Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Internet working in safe mode...but what about normal mode?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-15-05, 12:55 AM Thread Starter   #1
WCFire
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Internet working in safe mode...but what about normal mode?


Hi guys, Im new here. I've had this problem with my internet. I'm using a Linksys router. I'm pretty sure the router isn't the problem though, because I have another computer connected to it and it is working just fine.

-The internet apparently works with safe mode, but not normal mode

-I've tried lots of Spyware removal programs, but I bet there could still be some(or a lot..) nasty stuff still around

-I've posted a HiJack This! log recently, it was clean.

-I can ping to sites

-I have AVG Free, and during normal mode, it gives me some Automatic Update window, which I think means that I am somehow connected to the internet during normal mode.


I'm computer illiterate :P Any help would be appreciated and Ill answer any other questions nessecary. Thanks!
WCFire is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-05, 02:49 AM   #2
diggingforgold
Member



Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Augusta Twp, MI

10 Year Badge
 
Try downloading firefox and see if that works. I think somehow IE is screwed up. You said you can ping, so I assume that means your TCP/IP networking is all good- but just to be on the safe side- go to your local area connection, right click it, go to properties, double-click on Internet Protocol TCP/IP. Make sure everything is set to "obtain automatically".
diggingforgold is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-05, 02:54 AM   #3
ps2cho
Member

 
ps2cho's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Socal, no hella here

 
Well first of all Welcome to the Forums

Ok, for spyware and adware removal, i suggest Ad-Aware6
Go to Start --> Run --> Type CMD
Type in the DOS prompt
ipconfig /all
Do you see your router and your LAN ip?
Is your router correctly setup for the DCHP?
Lastly, use Firefox 1.0, the best, safest and fastest browser about.

Hope that helps

__________________
Main: i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz:.:P8Z77-V LE Plus Mobo:.:8GB DDR3 RAM:.:AMD 7870 2GB GPU:.:Corsair H50:.:Corsair 520HX PSU
Laptop: Dell XPS12 Ultrabook
Media Server: A6-5400k // ASRock FM2A75 Pro4-M // 4GB DDR3 // 60" Vizio LED 1080p
HDD Server: AMD BE-2300 // 6TB HDD's and stuff

ps2cho is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-05, 09:26 AM   #4
Atheus
Member



Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Try typing an IP address into the browser instead of a URL, does this work? does FTP work? (for example) or anthing but the web? last time i saw this problem it turned out to be Norton internet security conflicting with something, possibly XP service pack 2, so uninstall that if you have it... you could also check your hosts file in \system32\drivers\etc for strange entries although that's probably not it
Atheus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-05, 09:37 AM   #5
kayson
Member

 
kayson's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA

 
Sounds like a software problem if you're connected to the internet and can ping but can't get a page to load. You could try repairing windows; you'd have to reinstall SP2, but it's worth it if your internet works. I would try firefox. If that works, great; if not, you're pretty much stuck reformatting.

__________________
Project Silver
Intel Core i7-4770k
Asus Maximus VI Hero
G.Skill Sniper 2x4GB DDR3-1866
EVGA nVidia GeForce GTX 760
Corsair HX850
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
Thermalright Venomous X || 2x 120mm Panaflo || Arctic Silver V
Lian-Li PC-A77FA || Vantec Nexus Fan Controller
(Build Journal)
Heatware
kayson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-05, 11:06 PM Thread Starter   #6
WCFire
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2005

 
FireFox's Mozilla is actually my main browser now, but the problem started occuring before I had installed it, while I was using IE. I've tried accessing the internet through MSN, AIM, Mozilla, and some online gaming stuff, but nothing.

All my settings are set to "Obtain Automatically"

For adware, spyware, virus etc. removal I've used Ad-Aware SE Personal(I uninstalled Ad-Aware 6, but I did run it while I had this problem), Spybot S&D, Norton Antivirus, AVG 7, and Spyware Blaster.

Quote:
Type in the DOS prompt
ipconfig /all
Do you see your router and your LAN ip?
Is your router correctly setup for the DCHP?
I see my router and LAN IP, and yes it is set to DCHP.

Quote:
Try typing an IP address into the browser instead of a URL, does this work? does FTP work? (for example) or anthing but the web? last time i saw this problem it turned out to be Norton internet security conflicting with something, possibly XP service pack 2, so uninstall that if you have it
IP instead of a URL didnt work, neither does FTP or anything. I do have Norton Internet Security installed, but I installed that later, after the problem started occuring.

[quote]Sounds like a software problem if you're connected to the internet and can ping but can't get a page to load. You could try repairing windows; you'd have to reinstall SP2, but it's worth it if your internet works. I would try firefox. If that works, great; if not, you're pretty much stuck reformatting.[/quote

I cant reformat, Im a moron and lost all the discs and everything :P
WCFire is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-17-05, 07:58 PM   #7
billiam
Member



Join Date: Feb 2004

 
My friend had this problem too. She had the aim virus and now her internet isnt working. FOr the first 4 minutes, aim and ie works... then it stops. Once she logs off aim, she cant gt back on until she reboots. I tried checking hijack with her, and it was clean.
billiam is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?