Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

are all A64's Multiplyer locked?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-14-05, 11:58 PM Thread Starter   #1
mista ting
Member

 
mista ting's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New York City

 
are all A64's Multiplyer locked?


are the multiplyer's on all A64's locked? because i only see people using the HTT thing to overclock im just wondering

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.4GHz @ 1.356v
Asus P45 P5Q-Pro 1406 BIOS
G-SKILL 4GB DDR2 @ 5-5-5-15 @ 756MHz
HIS HD 4850 512MB @ 700MHz / 1200MHz
1.28TB (2 x WD AALS 640GB) Hard Drives
Corsair CMPSU-520HX 520W
Antec 300 Black ATX Case
mista ting is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-15-05, 12:04 AM   #2
unreal
Registered

 
unreal's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: miami

 
to my knowledge, i read in a forum here, some arent.. but some also can be wireed unnlocked.

__________________
Main system xeon x3440 (oc'ed to 3.5) ASrock p55 extreem / mastercooler hyper 212
Nvidia 250 (oc'ed attempting)
2 x G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Thermaltake toughpower 750 xt
300gig seagate 8mb cache 7200 (boot)
400gig seagate 8mb cache 7200
1TB Samsung 32mb cache 7200
74gig western digital 8mb cache 10,000

MyHeatware
unreal is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-15-05, 12:07 AM   #3
Aphex_Tom_9
Member

 
Aphex_Tom_9's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: NY (Long Island)

 
All A64's are multiplier unlocked DOWNWARDS.
All A64FX's are completely unlocked

__________________

MONOLITH - Xeon W3540 (testing) - Rampage 2 Extreme - 12 GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 - GTX 570 - 120 GB OCZ Vertex - Antec TruePower New 750W - Corsair 700D - Apogee XT - XSPC 360
Hack1nt0sh - Core2Duo E4600 (11x335 : 3685) - 4 GB G.Skill (894) - HD 3850 (810/2120)- Asus P5W DH - OSX86 10.5.1 / Win 7
MacBook Pro - i7 2.66 - 4 GB - GT 330M - OSX 10.6.4

Opty 148 3504mhz
Core2Duo 3917mhz
Aphex_Tom_9 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-15-05, 12:08 AM   #4
Miguita
Member

 
Miguita's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norway

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by mista ting
are the multiplyer's on all A64's locked? because i only see people using the HTT thing to overclock im just wondering
The multiplier of any A64 is locked upwards (except for the über-expensive FX-series
Miguita is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-15-05, 12:14 AM Thread Starter   #5
mista ting
Member

 
mista ting's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New York City

 
upwards downwards?

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.4GHz @ 1.356v
Asus P45 P5Q-Pro 1406 BIOS
G-SKILL 4GB DDR2 @ 5-5-5-15 @ 756MHz
HIS HD 4850 512MB @ 700MHz / 1200MHz
1.28TB (2 x WD AALS 640GB) Hard Drives
Corsair CMPSU-520HX 520W
Antec 300 Black ATX Case
mista ting is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-15-05, 12:18 AM   #6
DeViL_909
Member

 
DeViL_909's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NC

 
Basically you can take the multiplier down, but you can not rase it past factory settings. Example. Mine is set at 10x. I can clock it down to 9.5x, 9x, 8.5x, etc. I can not however take it up to 10.5x. To get around this we raise the FSB over 200 and lower the LDT setting from 5x to 4x (need to keep the HTT under 1000 or its usually unstable). Still with me?

__________________

Gigabyte GA-X38-DS4
----- Water Cooling with D5 Pump
E8400 (3.0 ghz)----- On Storm CPU
VisionTech 3870------- On Maze 4 acetal GPU block
4 gig Gskill DDR2 (2x2)
2x 80 gig SATA HD (raid 0) and 1x 80gig Raptor

HEATWARE
DeViL_909 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-15-05, 12:22 AM   #7
hitechjb1
Senior Member



Join Date: Feb 2003

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitechjb1
1. CPU_frequency = HTT x CPU_multiplier

CPU mulitplier is CPU specific, some can be adjusted from below up to the stock multiplier of the CPU.
E.g. A64 754 3200+, stock 2GHz = 200x10, multiplier X10, X9, X8, X7, ....

CPU multiplier

The FX are unlocked. But the A64 754, 939 are unlocked up to the default stock multiplier.
E.g. for a A64 754 3200+, 2 GHz stock frequency, default multiplier is x10, so it is unlocked for x10, x9, x8, ....
This is good since one can still overclocking the HTT which is related to the HT system bus and the memory bus via their respective multipliers.

...

For details:
Overclocking setting for various bus frequencies

__________________

Overclocking sandbox for A64 939 systems with Winchester and beyond
A64 CPUs, chipsets, motherboards
A64 Overclocking Result Collection
Overclocking sandbox: Tbred B DLT3C and beyond
- DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra-D, Opteron 165 CCBBE 0610 DPMW 3.00 GHz, highest clock 3.30 GHz, XP-90, G. Skill 4800 2 x 512 MB, X800Pro (Winchester 0447 CBBHD 2.83 GHz 314x9 1.52V)
- ABIT NF7-S rev 2.0, Mobile Barton 2600+ IQYHA 0351 MPMW 2.71 GHz (225x12), 18/37 C, 1.89 V, SLK-947U 80mm Tornado (w/ fan control), 512 MB x 2 3500 C2 2-3-2-5, 9500 np -> 9700 np 360/311
- ASUS A7N8X DLX, Tbred B 1700+ 0310 XPMW 2.56 GHz (205x12.5) 1.94 V, max at 2.6 GHz, SLK-800U + TT SFII, 48/40 28/26 C, 512MB 3500 C2 2-3-2-5 (retired)
- Intel 8088 4.77 MHz 8bit CPU, 64KB memory, 1 MB HD, 5 1/4" floppy drive, DOS, 200 bps modem, 80x25 char display
hitechjb1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-15-05, 05:50 AM   #8
Petr
Member



Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Prague, Czech Republic, European Union

 
A64s do not have hardware multipliers. They use PowerNow! transitions to change clock. All A64s have startup and maximum multipliers set in the factory. No processor can be set to multiplier over the maximum because the chip checks internally for this and refuses to change to such a multiplier.

Regular A64s have startup = maximum so if you have a CPU with nominal 2000 MHz then startup = 10x and maximum = 10x. FXes have startup as for their nominal frequency and maximum set to 25x. So and FX53 at 2.4 GHz has startup of 12x and maximum of 25x. Mobile A64s have startup set to a value usually 4x or 5x and maximum is set according to their nominal.

This means all the chips are locked, only that FXes have a maximum set higher than regular A64s.


Also... saying "But the A64 754, 939 are unlocked up to the default stock multiplier" is not true. CPU will allows for such a multiplier but applications changing it must comply to VCO changing rules that prohibit some multipliers. For example a multiplier of 7x has VCO of 14x - you need a CPU with at least VCO 13x (that is a 2.6 GHz chip) to set multiplier of 7x. If an application sets the multiplier by direct transition, it will corrupt data and the system will become unstable!
Petr is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?