Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

running two hardrives

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-27-04, 05:38 PM Thread Starter   #1
DSM4Life
Member

 
DSM4Life's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA

 
running two hardrives


Ok i am building new rig , stuff in the mail , now instead of my backing up al my old crap on my stocker crappy cpmpaq HD should i just run two hardrives in my new computer ? I see alot of people do this i am guessing for performace , like for example put all your mp3 and such on the second harddrive to save room ??? If thats the case how could i set it up so it runs correctly. I have a WD 250gig drive 7200rpm 8 catch going in as main one then the compaq 60gig (doesnt say speed)but its a Seagate name brand.


So worth putting two in there or just keep the one ?
DSM4Life is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-04, 05:45 PM   #2
JTanczos
Member

 
JTanczos's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Eastern Pennsylvania

 
If you do use both drives make sure to run the older drive on its own channel as it will likely slow the new drive down. If its not critical and you have no where else to put it you can put it on with the CD/DVD drives. If you bought a board that supports raid then you are in luck. Connect the new drive to a bootable primary controller (I usually connect my main OS drive to the Raid primary). The old drive gets connected to the normal Primary IDE. In this setup you could actually set your computer to do hardware dual booting.

JT

__________________
Spare computer, Epox Something with 700mhz Duron. 256meg of PC100 ram.
8mg ATI Rage card(hey the computer was free) :p

Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe 2600+ Mobile
1 Gig PC3500 Mushkin LVL2.
RBX, Maze 4 NB and GPU, AquaXtreme 50Z-DC12-T.
Bonniville 302 HC, Weapon's 302 Shroud, w/ 2x 120mm Sanyo Denki.

Asus A7V133 T-Bird @1100 Stock.
512 Mb PC133, Geforce 2 GTS 64 Meg.

My heatware
JTanczos is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-04, 05:56 PM Thread Starter   #3
DSM4Life
Member

 
DSM4Life's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA

 
the board is a K8N Neo2 Platinum yes it does have RAID but i still dont fully understand it all. Ok i see it as you have 2controllers for the drives and HD right ? so one (primary)needs to hook up my main HD then the second (secondary) hooks up my DVDRW/CDRW, other HD and my A Drive ?

i think i am confused when you say bootable prim controller, normaly prim controller. If i am WAY off if you could explain where i am going wrong or paste me a link that would be awesome. I am still learning....... thanks in advance
DSM4Life is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-04, 06:02 PM   #4
dreIU
Member

 
dreIU's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bloomington, IN

 
You have at least 2 IDE channels. Put your primary HD on channel 1, then put your other HD with your CDrw drive. You will need an IDE cable for ch1, then another (probabily a longer one to go from the 2nd HD to the CDRW drive). That's what I would do.
dreIU is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-04, 06:55 PM   #5
OnDborder
Senior Member

 
OnDborder's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: HOT 'n Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
WD on IDE 1 and partition up that baby.

__________________
You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
r280x's crossfire ....................Sapph 7870 crossfired
X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

MyHeat
OnDborder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-04, 09:03 PM Thread Starter   #6
DSM4Life
Member

 
DSM4Life's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA

 
ok i think i got you guys so far. The other thing when you say partition a drive you are splitting the drive up into two seprate drives correct ? So for example say that with my 250gig i could partition it to two 125gig "spaces"
This way i should put all the data that i use all the time on the one 125gig and then dump all my song or big files on the other partition ?




man i am still trying to keep my head afloat with all this info, google has been my friend in all this , lol thanks guys
DSM4Life is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-04, 11:43 PM   #7
OnDborder
Senior Member

 
OnDborder's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: HOT 'n Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
Oh ya.. If I were you I'd partition it. I use around 25-35gigs for the "c" drive, it makes so much faster to defrag. The rest you can do how much you like. Just find yourself some software like Partition Magic.
You might want to check into a thing called a "swap file" or paging file. Here's a good site for learning and tweaking http://www.rojakpot.com/..

__________________
You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
r280x's crossfire ....................Sapph 7870 crossfired
X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

MyHeat
OnDborder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-04, 10:30 AM Thread Starter   #8
DSM4Life
Member

 
DSM4Life's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA

 
i will look into that site , thank you
DSM4Life is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-29-04, 06:55 PM Thread Starter   #9
DSM4Life
Member

 
DSM4Life's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA

 
ok guys i have another question . I am understanding how partitioning works and i wasnít far from it. Dividing OS and exra files, all my Mp3's and DVD files (junk that slows down windows) Now if i have 250gig i am thinking of just splitting it into two 125 /125 partition or MAYBE 3 one for windows / one for most of my extra apps (p2p programs and extra program/junk i download) / then for document files etc. Come to think of it will all the room i have i guess 3 partitions will be fine, which leads me to my question. Ummm i am starting from scratch so should i first when i put the computer together install windows and all updates then partition ?



While I have you guys here , I asked this before but didnít get a straight answer, well cant find my post either due to all my newbie questions.

Ok I have my Compaq windowsXP cd that came with my computer , Will I have probems using the Compaq provided winXP CD that came with my computer to install windowsXP home on my new built machine ? Correct me if I am wrong but with windows when it registers it will check my hardware and see that there are many differences and in an attempt to stop me from giving out the CD it will lock me out ! Is there a way around this so I donít have to purchase WindowsXP HOME ? I donít think its fair considering that I already paid for it and its not like I want to give it out but I just want to reuse it for me only????


Thanks so much guys
(im so excited while waiting for parts to come in [end of week])
DSM4Life is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-30-04, 04:00 PM   #10
YoMatta
Member



Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ

 
I need to learn more on partitioning myself, so I'll answer your second question.

MS won't keep track of your hardware, you probably won't have any issues when you're activating your second account. If I'm correct you can activate one windows account 3 times a year w/o questions asked. However, if something does happen, it will tell you to call Microsoft to have them activate it. Technically, you're not supposed to have it on more than one computer. You've paid for it and that's great, but they want you to uninstall it off of the first computer if you're going to be putting it on a second. Now you can either tell the truth in this matter, and uninstall it off the first, or you can tell them that you had a hard drive crash or something and are having to reinstall it on the first computer, either way they'll activate it. They want you to use their product, they're not going to give you a hugely hard time on getting you activated.

Just my $0.02

__________________
GamerTag: xxYoMattaxx

Heat
YoMatta is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-05, 11:06 AM Thread Starter   #11
DSM4Life
Member

 
DSM4Life's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA

 
guys quick thing. I got all my parts in, now when i first turn the computer on i amguessing it will just load to the BIOS for settings then ask me to install windows right ? Now will it ask me if i want to partition it then ? cause the drive is new and has nothing on it.
DSM4Life is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-05, 11:39 AM Thread Starter   #12
DSM4Life
Member

 
DSM4Life's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA

 
i got it guys AWESOME link i found http://www.pcmech.com/byopc/index.htm
DSM4Life is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?