Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Forum Jump

Can a bad MB Kill a power supply?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-02-05, 02:07 PM Thread Starter   #1
Handle
Member



Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On the surface

 
Can a bad MB Kill a power supply?


I had two die on the same mother board.. It was within days of removing some trojan virus that hijacked IE at startup by use of the BHO (browser helper object) and bombed me with popups. It was a nasty little basterd.

Any way I've built a rig now using a new, power supply, MB and cpu. I thought that if the BM was useable I'd build a backup rig from spare parts.
Handle is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-02-05, 03:40 PM   #2
thegreek
Member

 
thegreek's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Philadelphia

 
what kind of psu's were they?
thegreek is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-02-05, 06:02 PM   #3
Zulu-1
Member

 
Zulu-1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brampton, Ontario

 
its quite possible if the psu over/under volted the mobo

__________________
THE BEAST: :mad:
Athlon64 2800+
Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu w/ AS5
Chaintech VNF3-250 ~Nforce3 250~
Connect3D Radeon X800 Pro
1GB OCZ Premier
ThermalTake 420W PurePower
I am 49% addicted to Counterstrike.
Heat 2-0-0

CanadaLAN 2.0?
EA [Teamkilled] PC Gaming
Zulu-1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-02-05, 06:06 PM   #4
Aphex_Tom_9
Member

 
Aphex_Tom_9's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: NY (Long Island)

 
might be some flaw in the board that's creating a semi-short and overloading the supply...

__________________

MONOLITH - Xeon W3540 (testing) - Rampage 2 Extreme - 12 GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 - GTX 570 - 120 GB OCZ Vertex - Antec TruePower New 750W - Corsair 700D - Apogee XT - XSPC 360
Hack1nt0sh - Core2Duo E4600 (11x335 : 3685) - 4 GB G.Skill (894) - HD 3850 (810/2120)- Asus P5W DH - OSX86 10.5.1 / Win 7
MacBook Pro - i7 2.66 - 4 GB - GT 330M - OSX 10.6.4

Opty 148 3504mhz
Core2Duo 3917mhz
Aphex_Tom_9 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-02-05, 06:08 PM   #5
mantralord
Member



Join Date: Dec 2004

 
Bad capacitors have been known to take out power supplies...
mantralord is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-02-05, 08:02 PM   #6
Electron Chaser
Senior Delta Fanatic

 
Electron Chaser's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: I live by a Delta

 
It can happen I have seen a floppy drive take one out before.

__________________
I am the Senior Omega of the Delta ... Fan Users :burn:
Custom 48" X 24" X 12" Case- Abit IC7-MAX3 - Pentium 4 3.4 EE @ 4.2 |Mach II Phase Cooled
BFG 6800 Ultra @ 470 | NV-68 Water Cooled -1.5 GB PQI PC4400 -1 KW PCP&C -
2 X Raptor 150GB RAID 0 , 2 74GB Raptor RAID 1, 1 36GB Raptor, 1 250GB WD SATA
BIX3 w/ 3 GFB1212VHW Fans (660 CFM Total) -Case Fans 5 EFB1212SHE (710 CFM Total)
MB / RAM Cooler 2 TFB1212GHE (440 CFM Total)

:cool: 1800+ CFM of Pure Delta Coolness :cool:
Someone Help you out? Post a Thank you here. Project Denali Heat
Electron Chaser is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-03-05, 07:27 AM Thread Starter   #7
Handle
Member



Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On the surface

 
Both were off brand power supplies in the excess 400w. The first had been been working fine for about 3 years, the second was just a spare.
Handle is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-03-05, 09:11 AM   #8
Emon
Member



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
I don't see how. Even if the motherboard managed to spawn little nano robots that constructed new circuit traces to short out the power supply, I don't think so. And even if there was a short, any decent power supply should have a fuse. When you short something, you are getting (theoretically) no resistance and infinite current. Fuses blow when too much current passes through them that they can't physically take it...and they pop. I've shorted my share of stuff before. I shorted an extremely ****ty "450" watt power supply, and after replacing the fuse it was just fine.

A power supply just supplies power. If something was shorted or something had too much of a load, a fuse should have blown in the power supply. Well, you might consider that being broken actually, since after its blown it's not gonna work anymore. Till you replace the fuse that is.
Emon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-03-05, 09:21 AM   #9
__Game_Start__
Disabled



Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Jamaica, NY!

 
usually its the other way around (power supply frying the board)
__Game_Start__ is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?