Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

older computer doesnt see hard drive.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-25-04, 02:50 PM Thread Starter   #1
Como
Member

 
Como's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Maine

 
older computer doesnt see hard drive.


I know its most likely a bios issue. IT sees the 80GB drive, bt doesnt see the 120...

If i remember correctly, a bios limitation would still detect the drive, but at the maximum supported size....This doesnt see it at ALL.

its an old 500 mhz celly HP.

pavillion 6630

__________________
This space is for rent.*


*I'm Lying
Como is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-25-04, 02:53 PM   #2
Dc5e
Member



Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MA

 
different file systems?

__________________
Core i7 920 C0 @ 3.8ghz
P6T Deluxe
6gb 1600mhz DDR3
Geforce GTX260 Core216
Dc5e is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-25-04, 02:58 PM Thread Starter   #3
Como
Member

 
Como's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Maine

 
the bios doesnt see it...doesnt care about filesystems.

__________________
This space is for rent.*


*I'm Lying
Como is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-25-04, 04:35 PM Thread Starter   #4
Como
Member

 
Como's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Maine

 
sorry about the quick "help up there, i was multitasking and the other task was rather important.

Anyways, im trying to use this pos computer as a fileserver. Thre my unused XP on it, fired it up. loads pretty fast for a 5400 rpm ata 33 hard drive.

Anywho, i cant get this thing to see my 120 gig hard drive. The 80 shows up, even in windows, as an 80...but the 120 wont even detect in the bios. i tried different jumpers with no luck.

The drive worked fine in my rig in my sig, which is being canibalized for money and parts. (rip)

So, other than the rather uninformed file system comment(no offense meant), Anyone else have any ideas?

__________________
This space is for rent.*


*I'm Lying
Como is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-26-04, 12:39 AM   #5
Ascii2
Member



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Como
I know its most likely a bios issue.
Update the BIOS.
Ascii2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-26-04, 12:42 AM   #6
Ascii2
Member



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
Also check cabling.
Ascii2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?