Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

ncch-dl not hitting 200 mhz fsb - any ideas?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-14-05, 01:22 PM Thread Starter   #1
mbentley
Gloriously Lead
Overclockix Chief Architect
In stealth mode

 
mbentley's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN

10 Year Badge
 
ncch-dl not hitting 200 mhz fsb - any ideas?


okay, here is my setup:

asus ncch-dl
2 x intel xeon 2.4 c1's
2 x corsair pc3200 @ 2-2-2-5
2 x mcx603v's cooling the xeons

i run fine when i am at 18 x 166, but when i run my multi at 15 and try to boost the fsb via clockgen to 200, i start to get prime95 errors around 180 - 185. i have my memory set to 266 so it should run at full speed when at 200 mhz fsb... any ideas?

__________________
intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net
mbentley is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-05, 01:53 PM Thread Starter   #2
mbentley
Gloriously Lead
Overclockix Chief Architect
In stealth mode

 
mbentley's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN

10 Year Badge
 
well, i actually set the jumper to 200 mhz this time and it worked... i guess clockgen will only take you so far... hehe

now when i boot every couple of times i get a bios rom checksum error... any thoughts?

__________________
intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net

Last edited by mbentley; 02-14-05 at 02:02 PM.
mbentley is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-05, 02:51 PM   #3
majestic
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2003

 
C1 stepping? maybe thats your problem
majestic is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-05, 02:56 PM Thread Starter   #4
mbentley
Gloriously Lead
Overclockix Chief Architect
In stealth mode

 
mbentley's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by majestic
C1 stepping? maybe thats your problem
...and that helps how in this situation?

__________________
intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net
mbentley is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-05, 03:10 PM   #5
ajrettke
Member

 
ajrettke's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Dayton. OH

10 Year Badge
 
doesn't the ncch-dl boot up at max multiplier X FSB until it reads the BIOS? (so if you got 533 chips it's booting at 3.6ghz, and 400mhz chips would be 4.8ghz)
If so you might need to do the volt mod.

Also make sure RAM voltage is maxed (2.8 on your board i think) and try loose timings as well.

__________________
i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz WC'd
MSI Z77A-G41
R9 280X
2x4gb PC16000
256GB Samsung 840
Sennheiser HDR-120's
Dell U2713HM
"Computer games dont affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, wed all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitve electonic dance music..." - Kristian Wilson, Nintendo Inc, 1989
ajrettke is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-05, 03:13 PM Thread Starter   #6
mbentley
Gloriously Lead
Overclockix Chief Architect
In stealth mode

 
mbentley's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN

10 Year Badge
 
i went ahead and flashed the bios to the latest 1003 bios from the asus website and cleared the cmos before and after... that seemed to make it so the system would boot fine every time... who knows...

__________________
intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net
mbentley is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-05, 03:59 PM   #7
dustybyrd
Senior Member

 
dustybyrd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbentley

i run fine when i am at 18 x 166, but when i run my multi at 15 and try to boost the fsb via clockgen to 200, i start to get prime95 errors around 180 - 185.

i think i read over at 2cpu.com that if the fsb jumper is set to 166 then the pci bus lock doesn't work...but if the fsb jumper is set to 165, then the pci lock works...

therefore, if you set the fsb jumper to 166 and then increase the fsb with clockgen in windows, your pci bus could be causing problems...

also, you might have to increase the vcore using the socket pin mod method for 1.6v to be stable at 3+ghz (especially with C1 chips)....

particularly to boot at 200mhz fsb...since, intially that will be 3.6ghz for your 2.4ghz 533mhz chips with 18x bootstrap multiplier...then as long as you've changed the multiplier to 15x previously, once it gets past the intial post it will boot at 3ghz instead of 3.6ghz...in any case, you will likely need 1.6v vcore

__________________
  • e6600 L631B047 2.4ghz @ 3.6 Ghz 24/7 (9x400 @ 1.38v, w/ 9700 Zalman, 64C TAT max) on Asus P5W-DH,
    2x 1gb OCZ Platinum Rev 2 @ 800mhz w/ 4,4,4,12,4 timings w/ 2.35v, 2x 74gb Raptors, 3x 320gb WD3200KS, 2x NEC 3500A DVDRW, Floppy, Zip
    2x GECUBE x1600pros , WinFast2000XP PVR, WinTV PVR150, Soundblaster Audigy SE, 2x Dell 1905fp, BenQ FP202W, S-Video TV
    2x Scythe SFF21F 120mm, Sunon 120mm PMB1212PLB2-A Blower on Sunbeam Rheostat, powered by Fortron FX700-GLN in Lian Li v2100b plus
    [for video encoding, ~= to 6.6ghz P-D and 5.3ghz dual core Opteron ]
dustybyrd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-05, 04:11 PM Thread Starter   #8
mbentley
Gloriously Lead
Overclockix Chief Architect
In stealth mode

 
mbentley's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by dustybyrd
i think i read over at 2cpu.com that if the fsb jumper is set to 166 then the pci bus lock doesn't work...but if the fsb jumper is set to 165, then the pci lock works...

therefore, if you set the fsb jumper to 166 and then increase the fsb with clockgen in windows, your pci bus could be causing problems...

also, you might have to increase the vcore using the socket pin mod method for 1.6v to be stable at 3+ghz (especially with C1 chips)....

particularly to boot at 200mhz fsb...since, intially that will be 3.6ghz for your 2.4ghz 533mhz chips with 18x bootstrap multiplier...then as long as you've changed the multiplier to 15x previously, once it gets past the intial post it will boot at 3ghz instead of 3.6ghz...in any case, you will likely need 1.6v vcore
thank you for your informative post. that makes quite a bit of sense. i am still not sure why clockgen couldn't get me to 200 mhz... i was actually using the 165 in the bios and then using clockgen to change it to 166 initially on booting up... oh well... i am at 200 mhz and haven't had any crashes or anything like that...

__________________
intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net
mbentley is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-05, 09:06 PM Thread Starter   #9
mbentley
Gloriously Lead
Overclockix Chief Architect
In stealth mode

 
mbentley's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN

10 Year Badge
 
well i've done a 1.6v mod with the wires (confirmed to work in the bios) and now i am having some stability issues. i figured it would cause the opposite effect.

right now i am running the chipset at 1.5v (stock) and the memory at 2.6v (stock). i don't know if this might be a northbridge cooling issue or what. i know the chips can run ~3.0 at 18*165 rock stable so that is one reason i might think it could be the northbridge with the sink not making good contact or something...

what should i try now?

__________________
intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net
mbentley is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-05, 09:20 PM   #10
ajrettke
Member

 
ajrettke's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Dayton. OH

10 Year Badge
 
well take off the northbridge heatsink and apply some thermal epoxy or non conductive paste if it has a retention mechanism.

bump RAM voltage to 2.8 cuz that shouldn't be close to too much voltage....what were your temps at your max OC (appears 3.0) and what are your temps now at 3.0?

__________________
i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz WC'd
MSI Z77A-G41
R9 280X
2x4gb PC16000
256GB Samsung 840
Sennheiser HDR-120's
Dell U2713HM
"Computer games dont affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, wed all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitve electonic dance music..." - Kristian Wilson, Nintendo Inc, 1989
ajrettke is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-05, 09:34 PM Thread Starter   #11
mbentley
Gloriously Lead
Overclockix Chief Architect
In stealth mode

 
mbentley's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajrettke
well take off the northbridge heatsink and apply some thermal epoxy or non conductive paste if it has a retention mechanism.

bump RAM voltage to 2.8 cuz that shouldn't be close to too much voltage....what were your temps at your max OC (appears 3.0) and what are your temps now at 3.0?
i just removed the northbridge, cleaned it and the heatsink and applied some as5. as for the temps with this board, i can't be certain as i haven't found any program (including mbm) that will find sensors on this thing... i bumped ram voltage up to 2.8.

right now i am having issues even getting into windows... gah

__________________
intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net
mbentley is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-15-05, 08:37 AM Thread Starter   #12
mbentley
Gloriously Lead
Overclockix Chief Architect
In stealth mode

 
mbentley's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN

10 Year Badge
 
is there any difference having HT on or off?

*edit: it appears that the vmod to 1.6 from 1.5 has made my overclock unstable... i don't see why this would happen but i can't even overclock 18*165 anymore without erroring out in prime... ideas anybody? here are my chips sspec info:
http://processorfinder.intel.com/scr...ALL&CorSpd=ALL

__________________
intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net

Last edited by mbentley; 02-15-05 at 12:51 PM.
mbentley is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-15-05, 01:26 PM   #13
greenman100
Disabled

 
greenman100's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: trying to keep all the magic smoke in

 
what power supply?
greenman100 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-15-05, 01:30 PM Thread Starter   #14
mbentley
Gloriously Lead
Overclockix Chief Architect
In stealth mode

 
mbentley's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by greenman100
what power supply?
fortron 550w eps model FSP550-60PLN

__________________
intel i5-750 -- msi p55-gd65 -- 4 x 4gb ddr3 1600 -- msi gtx550 ti cyclone oc 1gb -- antec p182 -- ocz fatal1ty 750w -- windows 8.1 x64
intel i5-3330 -- msi z77a-gd65 -- 4 x 8gb ddr3 1600 -- intel hd graphics 2500 -- fractal design define r4 black -- debian wheezy amd64

forum rules | overclockix | overclockers geforce survey | mbentley.net
mbentley is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-15-05, 01:34 PM   #15
greenman100
Disabled

 
greenman100's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: trying to keep all the magic smoke in

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbentley
fortron 550w eps model FSP550-60PLN

18Amps on the CPU rail

12*18=216 watts available

assuming 80% efficency, that's 172 watts available to the CPUs, assuming that no other power is drawn from the CPU rail

172/2=86 watts

I'm pretty sure a xeon at 1.6v will pull more than 86 watts. check the CPU rail with a multimeter. Make sure you're not checking the wrong rail.
greenman100 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-15-05, 02:21 PM   #16
diehrd
Senior SMP Gawd

 
diehrd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NY

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbentley
fortron 550w eps model FSP550-60PLN

I knoiw another member had an OCZ that was 18a on the 12v rial and 18a on the second rail.IT WOULD NOT POWER THE RIG...I have no clue what these processors chew up for amperage but I am convinced you need as close to 27a available to the processors from the 12v rail..

__________________
.
diehrd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-15-05, 04:05 PM   #17
DaveB
Senior Member

 
DaveB's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Gainesville, VA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by greenman100
18Amps on the CPU rail

12*18=216 watts available

assuming 80% efficency, that's 172 watts available to the CPUs, assuming that no other power is drawn from the CPU rail

172/2=86 watts

I'm pretty sure a xeon at 1.6v will pull more than 86 watts. check the CPU rail with a multimeter. Make sure you're not checking the wrong rail.
I'm running my Vcore modded 1.6LVs at 3.12 GHz in a PC-DL with a 6800 128MB AGP, 2 x 512MB PC3200 DDR, a SATA 80GB hard drive, DVD-ROM, and DVD Burner from an AMS Mercury EPS12V PS. The AMS has split +12V rails with 18A dedicated to the motherboard and CPUs. It runs rock stable, no problems. The BIOS reads the +12V potential at +12.20V. The other +12V rail has 15A available for drives.

__________________
1. Fractal Design Node 304 Mini ITX Case, MSI Z87I Mini ITX, i3 4340, 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600, Kingston HyperX 128GB SATA III SSD, Gigabyte HD 7970
2. Xigmatek GIGAS mATX Case, Supermicro X7DCA-L mATX, 2 x L5408 Xeons @ 2.66 GHz, 24GB Crucial DDR2-667 Reg/ECC, Intel 80GB SSD, XFX HD 7850
3. Acer AS5750-9422, 15.6", Core i7-2670QM Laptop, 4GB DDR3-1333, HD 3000 Graphic
4. Old Antec Case, Asus PC-DL, 2 x 1.6 LV D1 Xeons @ 3 GHz, 2GB Corsair PC3200 (4x512MB) @ 200 MHz, Chaintech 6800 128MB AGP Video
DaveB is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-15-05, 04:11 PM   #18
DaveB
Senior Member

 
DaveB's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Gainesville, VA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbentley
well i've done a 1.6v mod with the wires (confirmed to work in the bios) and now i am having some stability issues. i figured it would cause the opposite effect.
Wires? The 1.5V to 1.6V mod requires a single u-wire in each socket bridging D2-D3. By "wires" did you mean one in each socket? If you used more than one per socket, the mod wasn't done correctly.

__________________
1. Fractal Design Node 304 Mini ITX Case, MSI Z87I Mini ITX, i3 4340, 8GB Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600, Kingston HyperX 128GB SATA III SSD, Gigabyte HD 7970
2. Xigmatek GIGAS mATX Case, Supermicro X7DCA-L mATX, 2 x L5408 Xeons @ 2.66 GHz, 24GB Crucial DDR2-667 Reg/ECC, Intel 80GB SSD, XFX HD 7850
3. Acer AS5750-9422, 15.6", Core i7-2670QM Laptop, 4GB DDR3-1333, HD 3000 Graphic
4. Old Antec Case, Asus PC-DL, 2 x 1.6 LV D1 Xeons @ 3 GHz, 2GB Corsair PC3200 (4x512MB) @ 200 MHz, Chaintech 6800 128MB AGP Video
DaveB is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-15-05, 04:19 PM   #19
greenman100
Disabled

 
greenman100's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: trying to keep all the magic smoke in

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveB
I'm running my Vcore modded 1.6LVs at 3.12 GHz in a PC-DL with a 6800 128MB AGP, 2 x 512MB PC3200 DDR, a SATA 80GB hard drive, DVD-ROM, and DVD Burner from an AMS Mercury EPS12V PS. The AMS has split +12V rails with 18A dedicated to the motherboard and CPUs. It runs rock stable, no problems. The BIOS reads the +12V potential at +12.20V. The other +12V rail has 15A available for drives.

the 6800, HDs, and opticals dont matter

all I was asking him to do was check the CPU line with a multimeter
greenman100 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-15-05, 04:25 PM   #20
Rpkole

 
Rpkole's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: out BORGING

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajrettke
well take off the northbridge heatsink and apply some thermal epoxy or non conductive paste if it has a retention mechanism.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbentley
i just removed the northbridge, cleaned it and the heatsink and applied some as5.
I was just wondering if AS5 was non conductive

__________________
Gamming Rig - MSI X58M, i7 920 @ 4Ghz, 2 x GTX275, 6GB G.SKILL DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
File Server - DFI LANPARTY DK 790GX-M2RS, Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz, 7600GT KO, 4GB G.SKILL DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500), 19.5TB of Storage space
- Black Belt Ubercloxx0r Heatware

Folding User Stats
Rpkole is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?