Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

ATTN: 8kda3J rev2.0

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-02-04, 04:41 PM Thread Starter   #1
dreIU
Member

 
dreIU's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bloomington, IN

 
ATTN: 8kda3J rev2.0


I sent my old 8kda3j for an RMA to newegg bc it had some serious issues with vcore fluctuations, and it cam back last week. Well I finally opened it, and guess what!! IT's a 2.0!!!!! It has active cooling for the chipset and they re worked the power management in order to prevent voltage fluctuations as the majority of rev 1.xx had.

Just wanted to let you guys know that they are in @ newegg!
dreIU is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 11-06-04, 08:36 AM   #2
CandymanCan
Disabled

 
CandymanCan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Woodbridge, Va

 
Ok wait so the rev 2.0 boards or higher dont have a vcore issue ? You sure. Have u flashed to latest bios and overclocked a little bit to see if it truly is fixed ? That would be awsome if they fixed it.
CandymanCan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-07-04, 01:32 PM Thread Starter   #3
dreIU
Member

 
dreIU's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bloomington, IN

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by CandymanCan
Ok wait so the rev 2.0 boards or higher dont have a vcore issue ? You sure. Have u flashed to latest bios and overclocked a little bit to see if it truly is fixed ? That would be awsome if they fixed it.
Well, I just took it out of the box, I didn't install it (for me to do that, I would have to dismantle my whole rig). I am not sure if I will do that, I just dont have time at all. But I did read somewhere that it would be fixed (maybe on AOA forums, or a site that was linked on there). I am tempted to keep it and build a second system, but I am too poor atm for that.

I dont think you have anything to worry about, your mobo is doing fine from the looks of your oc.
dreIU is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-08-04, 02:25 AM   #4
CandymanCan
Disabled

 
CandymanCan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Woodbridge, Va

 
Yea im just using that 5/14 bios that doesnt do the vcore drop's so im fine. I wanna upgrade to the DFI board in hopes my oc will improove a little bit tho.
CandymanCan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-08-04, 03:34 PM Thread Starter   #5
dreIU
Member

 
dreIU's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bloomington, IN

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by CandymanCan
Yea im just using that 5/14 bios that doesnt do the vcore drop's so im fine. I wanna upgrade to the DFI board in hopes my oc will improove a little bit tho.
I think that you shouldnt do that. It would be a waste of money IMO. You have a nearly awesome OC, and with the DFI, you might squeeze a few more MHZ out of it. Then you have to think about the costs: sell the Epox for 60 (if that, they are like down to 70bucks @ newegg ), and the DFI is about 135ish. Not worth it IMO, I would just keep my money for a more relevant upgrade (like 90nm down the road some time and PCI-e). Just my .02 .
dreIU is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-09-04, 08:07 PM   #6
IFZ24
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: PA

 
I have the rev 2.2 from Newegg.... no undervolt problems at all... it overvolts instead

Vcore is set to 1.50v, BIOS and CPUZ show 1.65-1.70.... fluxuates depending on CPU load. Im still researching to see if there is a fix... if not I'll take a hit with the restocking fee and get a DFI instead.
IFZ24 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-09-04, 10:57 PM Thread Starter   #7
dreIU
Member

 
dreIU's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bloomington, IN

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by IFZ24
I have the rev 2.2 from Newegg.... no undervolt problems at all... it overvolts instead

Vcore is set to 1.50v, BIOS and CPUZ show 1.65-1.70.... fluxuates depending on CPU load. Im still researching to see if there is a fix... if not I'll take a hit with the restocking fee and get a DFI instead.
overvolt all the time, or just when under load? Maybe the programs are reading the voltages wrong... does the temp change accordingly wiht the voltage?
dreIU is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-14-04, 10:19 AM   #8
CandymanCan
Disabled

 
CandymanCan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Woodbridge, Va

 
well the overvolting happens with me 2 during load. That doesnt bother me its the undervoltoting with newer bios's that botherd me
CandymanCan is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?