Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

How do i take the gaps out of mp3's (i want to make them seamlessly loop)

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-18-04, 06:12 AM Thread Starter   #1
blackjackel
Member

 
blackjackel's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles

 
How do i take the gaps out of mp3's (i want to make them seamlessly loop)


will provide short and long versions of this question (if you dont understand the short, read the long):


SHORT VERSION:

Goldwave inserts gaps in the music of MP3's (at beginning and end of each song) how do i get these gaps to go away?

(cutting them away in goldwave and resaving dosent work because goldwave just puts them right back in)





LONG VERSION:

I have a bunch of WAV loops that loop seemlessly (you cant tell where it begins and where it ends, there is no gap in the music)

I used goldwave to convert them to MP3's but they started "hiccuping", when i looked closer, i saw that the MP3 files that goldwave made had gaps in the beginning and end of every song...

So i went into goldwave and i "cut" the gaps at the beginning and at the end of the songs and told goldwave to play them in a loop, and whalla! they loop correctly!!! It was the gaps that goldwave made that was the problem....

But heres the catch.

When i attempt to save the files as their respective MP3's Goldwave inserts the gaps again, effectively cancelling out what i just did!!!

__________________
--------------------Hardware Specifications--------------------
--CPU: Q6600 @ 3.6 GHZ --Mobo: P5K Deluxe --RAM: 8gig --HDD: 256GB SSD +1TB+1.5TB+3TB+500GB+2x150Raptor raid 1 = ~6.4TB --Vidcard: Radeon 4870 --PSU: TT Toughpower 1250W.
--------------------cooling Specifications--------------------
--Case: Cooler Master Stacker 830 --Watercooling rig: Corsair H50 (sealed kit) --Fan setup 8 X 120mm fans: 1 on HD's, 5 blowing on mobo, 2push/pull on radiator.
--------------------Miscelaneous Links--------------------
My HeatWare, My folding statistics,
blackjackel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-18-04, 10:08 AM   #2
pik4chu
Senior Yellow Forum Rat

 
pik4chu's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado

10 Year Badge
 
ummm try a different program, if all your doing is converting wav to MP3 there are tons of shareware and freeware apps that can do that for you and in my experience I dont see any "extra" stuff put into the songs. One I cna think of off the top of my head is 'Alto MP3 Maker' its shareware I beleive. can download it from www.tucows.om

__________________
DFI X58-T3EH8 | I7-920 C0@3.0 (V8) | 6*2GB Corsair Dominator @1800-7-7-7-18 | eVGA 285 | 1.5 TB RAID 0 | Win7 64-bit (456Watts)
Main Server (WIP): DFI X58-T3EH8 | I7-920 C0@3.6 | 3*2GB Corsair Dominator @1800-7-7-7-18 | 8*1.5TB in RAID 5 (283Watts)

Folding User Stats
Team 32 Countdown heatware
pik4chu is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-18-04, 10:18 PM Thread Starter   #3
blackjackel
Member

 
blackjackel's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles

 
This problem does not seem to be program specific.

So far i have used a multitude of programs and they do the exact same thing, i have used:

Goldwave

Soundforge

Audacity

And all insert a gap in the mp3 at the beginning and end of the track.

__________________
--------------------Hardware Specifications--------------------
--CPU: Q6600 @ 3.6 GHZ --Mobo: P5K Deluxe --RAM: 8gig --HDD: 256GB SSD +1TB+1.5TB+3TB+500GB+2x150Raptor raid 1 = ~6.4TB --Vidcard: Radeon 4870 --PSU: TT Toughpower 1250W.
--------------------cooling Specifications--------------------
--Case: Cooler Master Stacker 830 --Watercooling rig: Corsair H50 (sealed kit) --Fan setup 8 X 120mm fans: 1 on HD's, 5 blowing on mobo, 2push/pull on radiator.
--------------------Miscelaneous Links--------------------
My HeatWare, My folding statistics,
blackjackel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-21-04, 05:05 PM Thread Starter   #4
blackjackel
Member

 
blackjackel's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles

 
bump

__________________
--------------------Hardware Specifications--------------------
--CPU: Q6600 @ 3.6 GHZ --Mobo: P5K Deluxe --RAM: 8gig --HDD: 256GB SSD +1TB+1.5TB+3TB+500GB+2x150Raptor raid 1 = ~6.4TB --Vidcard: Radeon 4870 --PSU: TT Toughpower 1250W.
--------------------cooling Specifications--------------------
--Case: Cooler Master Stacker 830 --Watercooling rig: Corsair H50 (sealed kit) --Fan setup 8 X 120mm fans: 1 on HD's, 5 blowing on mobo, 2push/pull on radiator.
--------------------Miscelaneous Links--------------------
My HeatWare, My folding statistics,
blackjackel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-21-04, 07:16 PM   #5
tom10167
Member

 
tom10167's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Phoenix. YOUR HAIR IS GOOD TO EAT

10 Year Badge
 
Why can't you just leave them in WAV form? Wav files aren't THAT huge, especially when you're talking about <30 seconds.
tom10167 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-21-04, 11:05 PM   #6
Zuzzz

 
Zuzzz's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Middletown, Ohio

10 Year Badge
 
The gaps you are hearing is the program changing to the next song. You might try making one large mp3 file and then play it in a loop.

Z

__________________
CPU/MB - Core i7 2600k @ 4.7GHz (1.400v) on Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3
RAM -16GB - G.Skill Ripjaws PC12800 9-9-9-24
GPU - XFX HD6950 1GB (Stock)
HSF - Dark Rock Pro 2
PSU - XFX Core Edition 650w

"Folding for Team32"
---------------------
Zuzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
Zuzzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-22-04, 03:47 AM Thread Starter   #7
blackjackel
Member

 
blackjackel's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles

 
the big problem here is download speed. For the application that i will be using this for, i need the smallest filesize concievably possible.

So a huge mp3 is not an option, also wav is also not an option.

__________________
--------------------Hardware Specifications--------------------
--CPU: Q6600 @ 3.6 GHZ --Mobo: P5K Deluxe --RAM: 8gig --HDD: 256GB SSD +1TB+1.5TB+3TB+500GB+2x150Raptor raid 1 = ~6.4TB --Vidcard: Radeon 4870 --PSU: TT Toughpower 1250W.
--------------------cooling Specifications--------------------
--Case: Cooler Master Stacker 830 --Watercooling rig: Corsair H50 (sealed kit) --Fan setup 8 X 120mm fans: 1 on HD's, 5 blowing on mobo, 2push/pull on radiator.
--------------------Miscelaneous Links--------------------
My HeatWare, My folding statistics,
blackjackel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-22-04, 11:27 PM   #8
Celeron_Phreak
Member

 
Celeron_Phreak's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003

 
Actually, from my experiance, all problems that save MP3s will add a shot silence to the file, which is probably due to compression. WAVs arn't compressed the same, so you won't hear any space at all. When I have things like albums that are continuous, but I want ot burn to a CD wihtout gaps, I just rip the original into WAV, burn it to CD, and put it on my server as an MP3 album.

__________________
Seasonic 600W SLI PSU
2x Logitech MX Revolutions -- Icemat 2nd Edition: Black
Plextor 16x SATA DVD-RW -- LG 16x DVD-/+RW/RAM
nVidia Reference GTX 280 - IBM P260 Trinitron 21" & DCLCD 19" LCD
2x 1GB Mushkin & 2x 512MB Centon SP3200 (3-3-3-8)
Seagate 200GB SATA -- WD 120GB SATA -- Seagate 300GB SATA -- Seagate 500GB IDE
939 AMD Opteron 180 @ 2872 MHz -- ASUS A8N-SLI
HDA X-Plosion DTS -- Logitech Z-680 rev. 2 :)

Heatware
Celeron_Phreak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-23-04, 04:55 PM   #9
nahmus
Member

 
nahmus's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sailing the Azure seas

 
here is a program that has an option to remove the silence when you rip. It might work for you
http://www.audiograbber.com-us.net/

__________________
Shame on the night..... for places i've been and what i've seen... For giving me the strangest dreams - Dio(RIP)
nahmus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-30-04, 11:56 AM Thread Starter   #10
blackjackel
Member

 
blackjackel's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by nahmus
here is a program that has an option to remove the silence when you rip. It might work for you
http://www.audiograbber.com-us.net/
The thing is, im converting wavs to mp3s, i am not ripping the tracks from a CD...

does this still work for that purpose? I will try it...

__________________
--------------------Hardware Specifications--------------------
--CPU: Q6600 @ 3.6 GHZ --Mobo: P5K Deluxe --RAM: 8gig --HDD: 256GB SSD +1TB+1.5TB+3TB+500GB+2x150Raptor raid 1 = ~6.4TB --Vidcard: Radeon 4870 --PSU: TT Toughpower 1250W.
--------------------cooling Specifications--------------------
--Case: Cooler Master Stacker 830 --Watercooling rig: Corsair H50 (sealed kit) --Fan setup 8 X 120mm fans: 1 on HD's, 5 blowing on mobo, 2push/pull on radiator.
--------------------Miscelaneous Links--------------------
My HeatWare, My folding statistics,
blackjackel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-30-04, 12:51 PM   #11
obsolete
Member

 
obsolete's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MN

 
You need to plugin a MP3 codec for audiograbber to work properly. I love audiograbber.

__________________
][H][
]-[Hewlett Packard p7-1587c (refurbished even, lol)]-[AMD A8-5500 3.2ghz]-[Generic 8 GB mem]-[Asus Nvidia Geforce GT 630]-[Integrated IDT 92hd73e Beats Audio]-[1 TB 7200 RPM SATA HD]-[PS 300W]-[Samsung 26" LED TV]-[
-blt
obsolete is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-30-04, 04:10 PM   #12
Celeron_Phreak
Member

 
Celeron_Phreak's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003

 
If you still have the original discs, re rip them into WAV format. This would be easiest. Then use a program called Super Sound Joiner (PM me for more info about it), and then encode it back to MP3 with RazorLame (Lame is still needed to encode BTW).

__________________
Seasonic 600W SLI PSU
2x Logitech MX Revolutions -- Icemat 2nd Edition: Black
Plextor 16x SATA DVD-RW -- LG 16x DVD-/+RW/RAM
nVidia Reference GTX 280 - IBM P260 Trinitron 21" & DCLCD 19" LCD
2x 1GB Mushkin & 2x 512MB Centon SP3200 (3-3-3-8)
Seagate 200GB SATA -- WD 120GB SATA -- Seagate 300GB SATA -- Seagate 500GB IDE
939 AMD Opteron 180 @ 2872 MHz -- ASUS A8N-SLI
HDA X-Plosion DTS -- Logitech Z-680 rev. 2 :)

Heatware
Celeron_Phreak is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?