Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

3D modeling- need a new card.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-27-04, 03:33 PM Thread Starter   #1
MadSkillzMan
Member



Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cleveland OHIO

 
3D modeling- need a new card.


ok guys, i do alotta work in 3dsmax, combustion, after effects, which require openGL. i am a dual monitor person, and id like to use tripple soon as im doing independant film special FX. im kind of a 1 man team here, and my lousy SiS xabre is just god awful for anything. i dont know why such a peice of crap exists, moreso why did i even get it?

anyways im not a gamer...quake 3 is all i need...i was hoping for a matrox , but those are REALLY pricey, so are there any cheaper soloutions?

also, those 3rd party nock off cards? like the power color-ATI or stuff like that, those are alrght from what i heard from my friends compared to the real deal, what do u guys think?

also, a freind of mine has the ati 9800, and its HORRIBLE in 3Dsmax, doesnt matter if its openGL or direct3D, it just plain out SUCKS.

__________________
Mian rig
2 x Dual G5 1.8ghz @ 29C :eek:
3gb ram
2x160GB Sata 1x250GB IDE
ATI 9600, dual monitors - 19" AOC LCD's, 42" RCA Plasma!
OC'ed Super Drive (8x SL to 16x DL, i heart firmware flash)
Backup Rig: 4 x Dell Optiplex G270 2.8ghz HT 1Gb ram
iPod Touch 3.1.2 Jailbroken!
OSX 5.8
MadSkillzMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-04, 05:55 PM   #2
Nandro
Disabled

 
Nandro's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Wherever I happen to be.

 
NV cards kick ass at 3d rendering and the quadro. If you look into it a bit I think riva tuner can convert the fx5900 into the quadro fx3000. I could be wrong, but in any case I think 3dmax is the only prog that uses d3d and most others use OGL so that its more compatible with other OS's.
Nandro is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-04, 07:12 PM Thread Starter   #3
MadSkillzMan
Member



Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cleveland OHIO

 
3dsmax can use openGl..my options are openGL, D3D (DX9.0/8.1) or Software which im currently using but, luckily backburner allows for network rendering, which im building a 2k cluster for it, so video card rendering isnt exactly what im after. but for on screen i need it to handle nicely. this thing renders darn fast though, sometimes i can get near realtime if im using a DV video in the backround...go figure

thanks nanbro.

__________________
Mian rig
2 x Dual G5 1.8ghz @ 29C :eek:
3gb ram
2x160GB Sata 1x250GB IDE
ATI 9600, dual monitors - 19" AOC LCD's, 42" RCA Plasma!
OC'ed Super Drive (8x SL to 16x DL, i heart firmware flash)
Backup Rig: 4 x Dell Optiplex G270 2.8ghz HT 1Gb ram
iPod Touch 3.1.2 Jailbroken!
OSX 5.8
MadSkillzMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-04, 11:47 PM   #4
cetoole
Member

 
cetoole's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Maryland

 
You can also softmod Radeon cards into the FireGL equivilants, the 9600 mods to the FireGL T2, while the 9800 is the X2.
cetoole is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-04, 11:57 PM Thread Starter   #5
MadSkillzMan
Member



Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cleveland OHIO

 
whats the benefit of this?

__________________
Mian rig
2 x Dual G5 1.8ghz @ 29C :eek:
3gb ram
2x160GB Sata 1x250GB IDE
ATI 9600, dual monitors - 19" AOC LCD's, 42" RCA Plasma!
OC'ed Super Drive (8x SL to 16x DL, i heart firmware flash)
Backup Rig: 4 x Dell Optiplex G270 2.8ghz HT 1Gb ram
iPod Touch 3.1.2 Jailbroken!
OSX 5.8
MadSkillzMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-04, 11:59 PM   #6
Cerberus2k7
Drifto Mexicano

 
Cerberus2k7's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Morris, IL

 
GeForce FX5900

I do 3D rendering also

__________________

Member of OCdriftingNinjas | You gotta' Fold if you wanna turn up the Heat
Overclocking: My Anti-Drug. | Overclocking my body...one day at a time... | Black Belt Ubercloxx0r | You are the most ripped yo-yo'er I have ever seen. - Seven
HTPC | i5 2500k@3.8 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 16GB HyperX | GTX 460 1gb@845/1100 | 1.5TB | Silverstone LC10S-M | Corsair 500w
Cerberus2k7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-04, 12:06 AM   #7
Aphex_Tom_9
Member

 
Aphex_Tom_9's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: NY (Long Island)

 
Alot of the actual rendering is through the CPU, so creating a cluster for network rendering would do you better than just a different video card.
I use 3dsmax fairly regularly, just for fun though.
I did find that going from a ti4600 to a 9800xt improved the pre-render work time in the GUI, but i noticed faster rendering with an overclocked cpu.

__________________

MONOLITH - Xeon W3540 (testing) - Rampage 2 Extreme - 12 GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 - GTX 570 - 120 GB OCZ Vertex - Antec TruePower New 750W - Corsair 700D - Apogee XT - XSPC 360
Hack1nt0sh - Core2Duo E4600 (11x335 : 3685) - 4 GB G.Skill (894) - HD 3850 (810/2120)- Asus P5W DH - OSX86 10.5.1 / Win 7
MacBook Pro - i7 2.66 - 4 GB - GT 330M - OSX 10.6.4

Opty 148 3504mhz
Core2Duo 3917mhz
Aphex_Tom_9 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-04, 12:13 AM   #8
Cerberus2k7
Drifto Mexicano

 
Cerberus2k7's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Morris, IL

 
Rendering is VERY GPU intensive. And when going through the viewports in Max or Maya, it will really strain your GPU. Normal viewport nav. is GPU, and the actual rendering is GPU and CPU.

__________________

Member of OCdriftingNinjas | You gotta' Fold if you wanna turn up the Heat
Overclocking: My Anti-Drug. | Overclocking my body...one day at a time... | Black Belt Ubercloxx0r | You are the most ripped yo-yo'er I have ever seen. - Seven
HTPC | i5 2500k@3.8 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 16GB HyperX | GTX 460 1gb@845/1100 | 1.5TB | Silverstone LC10S-M | Corsair 500w
Cerberus2k7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-04, 12:31 AM   #9
Aphex_Tom_9
Member

 
Aphex_Tom_9's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: NY (Long Island)

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cerberus2k7
Rendering is VERY GPU intensive. And when going through the viewports in Max or Maya, it will really strain your GPU. Normal viewport nav. is GPU, and the actual rendering is GPU and CPU.
right, a better vid card will certianly help in the viewport work, i noticed that, but wont do that much in render times.

__________________

MONOLITH - Xeon W3540 (testing) - Rampage 2 Extreme - 12 GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 - GTX 570 - 120 GB OCZ Vertex - Antec TruePower New 750W - Corsair 700D - Apogee XT - XSPC 360
Hack1nt0sh - Core2Duo E4600 (11x335 : 3685) - 4 GB G.Skill (894) - HD 3850 (810/2120)- Asus P5W DH - OSX86 10.5.1 / Win 7
MacBook Pro - i7 2.66 - 4 GB - GT 330M - OSX 10.6.4

Opty 148 3504mhz
Core2Duo 3917mhz
Aphex_Tom_9 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-04, 11:18 AM   #10
Dc5e
Member



Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MA

 
I would just get a 9600 or 9800 and softmod it to their FireGL equivalents. The drivers make quite a difference when you softmod it. I remember reading an article comparing the performance between a normal 9600 and a softmodded 9600 in 3d rendering programs, and the softmodded one pulls ahead quite a bit.

__________________
Core i7 920 C0 @ 3.8ghz
P6T Deluxe
6gb 1600mhz DDR3
Geforce GTX260 Core216
Dc5e is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-04, 12:58 PM   #11
Cerberus2k7
Drifto Mexicano

 
Cerberus2k7's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Morris, IL

 
a 5900 has been known to beat out the fireGL cards in 3Ds Max.

__________________

Member of OCdriftingNinjas | You gotta' Fold if you wanna turn up the Heat
Overclocking: My Anti-Drug. | Overclocking my body...one day at a time... | Black Belt Ubercloxx0r | You are the most ripped yo-yo'er I have ever seen. - Seven
HTPC | i5 2500k@3.8 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 16GB HyperX | GTX 460 1gb@845/1100 | 1.5TB | Silverstone LC10S-M | Corsair 500w
Cerberus2k7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-04, 01:03 PM   #12
{PMS}fishy
Senior A64 Killer

 
{PMS}fishy's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Boston, MA

10 Year Badge
 
http://anandtech.com/video/showdoc.aspx?i=2307

Thats if you are looking for a real 3D card.

__________________
Pick 2: Speed -- Reliability -- Cost

Trouble Shooting 101:
1. RTFM
2. Repeat Step 1

6ghz Club Member.


cw823 Fan Club Founding Member, are you?
{PMS}fishy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-04, 01:56 PM Thread Starter   #13
MadSkillzMan
Member



Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cleveland OHIO

 
what is so great about this fireGL you guys keep mentionng?

__________________
Mian rig
2 x Dual G5 1.8ghz @ 29C :eek:
3gb ram
2x160GB Sata 1x250GB IDE
ATI 9600, dual monitors - 19" AOC LCD's, 42" RCA Plasma!
OC'ed Super Drive (8x SL to 16x DL, i heart firmware flash)
Backup Rig: 4 x Dell Optiplex G270 2.8ghz HT 1Gb ram
iPod Touch 3.1.2 Jailbroken!
OSX 5.8
MadSkillzMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-04, 02:55 PM   #14
Nandro
Disabled

 
Nandro's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Wherever I happen to be.

 
thats like ati's equivilent of the quadro see:
http://www.ati.com/products/fireglt2-128/index.html
for the FireGL-T2
But the NV cards have consistantly beat the ATI cards in the workstation department unless that has changed recently due to their superior OGL drivers.
Here is the conclusion on some last gen cards from TomsHW:
http://www20.graphics.tomshardware.c...00-x2t-14.html

I think Riva can strap the 5900xt to a quadro with just software and would save you a ton of dough.
Nandro is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-04, 03:57 PM Thread Starter   #15
MadSkillzMan
Member



Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cleveland OHIO

 
how do these compare to a matrox? big turn off here is the fact none support more than 2 monitors (i know im crazy but yea, it makes life 10x easier with 3)

ill probably score a cheap 5900 from ebay or something..onea the 3rd party ones...then softmod it as u guys are telling me.

__________________
Mian rig
2 x Dual G5 1.8ghz @ 29C :eek:
3gb ram
2x160GB Sata 1x250GB IDE
ATI 9600, dual monitors - 19" AOC LCD's, 42" RCA Plasma!
OC'ed Super Drive (8x SL to 16x DL, i heart firmware flash)
Backup Rig: 4 x Dell Optiplex G270 2.8ghz HT 1Gb ram
iPod Touch 3.1.2 Jailbroken!
OSX 5.8
MadSkillzMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-04, 10:18 PM   #16
larva
Inactive Moderator

 
larva's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nandro
thats like ati's equivilent of the quadro see:
http://www.ati.com/products/fireglt2-128/index.html
for the FireGL-T2
But the NV cards have consistantly beat the ATI cards in the workstation department unless that has changed recently due to their superior OGL drivers.
Here is the conclusion on some last gen cards from TomsHW:
http://www20.graphics.tomshardware.c...00-x2t-14.html

I think Riva can strap the 5900xt to a quadro with just software and would save you a ton of dough.
Yes, equivalent in name only. People that like ATI swear up and down that their driver compatibility is as good as Nvidia, but it is apps like 3DSMax (or most other apps slightly out of the mainstream) that show this simply is not true.

__________________
Home Rig - cod2 tool--------------------------------------------------------------------------------School Rig - work tool
CPU P4 561 @ 220fsb/4GHz------------------------------------------------------------------------CPU P4 506 @ 200fsb/4GHz
MB Abit AG8-V Video EVGA 7800GT-----------------------------------------------------------------MB Abit AS8-V Video EVGA GF 6200
Memory 4x512MB BH5 - DDR440-2,2,2,5------------------------------------------------------Memory 2x512MB Corsair VS400-2.5,3,3,8
Cooling Scythe Ninja w/103cfm 120x38mm Sanyo-------------------------------------------Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 4 w/Intel 92mm fan
Sound SoundBastid Live Case AMS gTower PS TPII-480----------------------------------Sound Integrated audio Case Antec SLK1650 PS SP2-350
Storage 74GB Raptor - 2x200GB Samsung - LG4167b DVD-RW------------------------Storage 2x160GB Hitachi SATA - LG4163b DVD-RW - 250MB Zip
Display Dell 2005FPW 20" widescreen LCD Printer - Canon i9900
---------------Display Viewsonic VX2025 20" widescreen LCD Printer - Canon i860
larva is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-29-04, 12:57 AM Thread Starter   #17
MadSkillzMan
Member



Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cleveland OHIO

 
alright, nvidia it is.

i just spent ALL NITE bypassing the particle issue....turns out 3dsmax and particles just SUCK...so then it took me all night to learn realflow, how to export into max7 which i was told DOES NOT work but if u read closely all max 6 plugins work with 7...so now its 2am, i got the tools i need to finish thie little project...once i render in realflow, put in max, my renders go above realtime again (cuz RF handles the particles and sorts them out)

thanks guys...as soon as i can ill get a 5900...i planon watercooling this rig first off..the DIY WBs n such. thanks

__________________
Mian rig
2 x Dual G5 1.8ghz @ 29C :eek:
3gb ram
2x160GB Sata 1x250GB IDE
ATI 9600, dual monitors - 19" AOC LCD's, 42" RCA Plasma!
OC'ed Super Drive (8x SL to 16x DL, i heart firmware flash)
Backup Rig: 4 x Dell Optiplex G270 2.8ghz HT 1Gb ram
iPod Touch 3.1.2 Jailbroken!
OSX 5.8
MadSkillzMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-30-04, 06:24 PM   #18
Cerberus2k7
Drifto Mexicano

 
Cerberus2k7's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Morris, IL

 
particles have been good to me so far. You running Brazil with that puppy?

__________________

Member of OCdriftingNinjas | You gotta' Fold if you wanna turn up the Heat
Overclocking: My Anti-Drug. | Overclocking my body...one day at a time... | Black Belt Ubercloxx0r | You are the most ripped yo-yo'er I have ever seen. - Seven
HTPC | i5 2500k@3.8 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 16GB HyperX | GTX 460 1gb@845/1100 | 1.5TB | Silverstone LC10S-M | Corsair 500w
Cerberus2k7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-31-04, 01:43 AM Thread Starter   #19
MadSkillzMan
Member



Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cleveland OHIO

 
alright, what the heck is brazil? ive heard it A TON of times now. im not very expereinced with max, i just started getting into it and im not doing bad.

__________________
Mian rig
2 x Dual G5 1.8ghz @ 29C :eek:
3gb ram
2x160GB Sata 1x250GB IDE
ATI 9600, dual monitors - 19" AOC LCD's, 42" RCA Plasma!
OC'ed Super Drive (8x SL to 16x DL, i heart firmware flash)
Backup Rig: 4 x Dell Optiplex G270 2.8ghz HT 1Gb ram
iPod Touch 3.1.2 Jailbroken!
OSX 5.8
MadSkillzMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-31-04, 02:05 AM   #20
Cerberus2k7
Drifto Mexicano

 
Cerberus2k7's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Morris, IL

 
Brazil is a third party rendering plugin. Its really bad ass. You should try it.

__________________

Member of OCdriftingNinjas | You gotta' Fold if you wanna turn up the Heat
Overclocking: My Anti-Drug. | Overclocking my body...one day at a time... | Black Belt Ubercloxx0r | You are the most ripped yo-yo'er I have ever seen. - Seven
HTPC | i5 2500k@3.8 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 16GB HyperX | GTX 460 1gb@845/1100 | 1.5TB | Silverstone LC10S-M | Corsair 500w
Cerberus2k7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?