Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

3.0E @ 3.9 on air!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-08-05, 02:15 AM Thread Starter   #1
ZPHATZ
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New York

 
3.0E @ 3.9 on air!


I was bored so I decided to maxed out my CPU. Well got to 3.9 and booted into Windows but not stable . I think it's my POS 350 psu that came with my case. If I got a better PSU(Fortron) with 500w then I can stay at 3.9 without the reboot . Right now I'm leaving it at 3.8 without any problem. I didn't run prime95 to test it yet though. Here is the snapshot.


__________________
Intel Pentium 4 3.0E @3.6 Prime95 stable
SP-94 with 92mm Denki
Asus P4P800SE
WD 120GB SATA
ADATA hyperram 1GB dual
FX5200
SoundBlaster Audigy 2
NEC nd 3500AG 16X
Sony 19" LCD monitor :p
ZPHATZ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-05, 02:31 AM   #2
betterlife18
Member



Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nashville, TN

 
That's it!
I'm dumping this 2.6C that's suffering from SNDS and getting a 3.0E E0 and shooting it to 3.8GHz

Atta boy ZPHATS!
betterlife18 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-05, 02:54 AM   #3
glock19owner
Member

 
glock19owner's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZPHATZ
If I got a better PSU(Fortron) with 500w then I can stay at 3.9 without the reboot .[/IMG]
Personally, I would get the OCZ since it has adjsutable pots for the 3.3v and +5 and +12 lines...plus a nice set of lights on the PSU that tells you if your rails are within specs without having to use a MM or windows based program...

These are much better then any fortons...and just slightly under a PC&C...
glock19owner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-05, 06:51 PM   #4
MDboyz
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2003

 
Fortron does have adjustable pots also. However, you have to open the case to do that. I have the Fortron Blue Storm 400W, and I am very happy with it.
MDboyz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-05, 08:15 PM   #5
DadofMany
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Middle of No Where

 
I like the P43.0 E they seem to overclock pretty well . By the way what temps are you getting
DadofMany is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-05, 08:48 PM Thread Starter   #6
ZPHATZ
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New York

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DadofMany
I like the P43.0 E they seem to overclock pretty well . By the way what temps are you getting
At 3.0 it idles at 29C, MB is 25C, at 3.8 it idles between 33C to 35C, MB is 27C. I didn't get underload temp yet. I lapped the SP-94 and used as5 on it.

__________________
Intel Pentium 4 3.0E @3.6 Prime95 stable
SP-94 with 92mm Denki
Asus P4P800SE
WD 120GB SATA
ADATA hyperram 1GB dual
FX5200
SoundBlaster Audigy 2
NEC nd 3500AG 16X
Sony 19" LCD monitor :p
ZPHATZ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-05, 01:59 AM   #7
hawtrawkr
Member

 
hawtrawkr's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: galesburg illinois

 
bah i wish i had a chip like that to freeze then maybe i could get a better fsb stable than 270 and get more out of my memory.

nice results though especially for air seen alot of people with water and a 3.2e not be able to get that high.
hawtrawkr is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-05, 03:04 AM   #8
FLESHnBLOOD
Member

 
FLESHnBLOOD's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: AUSTRALIA at the Back of the Boondocks

 
Nice OC , wish I had better Ram! Then I might have a chance of doing it

__________________
NEED AN UPGRADE!!!
FLESHnBLOOD is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-05, 11:33 AM Thread Starter   #9
ZPHATZ
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New York

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawtrawkr
bah i wish i had a chip like that to freeze then maybe i could get a better fsb stable than 270 and get more out of my memory.

nice results though especially for air seen alot of people with water and a 3.2e not be able to get that high.
When I got the Kingston valueram, I can't go above 3.6 . Now with the ADATA hyperram it helps my OC alots. I can't wait to get a better PSU because right now my 12V rail is so low. It never reaches 12V.

__________________
Intel Pentium 4 3.0E @3.6 Prime95 stable
SP-94 with 92mm Denki
Asus P4P800SE
WD 120GB SATA
ADATA hyperram 1GB dual
FX5200
SoundBlaster Audigy 2
NEC nd 3500AG 16X
Sony 19" LCD monitor :p
ZPHATZ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-05, 12:21 PM   #10
hawtrawkr
Member

 
hawtrawkr's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: galesburg illinois

 
are you measuring it with a multi meter or through a windows based utility?
hawtrawkr is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-05, 12:29 PM Thread Starter   #11
ZPHATZ
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New York

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawtrawkr
are you measuring it with a multi meter or through a windows based utility?
I did it thru windows base utility. My current psu is a generic 350W, So fore sure the 12V and other rails are not that good . I just got a Sparkle FSP400 for cheap so I will be using that.

__________________
Intel Pentium 4 3.0E @3.6 Prime95 stable
SP-94 with 92mm Denki
Asus P4P800SE
WD 120GB SATA
ADATA hyperram 1GB dual
FX5200
SoundBlaster Audigy 2
NEC nd 3500AG 16X
Sony 19" LCD monitor :p
ZPHATZ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-05, 01:28 PM   #12
joelkyr
Member

 
joelkyr's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: ARIZONA

 
my 3.4C sucks....wont go pass 4ghz..im gonna get me a pressy. Nice OC though.
joelkyr is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-05, 01:57 PM   #13
hawtrawkr
Member

 
hawtrawkr's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: galesburg illinois

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZPHATZ
I did it thru windows base utility. My current psu is a generic 350W, So fore sure the 12V and other rails are not that good . I just got a Sparkle FSP400 for cheap so I will be using that.

whats the 12v rail amp rating on those? i had one of the fortron 530s but i had to upgrade to the powerstream im using now for a beefier 12v rail. course that was with it oced quite a bit and at the time i had my 6800gt running off it too which makes for alot of power consumption between that and my prescott.
hawtrawkr is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-05, 04:12 PM Thread Starter   #14
ZPHATZ
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New York

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawtrawkr
whats the 12v rail amp rating on those? i had one of the fortron 530s but i had to upgrade to the powerstream im using now for a beefier 12v rail. course that was with it oced quite a bit and at the time i had my 6800gt running off it too which makes for alot of power consumption between that and my prescott.
Here they are:

+3.3 = 24A
+5 = 35A
+12 = 12A

As you can see it's pretty bad with the 12v rail. It never stay at 12A, always somewhere between 11.7 to 11.8 .

__________________
Intel Pentium 4 3.0E @3.6 Prime95 stable
SP-94 with 92mm Denki
Asus P4P800SE
WD 120GB SATA
ADATA hyperram 1GB dual
FX5200
SoundBlaster Audigy 2
NEC nd 3500AG 16X
Sony 19" LCD monitor :p
ZPHATZ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-05, 04:35 PM   #15
hawtrawkr
Member

 
hawtrawkr's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: galesburg illinois

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZPHATZ
Here they are:

+3.3 = 24A
+5 = 35A
+12 = 12A

As you can see it's pretty bad with the 12v rail. It never stay at 12A, always somewhere between 11.7 to 11.8 .

i cant help but think you wouldnt be able to get some more stable mhz out of that cpu with a psu with a stronger 12v rating from everything ive read the minumum recomended amps on the 12vrail is 18a.

also the 11.7 to 11.8 your seeing is most likely the 12v rail voltage as read by the utility your using.

if you have access to a multimeter it would be nice if you could check the rails with your cpu idle and under a load. the amount of voltage drop you see on the meter would give more of a indication if its your psu thats holding your oc back or not. if youve never used a mm to check voltages on a psu it isnt very hard you can check the 12v rail on the molex lines to see if its droping or not. using the multimeter is a much more accurate way to check a psu output compared to using utlities and programs within windows to do so as they tend to leave accuracy behind and often times wont even show you the fluxuations you see with the multimeter or will show you fluxuations when the mm says there arent any.
hawtrawkr is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?