Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

DFI LanParty nF3 250GB Problem ,

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-05-05, 09:13 PM Thread Starter   #1
dvxx
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Question DFI LanParty nF3 250GB Problem ,


Hey , (i'm a complete newbie when it comes to computer hardware [ motherboard mostly ] ) I bought a DFI LanParty nF3 250GB Motherboard recently along with an AMD Athlon64 3000+ CPU and some weak graphics card.

To start off , I'm using CDROM drives from my old computer since I'm low on money.

The RAID Setup Utility only shows my harddrive and doesn't have anything else to add to the array.

I installed everything to the case and when I try to install the nVidia RAID Driver from the floppy, the computer says something about "Non-system diskette."

Should I disconnect everything except for the Floppy Drive and the CDROM drive from the mo/bo ? Please leave step-by-step instructions (keep in mind: im a noob ='( ) thanks..
dvxx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 01-05-05, 09:26 PM   #2
THunDA
Member

 
THunDA's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NY

 
How many hard drives are you using ???

You should list your specs in your sig..
easier to help you, when we know what you have..
THunDA is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-05-05, 09:34 PM   #3
Know Nuttin
Senior Member

 
Know Nuttin's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
are you trying to boot off of the NVRaid diskette? It's not meant to boot off of, it's for you install the driver during the installation of Windows 2000/XP, where you would press F6 when prompted to do so at the bottom of the screen.

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965BE, Asus M5A88-V Evo, 8GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-1600 , Coolermaster Hyper212+, OCZ Vertex Plus 60GB, Seagate 7200.11 500GB, Antec EA-380
Lenovo X200, P8400 C2D, 8GB, 120GB OCZ Vertex 3.
Know Nuttin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-05-05, 09:36 PM Thread Starter   #4
dvxx
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2005

 
DFI LAnparty UT nF3 250Gb
AMD Athlon 64 3000+
1xDDR 512mb PC3200 " pqi Turbo memory "
1xWestern Digi. 40Gig
WinFast A180Bt 128MBDDR

=/
dvxx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-05-05, 09:40 PM Thread Starter   #5
dvxx
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Know Nuttin
are you trying to boot off of the NVRaid diskette? It's not meant to boot off of, it's for you install the driver during the installation of Windows 2000/XP, where you would press F6 when prompted to do so at the bottom of the screen.
Ah , that may be the problem but what about the " LANPARTY UT UTILITY CD"

When it asks about the " system diskette" do i enter in the Windows XP Pro disc ?
dvxx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-05-05, 09:42 PM   #6
Aphex_Tom_9
Member

 
Aphex_Tom_9's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: NY (Long Island)

 
dude, you cant RAID with only 1 HD. RAID is for use with 2 or more HD's only. that solves one problem.

__________________

MONOLITH - Xeon W3540 (testing) - Rampage 2 Extreme - 12 GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 - GTX 570 - 120 GB OCZ Vertex - Antec TruePower New 750W - Corsair 700D - Apogee XT - XSPC 360
Hack1nt0sh - Core2Duo E4600 (11x335 : 3685) - 4 GB G.Skill (894) - HD 3850 (810/2120)- Asus P5W DH - OSX86 10.5.1 / Win 7
MacBook Pro - i7 2.66 - 4 GB - GT 330M - OSX 10.6.4

Opty 148 3504mhz
Core2Duo 3917mhz
Aphex_Tom_9 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-05-05, 09:57 PM Thread Starter   #7
dvxx
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aphex_Tom_9
dude, you cant RAID with only 1 HD. RAID is for use with 2 or more HD's only. that solves one problem.
uhh .. so what do i do after i disable RAID for the hdd ?
dvxx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-06-05, 12:28 AM   #8
Xv-Le-vX
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2004

 
best you google some info about building a comp before you continue. once you have a good foundation on building the comp it might be easier and you'll probably answer some of your own questions.
route b would be to take it into the shop and let them install it for you.
right now what is it that you're attempting to do? install windows? since you only have 1 hdd, all you would really need to do is connect the drive to your mobo and use a bootdisk (win98/me) to start it up. then put the xp cd into your optical drive and follow the instructions.
Xv-Le-vX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-06-05, 04:54 AM   #9
Know Nuttin
Senior Member

 
Know Nuttin's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
enter your bios, and you should be able to change the IDE controller to make it work as a regular IDE controller and not as a RAID controller

The system disk it is asking for is the OS CD to load a fresh OS onto the hard disk (I'm assuming the 40gb Western Digital has no OS on it).

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965BE, Asus M5A88-V Evo, 8GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3-1600 , Coolermaster Hyper212+, OCZ Vertex Plus 60GB, Seagate 7200.11 500GB, Antec EA-380
Lenovo X200, P8400 C2D, 8GB, 120GB OCZ Vertex 3.
Know Nuttin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-06-05, 12:51 PM Thread Starter   #10
dvxx
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Well yeah , I finished it yesterday ; installed WinXP Pro without a problem =) now the only problem is if i barely push my case , the system restarts and never boots up . Everything is properly plugged in , I believe. =/ *( learning new things everyday )*
dvxx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-06-05, 02:11 PM   #11
THunDA
Member

 
THunDA's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NY

 
Something must be loose.. or maybe you have a standoff where it shouldnt be and its grounding out with something..

I would unplug everything from the mobo and add one thing at a time to see if some device is causing it..

You could also set it up out of the case to see if it still does it..
THunDA is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-07-05, 05:33 PM   #12
sleepyzman
Member

 
sleepyzman's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: usa

 
rule #1 for me is build it outside the case and install software and bench, then install into case.Much easier when problems occur it also helps to have a good knowledge of your board and its bios settings. I suggest you read some stickys. that board was designed for just that purpose.(resets)

__________________
watercooled diy
3400 clawhammer cg mobile @2.64
DFI lanparty nf3 250
2x1gig mushkin blue
6800 evga
wd 80 raid 0
enermax cooler giant
sleepyzman is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?