Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Your map [maps/de_dust2.bsp] differs from the server's.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-03-05, 05:17 PM Thread Starter   #1
PLOBBY
Member



Join Date: Aug 2004

 
Your map [maps/de_dust2.bsp] differs from the server's.


Yea thats what i get when i try to connect to any server when its playing de_dust2 but not any other map that i know of yet....Im not sure why, i was playing it earlier today. Steam updated itself again today for me. But it said it was from janurary 17th's update which i had already downloaded. Could it be that? Other than that i cant think of anything.

__________________
"Oh man oh how I wish I didn't smoke Or drink to reason with my head But sometimes this thick confusion Grows until I cannot bear it at all Needle to the vein Needle to the vein Take this needle from my vein my friend"

~DM
PLOBBY is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-03-05, 06:16 PM   #2
Alucard
Member

 
Alucard's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Texas

 
I think they patched dust2 so it can have 40 players instead of 20 or whatever it wsa before, try deleting it and redownloading it off of a server

__________________
We existed from all eternity and behold, we are here, and we shall exist till the end of time.. for our being has no end.
CPU: Phenom II x4 940
HDD: WD Raptor 300Gb 16MB Cache / WD 320GB 16MB Cache
PSU: Corsair 750w
RAM: 2x2gb Corsair Dominator 1066
SC: Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
VC: ASUS EAH4870 1GB.
Alucard is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-04-05, 09:18 PM   #3
ps2cho
Member

 
ps2cho's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Socal, no hella here

 
yes delete the file and reupdate.

__________________
Main: i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz:.:P8Z77-V LE Plus Mobo:.:8GB DDR3 RAM:.:AMD 7870 2GB GPU:.:Corsair H50:.:Corsair 520HX PSU
Laptop: Dell XPS12 Ultrabook
Media Server: A6-5400k // ASRock FM2A75 Pro4-M // 4GB DDR3 // 60" Vizio LED 1080p
HDD Server: AMD BE-2300 // 6TB HDD's and stuff

ps2cho is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-05-05, 11:57 AM Thread Starter   #4
PLOBBY
Member



Join Date: Aug 2004

 
I got it to work...But i couldnt find the .bsp file. I found this thing valve released that looks at your cache files and deletes them if there corrupted though so that fixed it...

Thanks though.

__________________
"Oh man oh how I wish I didn't smoke Or drink to reason with my head But sometimes this thick confusion Grows until I cannot bear it at all Needle to the vein Needle to the vein Take this needle from my vein my friend"

~DM
PLOBBY is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?