Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

urgent help needed - multiplier problem

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-20-04, 12:57 AM Thread Starter   #1
subtotal
Member

 
subtotal's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, NZ

 
Question urgent help needed - multiplier problem


just got a new (secondhand) cpu (xp-m 2600+) stuck it in everything booted fine but when i checked bios, i found the highest i could get the multiplier was 6x. it could be a buggy bios so i'm trying a few different bios releases for my mobo (nf7-s2g).

part of my problem could be the wierd AI overclocking interface the bios has(if anyone knows a bios that will wrk with my board that doesn't have this please tell me!!!). and i saw as5(?) around the core, i would like to clean this off but dont want to damage the cpu so if someone can recommend a household cleaner that will do the trick i'd be grateful!

any advice, suggestions, links, etc welcome

edit: tried several bios versions, no improvement

Last edited by subtotal; 12-20-04 at 01:32 AM.
subtotal is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-04, 01:30 AM Thread Starter   #2
subtotal
Member

 
subtotal's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, NZ

 
it also seems the voltage is messed up. it's a mobile chip and the voltage (set to default!!!) is over 1.8V!
subtotal is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-04, 01:39 AM   #3
OC Detective
Member

 
OC Detective's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malaysia

 
Er mobiles boot up in desktops at a multiplier of 6 - just change it in the bios to whatever you want!
OC Detective is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-04, 02:42 AM Thread Starter   #4
subtotal
Member

 
subtotal's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, NZ

 
ok, thats good news, can someone direct me to a site that shows pin mods to change multipliers? i got tricked into getting the "s2g" by the name (it doesn't have multiplier control!). btw solved the voltage prob, the pcb around the core was COVERED in AS5(3?), i didn't have the proper (or even recommended) cleaning stuff... so i found a bottle of 100 proof vodka (strongest stuff in the house by far) which seemed to do the trick

Edit: nevermind, found a pin mod guide here

Last edited by subtotal; 12-20-04 at 03:00 AM.
subtotal is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?