Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Memtest86+ errors (lots)

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-02-04, 08:47 AM Thread Starter   #1
Pipsquek
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville

 
Memtest86+ errors (lots)


My system specs are down in my sig. Im running memtest on that rig and everything is brand new, kept getting some ***.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close in some games so I decided to run memtest 86+ and its now been running for 27 mins and is on test 6 pass 2 and I already have 89 errors. Should I pull em out and send em back to newegg??
Im not sure how to scoll down to see and count each test error. I havent overclocked anything either, everything still at stock. Whats your thoughts?
Pipsquek is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-02-04, 08:54 AM   #2
hibner

 
hibner's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Huntington, WV

10 Year Badge
 
One of your function keys (not sure which one) give you an error count. Test each stick SEPARATE. It is usually one or the other. Hey, it happens. That many errors means a bad stick. RMA it.
hibner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-02-04, 08:55 AM Thread Starter   #3
Pipsquek
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville

 
It came in twin pack, that mean I need to return both of them?
Pipsquek is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-02-04, 08:55 AM   #4
disk11

 
disk11's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wilmington, NC

 
Try more vdimm, I think you can raise it to 2.75 volts and be within the warranty. Also try individual sticks to see which causes errors.

__________________
My Heatware
OCforums Metal Club member # 665
OCforums Musicians Club member # 665
HTPC (in progress): i3 540, MSI H55M-ED55, 4GB RAM, WD800JB, nMedia 1000B, Corsair 520W
Main/Gaming: i7 920, Noctua U12P-SE, Asrock x58 Extreme, 6GB pc16000 Gskill Pi, XFX 5850, OCZ Vertex 3 90GB, WD 640 Black, Lite-On DVD burner, 600W OCZ modX
File server: AMD e-350, Asus E35M1-M Pro, 4GB Crucial, 1TB WD Black, 2x 2TB WD Green in RAID 1, Antec 900, Seasonic 300W
disk11 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-02-04, 09:03 AM Thread Starter   #5
Pipsquek
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville

 
Ya its rated on newegg as 2.75. IN my bios 1007 on my A8V its got DDR Voltage 2.6, 2.7, and 2.8. No options for 2.75. I cant find where it says Vdimm voltage, im guessing DDR Voltage is the same?

Last edited by Pipsquek; 11-02-04 at 09:12 AM.
Pipsquek is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-02-04, 09:15 AM   #6
musawi
Member

 
musawi's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Bahrain

 
^^ Yes.
musawi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-02-04, 09:25 AM   #7
pelikan
Member

 
pelikan's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003

 
The via chipset isn't crazy about TCCD memory chips, which I believe you have on your Corsair. But try it at 2.7-2.8V with 1T timings and see if it flies.

__________________
Heat
pelikan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-02-04, 09:48 AM Thread Starter   #8
Pipsquek
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville

 
Ok I raised the vdimm to 2.7 as there were no 2.75 setting in bios and now have way less errors, 12 after the 2nd pass. I kept an eye on it and all the errors come at the end of test 5 around 98-99% right before it swiches to test 6. Anyone know what those errors mean? and since I do have those errors should I go ahead and run the tests for a full 24 hours?
Pipsquek is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-02-04, 09:51 AM Thread Starter   #9
Pipsquek
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville

 
In Bios Memory Configuration i see a TWCL settings Auto 1clk and 2clk that the same as 1t? if not wher can I find it, sorry to be a nusance
Pipsquek is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-02-04, 09:53 AM   #10
bchur83
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Land of 10,000 Lakes

10 Year Badge
 
Give it 2.8v and see if that clears up the errors. If not, I would return them. If they dont do what they are supposed to, then you have the right to get a replacement.

__________________
Main Rig: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen3 * Core i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz * 8GB (2x 4GB) Mushkin Blackline PC3-1600 * GeForce GTX 560TI 448 1280MB * 6TB Storage * LG BD/RW * Lian-Li PC-V2000B * Dell 24" 2407FPW & Asus 24" VS248H
Backup Rig: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P * C2Q Q9400 @ 3.2Ghz * 4GB (2x 2GB) G-Skill PC2-8000 * Sapphire Radeon 4870 512MB * 320GB Storage * Samsung SH-S203N DVD+/-RW * Apex Full Tower Case * 2x Dell 19" LCD
HTPC: Abit IP35PRO * C2D E6600 @ Stock * 2GB G-Skill PC6400 * Geforce 8600GT 256MB * 640GB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-ROM * 55" Samsung 1080p 3D LED LCD via HDMI

Media Server: DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D * A64 3800+ X2 * 1GB PC3200 * Powercolor X800XL * 14TB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-RW

Heatware
bchur83 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-02-04, 09:56 AM Thread Starter   #11
Pipsquek
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville

 
OK Ill try that, the thing is it said it has a plug and frag configuration of automatically setting the bios to 2-2-2-5 but I had to do it manually. It was running at 2-2-3-5 when I put em in. Runnin the tests now at 2.8, should I worry about burning anything up at 2.8?
Pipsquek is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-02-04, 10:01 AM   #12
bchur83
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Land of 10,000 Lakes

10 Year Badge
 
You shouldnt have to worry about anything frying at 2.8v.

__________________
Main Rig: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen3 * Core i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz * 8GB (2x 4GB) Mushkin Blackline PC3-1600 * GeForce GTX 560TI 448 1280MB * 6TB Storage * LG BD/RW * Lian-Li PC-V2000B * Dell 24" 2407FPW & Asus 24" VS248H
Backup Rig: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P * C2Q Q9400 @ 3.2Ghz * 4GB (2x 2GB) G-Skill PC2-8000 * Sapphire Radeon 4870 512MB * 320GB Storage * Samsung SH-S203N DVD+/-RW * Apex Full Tower Case * 2x Dell 19" LCD
HTPC: Abit IP35PRO * C2D E6600 @ Stock * 2GB G-Skill PC6400 * Geforce 8600GT 256MB * 640GB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-ROM * 55" Samsung 1080p 3D LED LCD via HDMI

Media Server: DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D * A64 3800+ X2 * 1GB PC3200 * Powercolor X800XL * 14TB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-RW

Heatware
bchur83 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-02-04, 10:05 AM Thread Starter   #13
Pipsquek
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville

 
Raised it to 2.8v and same errors at the end of test 5, guess Ill RMA em Had to RMA my 6800 Ultra OC as well still waitin on it hehe. Thanks for the help fellas
Pipsquek is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?