Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Vid Card Goes >>!!!BOOM!!!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-13-04, 09:48 AM Thread Starter   #1
dunker1
Member



Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: AUSTIN

 
Vid Card Goes >>!!!BOOM!!!


Vid Card Goes!!!BOOM!!! >>Guys I run an Asus x800pro, clocked at a modest 472 core , 506 mem.
It is running on the config below.
When I use intense graphics like a game occaisionally the screen gets choppy, then it wil lock on a frame,,,,, a high pitched squeal comes from head set - then I lose all vid(black screen), and I have to re boot.......WTF?
This occurs when i host players, I have a T1 equivalent connection (6Mbit).
I also have Svid out converted to component vid to a large format TV screen (that is not always on, but is plugged into the vid card)..could that be a factor? Not sure what else u need to know. Does it need more voltage? arrrrgh
Please advise.

Dunker
Config:
3.0Ghz Intel clocked 3.69
Asus p4p800
1GB 500Mghz ram mem clock 738
19inch lcd, planar
air cooled
dunker1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-13-04, 10:15 AM   #2
subtotal
Member

 
subtotal's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, NZ

 
how long haave you had it? sounds like it mght be a bad card
subtotal is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-13-04, 10:22 AM   #3
Cerberus2k7
Drifto Mexicano

 
Cerberus2k7's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Morris, IL

 
probably overheating. If you are running a stock heatsink, that is most likely the problem and it is shutting itself down due to not wanting to fry itself.

__________________

Member of OCdriftingNinjas | You gotta' Fold if you wanna turn up the Heat
Overclocking: My Anti-Drug. | Overclocking my body...one day at a time... | Black Belt Ubercloxx0r | You are the most ripped yo-yo'er I have ever seen. - Seven
HTPC | i5 2500k@3.8 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 16GB HyperX | GTX 460 1gb@845/1100 | 1.5TB | Silverstone LC10S-M | Corsair 500w
Cerberus2k7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-13-04, 11:36 AM   #4
Z YA LTR
Member



Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: TX

 
I wouldnt think its overheating because he is running the core a tad underclocked. What is the memroy rated for on your card? 1.6ns?

--Josh

__________________
4770k @ 4.7
GB Z87OC
2x270x 2x290
Z YA LTR is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-13-04, 03:17 PM   #5
micamica1217
Member

 
micamica1217's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002

 
I'm wondering what PSU is running in this rig....????

mica

__________________
Q6600 @ 3.0 (3.2 max OC), MSI P6N SLI plat, 4gigs corsair xms2, 2x 9800gtx KO in SLI, X-Fi XGamer, 2x Seagate Barracuda 250gb, Light-on 20x DVD, Thermaltake 750w PSU, air cooled with Ultama-90 and Antec 900 case....Soyo (24D6) 24" wide 14139 vantage

" Comparing the technical relevance of The Inquirer to Beyond3D is like comparing the technical prowess of Paris Hilton to John Carmack." -Albuquerque


[OCG] Fraging at it's finest.
micamica1217 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-13-04, 04:22 PM Thread Starter   #6
dunker1
Member



Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: AUSTIN

 
Psu??


Its an ANTEC case with a antec tru 380w psu as i recall. note sure on teh memory..where do I look at that - on the chip?
Are thier any monitortools i can use - that dont require me to solder **** the board?
dunker1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-13-04, 05:59 PM   #7
Spyd3r
Member

 
Spyd3r's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: BC, Canada

 
Hey I'm running a similar setup and I think I've heard the problem too like when playing CS: Source, I get grinding sounds. I'm not sure what fixed it though. It may have been the drivers as the Official 4.12b's didn't work well. So I installed the 4.11's. Right now I'm running the Omega 4.12b's.

My card may have been clocked too high as well as it locked up once in CS: Source. Try turning fastwrites off if they are on.

If all else fails, it's very possible that you need a better psu like the OCZ Powestream 520W.

OT: I have a question, does your LED flicker and the card makes a ticking noise?
Spyd3r is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-14-04, 09:51 AM Thread Starter   #8
dunker1
Member



Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: AUSTIN

 
Hey SPyder! and folks thanks for the comments....It would suck if i had to replace psu, I just bought it! FTI - I am using OMEGA drivers
When u say LED flicker what do you mean? or did u mean LCD screen?
The card as far as I know does not tick, I just get this high pitched whine in my speakers and or headphones.
dunker1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-14-04, 10:58 AM   #9
Biofear
Member

 
Biofear's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
Try disconnecting your cd drive and anything else not essential to running you pc. If your video card works fine after that you know its your PSU.

__________________
Asus Crosshair III formula
AMD Phenom II 965 3.4 Ghz
Corsair Dominator -GT DDR3 1600 (4GB)
Sapphire 5970 graphics
SupremeFX X-Fi
WD Raptor 150GB
Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution
Biofear is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-14-04, 11:12 AM   #10
Sentential
Contributing Member

 
Sentential's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Midland, Texas

 
Question: Your 3ghz Intel wouldnt happen to be an E / Prescott would it? If so then that is your issue.
Sentential is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-14-04, 03:08 PM   #11
deathman20
High Speed Senior

 
deathman20's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Where the Cheese Heads Live

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sentential
Question: Your 3ghz Intel wouldnt happen to be an E / Prescott would it? If so then that is your issue.
I would have to agree with that one also. Those chips eat up lots of power and since you have a smaller PSU thats what the issue is. I don't dare go under 420W anymore after I had some issues a while back with my vid card locking up lots (it was a 9800Pro back then).

Im running 480W No-Namer one, that someone recommened to me a while back, and so far (8 months later) its still running good on voltage rails.

__________________
-=The Gamer=-
MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) | i5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz | 1.3875V | 28C Idle / 65C Load (LinX)
8Gig G.Skill Ripjaw PC3-12800 9-9-9-24 @ 1600Mhz w/ 1.5V | TR Ultra eXtreme 120 w/ 2 Fans
Sapphire 7950 VaporX 1150/1500 w/ 1.2V/1.5V | 32C Idle / 64C Load | 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD's / 512GB Samsung 840 Pro
BitFenix Shinobi Window Case | SilverStone DA750 | Dell 2405FPW 24" Screen
-=The Server=-
Synology DS1511+ | Dual Core 1.8Ghz CPU | 30C Idle / 38C Load
3 Gig PC2-6400 | 4x Samsung F4 2TB Raid5 | 1x Samsung F4 2TB
Heat
deathman20 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-14-04, 06:34 PM   #12
Spyd3r
Member

 
Spyd3r's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: BC, Canada

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by dunker1
Hey SPyder! and folks thanks for the comments....It would suck if i had to replace psu, I just bought it! FTI - I am using OMEGA drivers
When u say LED flicker what do you mean? or did u mean LCD screen?
The card as far as I know does not tick, I just get this high pitched whine in my speakers and or headphones.
Hey yeah I'm talking about the blue LED's on the card. Do they flicker when the fan isn't at full speed?

I had one previously and the LED's flickered to the beat of the ticking from the card. I RMA'ed that card and got another one back and the same thing happened with the LED's and ticking so I just decided to stick with it. Right now the Silencer 4 is on there but the problem is when the fan on the Silencer isn't on 100%, it ticks even louder! So much for being a "Silencer". I just run it 100% 24/7 though.
Spyd3r is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-15-04, 10:58 PM   #13
visK
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2004

 
i believe i had a similiar problem. it had to do with me losing the image on my monitor but i could like ventrilo on the background and all my friends talking. what i did was lower my AGP buffer, i believe, in BIOS from 256 mb to 64 than to 128. That solved my problem 100%. I mean if you havent solved it already , you could give that a go. oh and i also changed my voltage on my card from auto the 1.6 , that might have helped but im not sure. i did those both at the same time so i couldnt tell. i just know that i was happy it stopped restarting.
visK is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?