Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Stupid lag!!!!!!!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-06-05, 07:08 PM Thread Starter   #1
Jacobman
Member

 
Jacobman's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: redding, California

 
Stupid lag!!!!!!!


Alright here is my problem, i play games and they will get jittery all of the sudden. I do not know why like in UT2004 the guy will jump and it will get jittery . It is not a problem with my frames, and my 3d mark scores are good so whats up?
Jacobman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-06-05, 07:24 PM   #2
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
it is lag as u said? nothing ui can do about it - no one can control their internet conneciton once it leaves your ISP - once u actually get out "to" the internet many thing can cause the conneciton to that server to stink.

could also be that person has a crappy connection, like a 56k

just got to live with it.

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-06-05, 07:26 PM   #3
Sucka
Member

 
Sucka's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Denver, CO

 
Lag as in bad ping? That has nothing to do with your gfx card, contact your ISP.

__________________
DFI SLI-DR | Opteron 170 | 2x512 G.Skill LE | x1900XTX | 2x250GB T7K250 RAID 0 | PCP&C 510 SLI | X-Fi | Dell 2007FPW
Laptop | Dell E1405 | Core Duo 2 Merom T7200 | 2GB DDR2 | Intel 950GM | 120GB HD | 14.1 in. WXGA+ Truelife | XP Pro

Heatware
Sucka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-06-05, 07:29 PM   #4
Sentential
Contributing Member

 
Sentential's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Midland, Texas

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sucka
Lag as in bad ping? That has nothing to do with your gfx card, contact your ISP.
Yea ditto. Doesnt matter what kinda PC you have when your bandwith is choked by a 56k
Sentential is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-06-05, 07:35 PM   #5
glock19owner
Member

 
glock19owner's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002

 
First thing to do before contacting the ISP is make sure your system is spyware free...I just went through this last night...somehow got the this new spyware (mobsys.exe) that I could not get rid of not even with a repair...and whats bad is...as soon as you deleted everything including all reg file tied to the spyware...it was reinstalled within in 5 seconds...no joke...whatever this new spyware is...it is very nasty and really sucks the bandwidth up...I was down to less then 500mb up and 12 down...normally I am 3MB+ up and 300+ down...

Now the scarrey part...I had to end up formatting the HDD 4 times before any fresh install was uneffected by that spyware...

But this is what I get for running without my firewalls (forgot to install them) for a few hours on the net...
glock19owner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-06-05, 08:03 PM   #6
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
Your IPS wont do a darn thing about it as it is not liekly them.

What people do not understand - your ISP is ONLY responsible for the connection from your House into their Servers - once your on the internet - it is not liekly your ISP at fualt, but another.

Find the IP on the server u play on

Open a dos window and type in


tracert [address]

and what all the other ISP server you go through to get to that server - any server with a high "ms" is the culprit.

first 3-4 are your ISP - last 3 are the server's ISP - anything in between is other ISP's.

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-06-05, 08:41 PM   #7
Oni
Oni-ni-Kanabō
Ninja Hippo eater Moderator

 
Oni's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: St. Catharines, Ontario Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Since when does lag have a sexual orentation?

I've changed your title accordingly. Please be more careful when selecting titles for future threads.

__________________
Mama, put my guns in the ground. I can't shoot them anymore.

On Indefinite Hiatus

Asus P6T SE
Intel i7 930 @ Stock
12GB Corsair DDR3 9-9-9-24
XFX Radeon 5830 @ Stock
Corsair 750 Watt PSU

Oni is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-06-05, 09:01 PM   #8
massraptor
Member

 
massraptor's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: OC ,Kalifornia

 
Try this


There is Trace route utility can run at PCPitStop
Just install the software that will prompt you to install and run the trace route.If its your'e ISP their servers will show huge packet loss and or non response time which are both bad .
Remeber boys and girls fold You're life could depend on it

__________________
Heatware
I7 920 @ 3.3
ASUS R2E
6 Gig Corsair
GTX 580 Refrence
2x 74 gig 15k SCSI Raid 0
OCZ GOLD 850
FOLDING FOR TEAM 32
massraptor is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-07-05, 12:02 AM Thread Starter   #9
Jacobman
Member

 
Jacobman's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: redding, California

 
Ive found out what the problem is, it is my crappy switch-box. I am now using this little 5port microsoft scum thing, compaired to my usual 24port BenQ super fast switch-box. And the problems didnt happen until i started using this microsoft one, which i am using because my friend has mine.

And it is not my connection i get a downstream of 1300kbs and an up of 368kbs, and it is not the other player either. I found this out because 3of3 comps had the same stupid lag and all of them good ones to.
Jacobman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-07-05, 11:47 AM   #10
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
Did you try the trace routes?

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-07-05, 01:12 PM Thread Starter   #11
Jacobman
Member

 
Jacobman's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: redding, California

 
No whats that?
Jacobman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-07-05, 08:50 PM   #12
Sucka
Member

 
Sucka's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Denver, CO

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacobman
No whats that?
Open cmd box, type in "tracert xx.xx.xx.xxx"

Replace the x's with a game server ip (or google.com, or whatever) and hit enter, it will give you the time in ms that it takes to send packets to each hop on your network, and the other servers outside your network that your packets travel through to reach any given server. If you have high numbers (100+ generally) within the first 3-4 hops, you have crap connection for online gaming I don't play with ping greater than 75ms myself, takes away from the real fun, i'm weird like that.

__________________
DFI SLI-DR | Opteron 170 | 2x512 G.Skill LE | x1900XTX | 2x250GB T7K250 RAID 0 | PCP&C 510 SLI | X-Fi | Dell 2007FPW
Laptop | Dell E1405 | Core Duo 2 Merom T7200 | 2GB DDR2 | Intel 950GM | 120GB HD | 14.1 in. WXGA+ Truelife | XP Pro

Heatware
Sucka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-07-05, 11:42 PM Thread Starter   #13
Jacobman
Member

 
Jacobman's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: redding, California

 
Crap connection? Ive never seen my ping go over 60 before, i think thats pretty good.
Jacobman is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?