Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

2 linksys routers? extend singal

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-28-04, 10:40 PM Thread Starter   #1
realtadiquantu
Member

 
realtadiquantu's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Irvine, CA

10 Year Badge
 
2 linksys routers? extend signal


First of all
I have a Linksys BEFCMU10 cable modem connected to my Linksys BEFW11S4 V.2 router
everything is working fine, but I have some wireless clients and with 128 bit encryption the singal strength is a little sketchy.
The 2nd router I have is a Linksys BEFW11S4 (no version # like my other).
Could I plug it into the 1st routers uplink port and set the encryption to the same and point the extra antennas? any thoughts on what else it could be used for
serious uses plz.

-thanks

Last edited by realtadiquantu; 10-28-04 at 11:05 PM.
realtadiquantu is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-29-04, 08:29 AM Thread Starter   #2
realtadiquantu
Member

 
realtadiquantu's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Irvine, CA

10 Year Badge
 
come on, thought you guys were smart
realtadiquantu is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-04, 03:53 AM   #3
matrixzen
Member

 
matrixzen's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: CA

 
To my knowledge, no you can't boost the signal of one SSID with another wireless router. You'd be best buying some distance boosting antennas and/or you can put one wireless access points on one side of the building, and run a cable to the other access point and viola, instant broader access. The only bad thing to that is you'll have to switch to the other access point. You can set windows xp to automatically switch once you lose signal from the other one. It'd just be a problem if you have the SSID broadcast turned off. Good luck with it. I know I'm having a heck of a time with my wireless network.

__________________
Team 32 Contributor.
matrixzen is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-04, 08:30 AM   #4
Kaso
Member

 
Kaso's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: England, Yorkshire

 
If you have Multiple APs that have RJ-45 ports, you can wired them together (i think you'd have to use Crossover cable) then if you set em all to the same SSID i should work.
There may be some other thing you hav to do i've never tryed this

But it can be done, i mean at college they have 7 different APs on the same network
Kaso is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-04, 09:59 AM   #5
jcw122

 
jcw122's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA

 
isnt there such thing as a wireless network extender made by linksys? most wireless companys sell those....

__________________
"YES! I AM INVINCIBLE!!!"
Folding for Team 32!
Gaming Nick: new_Faction64 or CharminULTRA
CPU-AMD Athlon 64 3000+ 2.0Ghz@2.2Ghz (was 2.4) Socket 754, VENICE
Memory-Crucial Ballistix 2x512MB @ 220mhz 2.5-2-2-5
Motherboard-No Idea My DFI Died
Video Card-MSI ATI 9800XT---412/390(was 424/395)---w00t! Flashed
PSU-Forton Blue Storm 500w

Currently Air Cooled w/ Scythe Ninja and AC VGA Silencer
R.I.P. Project: Humidity
Heatware
jcw122 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-04, 03:15 PM   #6
Kaso
Member

 
Kaso's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: England, Yorkshire

 
There is the wireless relay thingy, i'm not sure but i think its only linksys, However its wifi so it'll work with anything.

However from what i head they pritty much suck and they kill the bandwidth
Kaso is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-04, 04:20 PM   #7
Cytomax
Member



Join Date: Jul 2003

 
I didnt like my first post so here it goes again..

You could try to use this firmware www.sveasoft.com. With this firmware you can do anything you ever wanted to with your router... currently i only think it supports the WRT54G and the WRT54GS and some other routers. But you might not even have to extend your network because

"The Sveasoft firmware adds a host of new features to your Linksys WRT54G or WAP54G router - including power boost up to 900% from stock firmware!"

But if you wanted to you could just buy more WRT54G(S) and they can act as repeaters for you with this firmware.. just read the faq if you have questions.. and if that doesnt answer them then email the sveasoft ppl

Eddie
Cytomax is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-04, 07:53 PM   #8
chittnp
Member

 
chittnp's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sandy Creek NY

 
I agree with Cytomax, grab a wrt54g and some 2nd party firmware, but beware, if you crank up the signal strength too much, you could toast your router, and may be in vioaltion of the limitations the FCC has on wireless transmitters. you can also check out firmware from www.wifi-box.sourceforge.net or www.openwrt.org
there was a little write up about 2nd party firmaware in this months maximum pc, if you want to check that out, hope this helps
chittnp is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?