Notices

Overclockers Forums > Discussions > General Discussion
General Discussion Forum for general conversation, share interests, have a laugh or discuss anything not related to above or below forums.
Forum Jump

Tachometer Installation

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-08-05, 07:18 PM Thread Starter   #1
@md0Cer

 
@md0Cer's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Denver, CO

 
Tachometer Installation


I was wondering, on an older car without a tachometer, would it be fairly easy to install one of those 50 dollar thingys from a local auto parts store?

I already know it is either wired to a "coil" or the "ECU" if it is a newer car, but the main concerns are:

1.) Does the car already have a tachometer? It has to because that is the only way it knows what to idle at and what speed it currently is idling at. When the revs drop too low it evens it out.

My current thinking is that all cars have a "tachometer" just some of the crappier ones just don't display it in the instrument cluster. True?

2.) If it did, how would I take the dash apart to get the wires to this thing? I wouldn't even know where to start.

If anyone can help, that would be nice. Thanks.

__________________
Current System:
XP 1700+ DLT3C 0310 XPMW 185X13.5 = 2.5GHz 1.875Vcore
Thermalright SLK-900A
Abit KD7 Via KT400 5:2:1 divider PCI: 37Mhz AGP:92.5Mhz
3X256+512=1278MB RAM assortment 185Mhz 2.95Vdimm
ATi Radeon X700 Pro 256mb Core:435Mhz Ram: 475Mhz
Forton 400 watt PSU
Black Cheiftec Dragon full side window

Folding User Stats
@md0Cer is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-05, 07:37 PM   #2
ccb056
Member

 
ccb056's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

 
Is the car that you are planning installing the tach a manual or an automatic?
ccb056 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-05, 07:41 PM   #3
Cyrix_2k
Member

 
Cyrix_2k's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: College Park, MD (School) - Westminster, MD (home)

 
How old? My Dad's 1969 and 1977 442's both have their tach's wired into the coil, which makes for a very simple/easy installation. I have no idea about newer cars.

__________________

ASRock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen3

2500k @ 4.9ghz
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO

vCore
1.287 |Idle: 33c | Full load: 68c
16gb Corsair XMS 3
| Sapphire 6950 2GB UNLOCKED
F O L D For Team 32!!

Black belt Ubercloxx0r

Audio Technica ATH-A900's
"yet another issue with the R-series. If I actually use it on my lap, I can feel my sperm count dropping."
SANS GSEC Certified
Cyrix_2k is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-05, 08:02 PM Thread Starter   #4
@md0Cer

 
@md0Cer's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Denver, CO

 
Manual transmission and it is a late 80's.

__________________
Current System:
XP 1700+ DLT3C 0310 XPMW 185X13.5 = 2.5GHz 1.875Vcore
Thermalright SLK-900A
Abit KD7 Via KT400 5:2:1 divider PCI: 37Mhz AGP:92.5Mhz
3X256+512=1278MB RAM assortment 185Mhz 2.95Vdimm
ATi Radeon X700 Pro 256mb Core:435Mhz Ram: 475Mhz
Forton 400 watt PSU
Black Cheiftec Dragon full side window

Folding User Stats
@md0Cer is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-05, 08:20 PM   #5
CrystalMethod
Senior Band Wagon Jumper

 
CrystalMethod's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada

10 Year Badge
 
What car though? The late 80's was a mix of different ignition types.

CrystalMethod is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-05, 08:21 PM Thread Starter   #6
@md0Cer

 
@md0Cer's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Denver, CO

 
VW Golf

__________________
Current System:
XP 1700+ DLT3C 0310 XPMW 185X13.5 = 2.5GHz 1.875Vcore
Thermalright SLK-900A
Abit KD7 Via KT400 5:2:1 divider PCI: 37Mhz AGP:92.5Mhz
3X256+512=1278MB RAM assortment 185Mhz 2.95Vdimm
ATi Radeon X700 Pro 256mb Core:435Mhz Ram: 475Mhz
Forton 400 watt PSU
Black Cheiftec Dragon full side window

Folding User Stats
@md0Cer is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-05, 08:49 PM   #7
zip22
Member

 
zip22's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003

 
how do you guage when to shift without a tach? just speed and engine noise?

not really related, but im curious
zip22 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-05, 08:50 PM   #8
ccb056
Member

 
ccb056's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

 
engine noise
ccb056 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-05, 09:04 PM   #9
AFIsoldier
Member

 
AFIsoldier's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Albemarle, NC, USA!

 
Good question, sorry to jack...but what would the circumstances be for adding a Tach to an '83 F-150 w/ 302 and Auto-trans?
AFIsoldier is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-08-05, 09:06 PM Thread Starter   #10
@md0Cer

 
@md0Cer's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Denver, CO

 
Engine noise. Also in the manual they give you speeds for each gear to shift normally for economy and then redline.

__________________
Current System:
XP 1700+ DLT3C 0310 XPMW 185X13.5 = 2.5GHz 1.875Vcore
Thermalright SLK-900A
Abit KD7 Via KT400 5:2:1 divider PCI: 37Mhz AGP:92.5Mhz
3X256+512=1278MB RAM assortment 185Mhz 2.95Vdimm
ATi Radeon X700 Pro 256mb Core:435Mhz Ram: 475Mhz
Forton 400 watt PSU
Black Cheiftec Dragon full side window

Folding User Stats
@md0Cer is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-05, 12:14 AM   #11
CrystalMethod
Senior Band Wagon Jumper

 
CrystalMethod's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Gah! You're gonna make me look stuff up aren't you?

CrystalMethod is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-05, 11:41 AM Thread Starter   #12
@md0Cer

 
@md0Cer's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Denver, CO

 
no. I am just trying to find out if all cars actually have a "tachometer." I have been looking stuff up, and im not sure if you will have any better luck than I have.

Still, no matter what the ignition type, there has to be something counting the revs so it can idle, etc.

__________________
Current System:
XP 1700+ DLT3C 0310 XPMW 185X13.5 = 2.5GHz 1.875Vcore
Thermalright SLK-900A
Abit KD7 Via KT400 5:2:1 divider PCI: 37Mhz AGP:92.5Mhz
3X256+512=1278MB RAM assortment 185Mhz 2.95Vdimm
ATi Radeon X700 Pro 256mb Core:435Mhz Ram: 475Mhz
Forton 400 watt PSU
Black Cheiftec Dragon full side window

Folding User Stats
@md0Cer is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-05, 12:14 PM Thread Starter   #13
@md0Cer

 
@md0Cer's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Denver, CO

 
Ok, I found a nice link on Tachometer installation:

http://hp.autometer.com/instructions...nstruction.pdf

__________________
Current System:
XP 1700+ DLT3C 0310 XPMW 185X13.5 = 2.5GHz 1.875Vcore
Thermalright SLK-900A
Abit KD7 Via KT400 5:2:1 divider PCI: 37Mhz AGP:92.5Mhz
3X256+512=1278MB RAM assortment 185Mhz 2.95Vdimm
ATi Radeon X700 Pro 256mb Core:435Mhz Ram: 475Mhz
Forton 400 watt PSU
Black Cheiftec Dragon full side window

Folding User Stats
@md0Cer is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-05, 12:31 PM   #14
electrorcamd

 
electrorcamd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Belton, MO

 
No, not all cars have a tachometer hidden. They can tell what they are idling at through sensors, and there isn't really a way to get access to those sensors without using diagnostic systems. If you want to install a tach, then you have to wire it all. It isn't really hard, the hardest thing is getting the wires from the tach to the engine bay/compartment. Also, most tachs include a decent installation guide, plus you already found a guide.

__________________
Main: Athlon 2 X3 435, 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR3, Asus M4A785TD-V evo mobo, HD4200 graphics, stock cooling, Seasonic S12II Bronze 520w psu
Laptop: HP Pavilion dv5000, Turion64 ML-37, 1GB RAM, Xpress 200M graphics, 80GB hdd, XP MCE 2005
Folding for T32
electrorcamd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-05, 03:12 PM Thread Starter   #15
@md0Cer

 
@md0Cer's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Denver, CO

 
Ok. I doubt this has an ECU, so if I can find the coil, it should be pretty easy then.

__________________
Current System:
XP 1700+ DLT3C 0310 XPMW 185X13.5 = 2.5GHz 1.875Vcore
Thermalright SLK-900A
Abit KD7 Via KT400 5:2:1 divider PCI: 37Mhz AGP:92.5Mhz
3X256+512=1278MB RAM assortment 185Mhz 2.95Vdimm
ATi Radeon X700 Pro 256mb Core:435Mhz Ram: 475Mhz
Forton 400 watt PSU
Black Cheiftec Dragon full side window

Folding User Stats
@md0Cer is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-05, 10:40 PM   #16
NewbiePerson
Member



Join Date: Nov 2001

 
A cars RPM's are controlled by a cable or hydrolics attached to the gas pedal, essentially. For a carb by pressing this down you are sending a "signal" basically controlling a valve, allowing more gas and air to flow thus increasing the rpms. When the linkage (in case of my bug) isn't being pushed down all the way, preset screws that control the idle come into play. For EFI your basically sending a signal that tells the comp to squirt more fuel and open up a little for more air.
A tach is merely a gauge that tells how many rpms the engine is creating.
If you locate the distributor the coil will be connected via that wire in the center of your distributor. If you can't find the distr follow the wires.
However, beware that not all Tach's are created equal. I personally like Autometer and VDO. There are others out there as well.
NewbiePerson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-05, 10:48 PM Thread Starter   #17
@md0Cer

 
@md0Cer's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Denver, CO

 
Ok, thanks.

__________________
Current System:
XP 1700+ DLT3C 0310 XPMW 185X13.5 = 2.5GHz 1.875Vcore
Thermalright SLK-900A
Abit KD7 Via KT400 5:2:1 divider PCI: 37Mhz AGP:92.5Mhz
3X256+512=1278MB RAM assortment 185Mhz 2.95Vdimm
ATi Radeon X700 Pro 256mb Core:435Mhz Ram: 475Mhz
Forton 400 watt PSU
Black Cheiftec Dragon full side window

Folding User Stats
@md0Cer is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-09-05, 11:39 PM   #18
CrystalMethod
Senior Band Wagon Jumper

 
CrystalMethod's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewbiePerson
A cars RPM's are controlled by a cable or hydrolics attached to the gas pedal, essentially. For a carb by pressing this down you are sending a "signal" basically controlling a valve, allowing more gas and air to flow thus increasing the rpms. When the linkage (in case of my bug) isn't being pushed down all the way, preset screws that control the idle come into play. For EFI your basically sending a signal that tells the comp to squirt more fuel and open up a little for more air.
A tach is merely a gauge that tells how many rpms the engine is creating.
If you locate the distributor the coil will be connected via that wire in the center of your distributor. If you can't find the distr follow the wires.
However, beware that not all Tach's are created equal. I personally like Autometer and VDO. There are others out there as well.
Gotta be careful with the information you're giving out. Some EFI systems use the crank position sensor and a cam position sensor to guage the RPM. Some take the reading from the ICU under the coil packs (if you have them), others will run directly off of the distributor or coil. Some cars you can completely remove the head with the distributor put power to the starter and still get a tach signal because it's reading from the crank sensor. The absolute best idea is to get the shop manual and check the wiring diagram.

CrystalMethod is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-05, 07:25 AM   #19
stockhatch
Member

 
stockhatch's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southeastern NC

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by zip22
how do you guage when to shift without a tach? just speed and engine noise?

not really related, but im curious
3rd pop of the rev limiter

__________________

E6600(8x400) - Infinity
2x250 Perps RAID 0
P5W DH Deluxe
2GB GSkill HK
8800GTX
620HX

HEAT
stockhatch is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-10-05, 02:05 PM Thread Starter   #20
@md0Cer

 
@md0Cer's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Denver, CO

 
Not all cars have rev limiters.

And thanks for the info CM.

__________________
Current System:
XP 1700+ DLT3C 0310 XPMW 185X13.5 = 2.5GHz 1.875Vcore
Thermalright SLK-900A
Abit KD7 Via KT400 5:2:1 divider PCI: 37Mhz AGP:92.5Mhz
3X256+512=1278MB RAM assortment 185Mhz 2.95Vdimm
ATi Radeon X700 Pro 256mb Core:435Mhz Ram: 475Mhz
Forton 400 watt PSU
Black Cheiftec Dragon full side window

Folding User Stats
@md0Cer is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Discussions > General Discussion
General Discussion Forum for general conversation, share interests, have a laugh or discuss anything not related to above or below forums.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?