Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

512Mb + 256 = Good? Bad?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-15-05, 04:54 AM Thread Starter   #1
andy7t
Member



Join Date: Dec 2004

 
512Mb + 256 = Good? Bad?


Hi,

I have a stick of 512Mb PC3200 in my machine at the moment.

If i were to put an extra stick of 256Mb PC3200 in the machine, would it increase performace, or decrease performance.
I've normally been told you should always have sticks of the same size in your machine?

Can you let me know what will happen if i stick the 512 and 256 together.
andy7t is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-05, 05:12 AM   #2
Miguita
Member

 
Miguita's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norway

 
More system specs, please!

But regardless of your platform, 1x256MB and 1x512MB won't activate dual channel.
Miguita is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-05, 09:43 AM Thread Starter   #3
andy7t
Member



Join Date: Dec 2004

 
I have:
Socket 754 Gigabyte K8VT800
Athlon 64 3000+
andy7t is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-05, 10:02 AM   #4
saltytheseagull
Member



Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Indiana

 
You would probably see somewhat of a gain because 754 is single channel provided the sticks have the same timings and such. If the sticks are by the same manufacturer just different speeds you will probably see a slight gain. The best would be to go with another 512 stick.
saltytheseagull is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-05, 11:29 AM   #5
Miguita
Member

 
Miguita's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norway

 
That's right. As the controller is single channel anyway, this should be narrowed down to a 'the more the better'-scenario. But there is no guarantee, as more memory is more stressful to the controller. Some socket 754-CPUs don't have adjustable command rate. A64s are known to be picky on the RAM as well. I'm not positive this would be the case with your CPU, but it's a known issue at least with the Winchesters.

I'd rather buy another 512-stick, and preferably a similar one. Then you could perhaps keep them for future dual-channel purposes. If you already own that 256MB stick, you should give it a try. In that case the 512MB module should be mounted in the first slot.
Miguita is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-05, 12:24 PM   #6
pershoot
Member



Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NYC

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miguita
More system specs, please!

But regardless of your platform, 1x256MB and 1x512MB won't activate dual channel.
1x256 and 1x512 will most certainly activate dual channel (if placed in the appropriate slots for DC operation). however, on his platform, he only has single channel available to him.

__________________
DFI LP DK 790FXB-M2RSH - 1/16 Beta
---
Phenom II X4 940 (CACVC AC 0850BPDW), 3.8GHZ (19x200) @ 1.46v (+150mv), NB: 2.6GHZ (x13) @ 1.3375v (11), HT: 2.6GHZ, CPU: P-1 state
---
OCZ Reaper, 2x2GB @ 2.0v, MaxMemClk-1066-5-5-5-15-20-195x4, DDR2-533, Tony's 1066 Phenom SPD
---
Corsair HX620, Swiftech 2xMCR120-QP + MCRES-Micro, MCP-655, Vortex XP (D-tek Fuzion v1), 1/2"
pershoot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-05, 01:11 PM   #7
Miguita
Member

 
Miguita's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norway

 
So this applies to socket 939 and 940?
Miguita is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-05, 02:17 PM   #8
Roofles
Member

 
Roofles's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brew City

 
More ram = Good.

I had the same deal, I had a stick of 512mb in my computer and I found another 256 stick laying around and threw it in, and my pcmark score went up. Noticable when using the computer..... eh. But it works out.

__________________
Q6600 - 3.42 (380x9) 1.48V : IP35 Pro : 2x2GB OCZ Reaper HPC
New GTX275 OC to come : HP w2207
X-Fi Platinum (Op Amp modded) : Audio Technica A500's
Tuniq Tower 120 : Antec P182
Running: Windows 7 RC and Fedora 10 (PREEMPT_RT)

"If science is the dispassionate pursuit of objective truth, then it stands to reason that mad science is the completely irrational pursuit of a nutty project that the rest of the world will never completely understand." -Popular Mechanics
Roofles is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?