtb856 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-04, 08:17 PM   #15
confuzzedintel
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2004

 
ya i love it right now it dose 3.2 at stock voltage but isnt 100% stable because my PSU under volts to about 1.495-1.515 when at 100% load im useing a modded stock intel cooler temps are 30*c idle 40*C load i put a beefier fan on it and lapped it works great.
confuzzedintel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-04, 09:09 PM   #16
mtb856
Member

 
mtb856's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Helping young Meatballs grow...

 
That's not your PSU, it happens to all cpu's while they are under load.....here's mine at 1.55V for example.... the vcore drops down to around 1.52 under load.

mtb856 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-04, 10:09 PM   #17
confuzzedintel
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2004

 
ya but not 1.495 and all my other volts fluctuate like mad im ordering a fortron aurora psu on the 1st see below also maybe you know what is winbond 1 sensor for?
Attached Images
 
confuzzedintel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-04, 10:23 PM   #18
mtb856
Member

 
mtb856's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Helping young Meatballs grow...

 
It looks like MBM is reading a few of your voltages wrong.... if I run my cpu at stock vcore, under load it goes down to 1.48 and I have an Antec 550W.... not to say that having a new PSU won't help stabilize your rails and your overclock, but the voltage drop for the cpu isn't caused by a bad PSU, it's pretty standard for most people.

My overclock stabilized quite a bit with a new PSU, as did my brother's... he was able to drop his vcore by .1V and still be stable at the same oc.

Here's my MBM screenie..... it doesn't even read some of my voltages... Speedfan was reading stuff like yours, -123V on one rail and some weird numbers on the other one's.

Oh, I have no idea what the Winbond 1 does..... I don't even use it on my board... just Winbond 2 and 3. Actually, I'm not even sure what a Winbond is.... I'll have to go look it up.
Attached Images
 
mtb856 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-04, 10:32 PM   #19
confuzzedintel
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2004

 
ya im ordering all new cooling and a psu for it on the first hope to hit 3.3 with it im gana get the thermalright nb cooler and xp-90 and a high cfm fan with the psu. so watch out :P ill post my results when i get the gear
confuzzedintel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-04, 10:40 PM   #20
mtb856
Member

 
mtb856's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Helping young Meatballs grow...

 
Nice

From what I've heard, the XP-90 is an incredible HS... outperformed the SP-94 if I remember right. Good luck with the oc


BTW, who makes your current PSU and what are the specs on it?
mtb856 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?