Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

pc100 with pc133

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-06-01, 06:28 PM Thread Starter   #1
Ironic
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2001

 
pc100 with pc133


i was wondering
if i mixed pc100 and pc133 chips on a pc100 board would it die, or work

mixing used to work on older pc stuff, as long as it was faster
Ironic is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-06-01, 06:30 PM   #2
Placid
Senior Member

 
Placid's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Connecticut

 
The speeds difference wont be a problem.
Some brands of memory dont get along well together thou.
Placid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-06-01, 06:52 PM Thread Starter   #3
Ironic
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2001

 
i am sure to buy the wrong brand.

i found out what unresolvable hardware conflict meant when i tried to fit a soundblaster multimedia kit to a 286

dead in the water

then i tried it with a 386, the problem with a 386 is it was a lemon and they owe us all a refund,

so they stand on the 5th amendmant.............
Ironic is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-06-01, 08:30 PM   #4
eobard
Give me a break Senior



Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Re: pc100 with pc133


Quote:
Originally posted by Ironic
i was wondering
if i mixed pc100 and pc133 chips on a pc100 board would it die, or work

mixing used to work on older pc stuff, as long as it was faster
No problem mixing those speeds. I had my setup like that for about 6 months without a problem.

__________________
Thank you Baby. I love you.
eobard is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-06-01, 08:43 PM   #5
Über~PhLuBB
Jedi Knight Senior

 
Über~PhLuBB's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: Portland, OR

10 Year Badge
 
You can mix PC133 and PC100 with no problems, but it will run at 100MHz, not 133MHz.

If you put PC133 RAM in a PC100 board, it'll run OK. I've never tried putting PC100 in a PC133 board though. With today's failsaves and moron-proof technology, I'd assume that the FSB would revert to 100MHz if you put any PC100 in a PC133 mobo along with PC133 RAM... the PC133 RAM would go to 100MHz to follow suit.

__________________
Member of The Avatar Maker's Guild™
Help your fellow Overclockers, Folding@Home Team 32!
Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.6GHz / Asus P6T / Win 7 Pro
6GB Muskin DDR3-1600 / Enermax 720W PSU
300GB WD Velociraptor / SB X-Fi XtremeGamer
2x eVGA GTX 280 SLI / Samsung 2233rz
Anything worth stealing is worth paying for.
Über~PhLuBB is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-06-01, 08:57 PM   #6
Phil
Senior Member

 
Phil's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bolton, UK

 
the pc100 could probabally even run at 133mhz, it could even be 133mhz ram, I bought a pc100 cl2 crucial dimm and upon inspecting the memory chips I noticed they were 7.5ns or pc133 and the ram ran at 150mhz cl3 or 140mhz cl2, I also had a generic pc100 cl3 dimm that ran at 133mhz cl2 all at default voltage

__________________
"Lets Blow This Facist Popsicle Stand!"
Phil is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?