Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

AMD 90nm hit's 3 Ghz !!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-27-04, 05:55 PM Thread Starter   #1
Dragonprince
Member

 
Dragonprince's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT

 
AMD 90nm hit's 3 Ghz !!


Of course without SLi I don't see any point to a 3 Ghz (AMD) rig right now...but anyway, read on !

http://www.madshrimps.be/?action=get...09&articID=231

Dragonprince is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-04, 05:57 PM   #2
Gautam
Senior Benchmark Addict



Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hillsboro, OR

10 Year Badge
 
Uhhh, yawn. 3 gigs on phase change was done over a year ago. Most of the pro's are past 3.2-3.3 now.

FX55's do close to 2.9 on air...

And furthermore, that's not even 90nm, it's a 130nm Clawhammer.

__________________
El<(')>Maxi: I still have your board...and I'm afraid I lost your address so I can't send it back...and my pm box is broken...and I can't remember where the PO is anyway
Gautam is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-04, 05:57 PM   #3
meionm
Member

 
meionm's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004

 
that's all on vapo?

__________________
Dell XPS 1330 T8300, 4GB PC6400, LED Monitor, DVD Burner, Intel 4965 wireless, Bluetooth 360, 9cell battery, Windows Vista Ultimate, Remote

Q9550, Gigabyte ex38 ds4, 4GB Corsair Dominator PC8500, evga 8800gt, Corsiar 520w psu, WD 640GB HD, LG Eide Dvd Burner, Antec P182

HEATWARE
meionm is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-04, 06:07 PM   #4
9mmCensor
Disabled



Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Banned Camp

 
Interesting.


600Mhz more for 0.1 FPS.
9mmCensor is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-04, 06:41 PM   #5
Gautam
Senior Benchmark Addict



Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hillsboro, OR

10 Year Badge
 
It's all worth it.

__________________
El<(')>Maxi: I still have your board...and I'm afraid I lost your address so I can't send it back...and my pm box is broken...and I can't remember where the PO is anyway
Gautam is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-04, 06:43 PM   #6
Captain Newbie
Senior Django-loving Member

 
Captain Newbie's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Right seat with a bored "don't kill me" expression

 
Interesting...clockspeeds continue to inflate.

__________________
B.S. Computer Science, B.A. Political Science | Commercial Pilot Airplane Single and Multiengine Land, Instrument Airplane
"And, while with silent lifting mind I've trod
The high untresspassed sanctity of space
Put out my hand, and touched the face of God."

Strong * Focused * Safe
Apple Mac Pro 4,1, Two Nehalem Xeons 2.26GHzx4 (Hyperthreaded), 12 GB DDR3 FBDRAM | MacBook Pro 15" (2009)
Captain Newbie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-04, 06:45 PM   #7
j3lly
Member



Join Date: May 2003

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9mmCensor
Interesting.


600Mhz more for 0.1 FPS.
that's called being "videocard limited"
they should try "640x480"...
j3lly is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-04, 06:53 PM   #8
j3lly
Member



Join Date: May 2003

 
like this:



j3lly is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-04, 07:59 PM   #9
dippy_skoodlez

 
dippy_skoodlez's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In front of my computer

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gautam
Uhhh, yawn. 3 gigs on phase change was done over a year ago. Most of the pro's are past 3.2-3.3 now.

FX55's do close to 2.9 on air...

And furthermore, that's not even 90nm, it's a 130nm Clawhammer.

Now, 3ghz on AIR will be a feat

Still on 2.8Ghz and counting though...

__________________
Retina Macbook Pro 2.6Ghz, 16GB DDR3, 512GB SSD, GT650m
FX 8350, 24Gb DDR3 1600, eVGA GTX670 SLI, Gigabyte FX990, 850w HALE90, NZXT Switch 810, Water cooled.
My Heatware
dippy_skoodlez is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-04, 08:02 PM   #10
Gautam
Senior Benchmark Addict



Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hillsboro, OR

10 Year Badge
 
I guess thou shalt not steal...

__________________
El<(')>Maxi: I still have your board...and I'm afraid I lost your address so I can't send it back...and my pm box is broken...and I can't remember where the PO is anyway
Gautam is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-27-04, 08:19 PM   #11
ZachM
Member

 
ZachM's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Middle of Cow Country (Central Ok)

 
Indeed. I never thought processors at 3 GHz would cause the wrath of god to rain down on us. Lol. I think Madshrimps does not like people remote linking their images. That means upload 'em to your own host. Heh. Of course give proper credit.

__________________
Heatware
ZachM is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-28-04, 11:23 AM   #12
yanz
Member

 
yanz's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: West Java, ID

 
hey.. the pics can't be hotlinked..

__________________
Epox 8k3a | 256MB RAM | Duron@1300 | gf4ti | Thermaltake TWV Xaser 480W APFC
2 x ECS K7SOM| 128MB RAM | Duron@850 | Fortron FSP 300W

folding for team 32.
yanz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-28-04, 11:41 AM   #13
yanz
Member

 
yanz's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: West Java, ID

 
just for curiosity..

http://www.madshrimps.be/articles/AMDAthlonFXoverclockingto3Ghz:Creatinga-jmke-4496.jpg

http://www.madshrimps.be/articles/AMDAthlonFXoverclockingto3Ghz:Creatinga-jmke-4507.jpg

you have afx, you have vapochill, and you will have amd64 3ghz for sure..
Attached Images
  

__________________
Epox 8k3a | 256MB RAM | Duron@1300 | gf4ti | Thermaltake TWV Xaser 480W APFC
2 x ECS K7SOM| 128MB RAM | Duron@850 | Fortron FSP 300W

folding for team 32.
yanz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-28-04, 03:21 PM   #14
jmke
Member

 
jmke's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Belgium

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by yanz
you have afx, you have vapochill, and you will have amd64 3ghz for sure..
not necassarly, not all FX CPU's will clock to 3ghz using Phase-change cooling

__________________
Editor @ [M]adshrimps
Master of Engrish language ;) support guru
jmke is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-28-04, 03:23 PM   #15
Aphex_Tom_9
Member

 
Aphex_Tom_9's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: NY (Long Island)

 
the fx-55 has hit 3.8 ghz already...

__________________

MONOLITH - Xeon W3540 (testing) - Rampage 2 Extreme - 12 GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 - GTX 570 - 120 GB OCZ Vertex - Antec TruePower New 750W - Corsair 700D - Apogee XT - XSPC 360
Hack1nt0sh - Core2Duo E4600 (11x335 : 3685) - 4 GB G.Skill (894) - HD 3850 (810/2120)- Asus P5W DH - OSX86 10.5.1 / Win 7
MacBook Pro - i7 2.66 - 4 GB - GT 330M - OSX 10.6.4

Opty 148 3504mhz
Core2Duo 3917mhz
Aphex_Tom_9 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-28-04, 04:09 PM Thread Starter   #16
Dragonprince
Member

 
Dragonprince's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aphex_Tom_9
the fx-55 has hit 3.8 ghz already...
Dude post a link! I want to read that.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gautam
Uhhh, yawn. 3 gigs on phase change was done over a year ago. Most of the pro's are past 3.2-3.3 now.

FX55's do close to 2.9 on air...

And furthermore, that's not even 90nm, it's a 130nm Clawhammer.
LOL, damn I just realized it was a 53 and not a 55 (Homer voice - DOOOOHH!)
No less impressive though, if only to show GPU's are not that far ahead as many seem to believe...
Dragonprince is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-28-04, 04:30 PM   #17
Aphex_Tom_9
Member

 
Aphex_Tom_9's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: NY (Long Island)

 

__________________

MONOLITH - Xeon W3540 (testing) - Rampage 2 Extreme - 12 GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 - GTX 570 - 120 GB OCZ Vertex - Antec TruePower New 750W - Corsair 700D - Apogee XT - XSPC 360
Hack1nt0sh - Core2Duo E4600 (11x335 : 3685) - 4 GB G.Skill (894) - HD 3850 (810/2120)- Asus P5W DH - OSX86 10.5.1 / Win 7
MacBook Pro - i7 2.66 - 4 GB - GT 330M - OSX 10.6.4

Opty 148 3504mhz
Core2Duo 3917mhz
Aphex_Tom_9 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-28-04, 04:55 PM   #18
Gautam
Senior Benchmark Addict



Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hillsboro, OR

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aphex_Tom_9
Now that's what I'm talking about.

__________________
El<(')>Maxi: I still have your board...and I'm afraid I lost your address so I can't send it back...and my pm box is broken...and I can't remember where the PO is anyway
Gautam is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-28-04, 07:41 PM   #19
Overclocker550
Member

 
Overclocker550's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002

 
3.8GHz screenshot but probably not 3dmarkable past 3.5GHz I want 3GHz air cooled but it looks like amds having trouble what that
Overclocker550 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-28-04, 09:06 PM   #20
dippy_skoodlez

 
dippy_skoodlez's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In front of my computer

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overclocker550
3.8GHz screenshot but probably not 3dmarkable past 3.5GHz I want 3GHz air cooled but it looks like amds having trouble what that

not quite man. Im almost breaking 2.8ghz on an old AXP! thats with room temp air going through my SLK too.

Give me a PSU >350W and when it snows, I'll pipe air in straight from outside. 3ghz is on its way

__________________
Retina Macbook Pro 2.6Ghz, 16GB DDR3, 512GB SSD, GT650m
FX 8350, 24Gb DDR3 1600, eVGA GTX670 SLI, Gigabyte FX990, 850w HALE90, NZXT Switch 810, Water cooled.
My Heatware
dippy_skoodlez is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?