Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

CS Souce Video Problem

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-21-05, 05:50 AM Thread Starter   #1
theNextGamer
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2005

 
CS Souce Video Problem


screenshot of game

Ive been getting this as of late and it seems sometimes my game likes to lock up for 5-10seconds as well while gaming. after i reboot it seems to be allright but it eventually starts doing it again.

I have a 2.8 with a bfg 6800gt and 1gig of ocz 3200 and a generic psu.

i keep my fps capped to 75 cause my monitor only has like a 60 refresh rate.

i really didnt know which forum to post this under so i hope i got this right.

any help ? plz

thanks
theNextGamer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-05, 11:55 AM   #2
Silversinksam
Moderator/ Silver Paste Taster©

 
Silversinksam's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sunshine State, USA

10 Year Badge
 
I moved this to games and left a redirect so more people can see this question.

PS to the forums

__________________
-15 May 2012: On Hiatus helping bees and the planet at the moment

-You have over 101 posts and Can't see the classifieds??? Click this link.

My Heatware
Silversinksam is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-05, 12:13 PM Thread Starter   #3
theNextGamer
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2005

 
oh, allright, thanks for movin it to the proper spot .

and thanks for the welcome.
theNextGamer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-05, 12:39 PM   #4
Camacho111
Member

 
Camacho111's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: VA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by theNextGamer
oh, allright, thanks for movin it to the proper spot .

and thanks for the welcome.
LCD? bad pixels. Doesn't look like the normal artifact. Strange to be all on that general area.
Camacho111 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-05, 12:46 PM   #5
KKAT
Member

 
KKAT's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Spokane

 
how many watts is your psu? Also what are your amps on all the rails? this could be part of your problem. a quality psu is one of the most overlooked parts in a system.
looks like a monitor issue though. Have you tested on a different monitor??
If not I would test the video card in another comp.
good luck
-kkat

__________________
939 90nm 3200+ @ 2.5GHz 1.575 (real vcore)
XP-90 w/ 92mm Enermax
MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum w/ OCZ DDR Booster:)
6800GT 400core/1150mem
1gb dual channel PC3700 Samsung TCCD(Gigaram wk519) 10-3-3-2.5@ DDR500
2x80gb WD SE
1x120gb Samsung Spinponit
1x250gb Seagate NCQ SATA 7200.8
OCZ Powerstream 520
KKAT is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-05, 07:17 PM Thread Starter   #6
theNextGamer
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2005

 
would dead pixels show up in a screenshot taken from in game ?

i dont think thats it, i get those pixels on all different parts of my screen.

and i only get it while playing high graphic games.

Last edited by theNextGamer; 03-21-05 at 08:07 PM.
theNextGamer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-05, 08:07 PM   #7
Camacho111
Member

 
Camacho111's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: VA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by theNextGamer
would dead pixels show up in a screenshot taken from in game ?

i dont think thats it, i get those pixels on all different parts of my screen.
*laughes* your right!
Camacho111 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-05, 08:07 PM Thread Starter   #8
theNextGamer
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2005

 
seriously ?
theNextGamer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-05, 08:28 PM Thread Starter   #9
theNextGamer
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2005

 
watts- 500

+3.3 - 28A
+5 - 30A
+12 - 34
theNextGamer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-05, 09:16 PM   #10
maxxoverclocker
Member

 
maxxoverclocker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Vista, CA

 
hmm well i play that game alot and i would first open up your nvidia control panel and change some settings to raise the image quality (4x antialiasing and 8x anistrophic filtering and mipmap detail set to triliniar) because that could cause some trouble and also after gaming for about 20 minutes quit and quickly open up your control panel to see your video card temperatures and tell us what they are.
maxxoverclocker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-05, 10:14 PM Thread Starter   #11
theNextGamer
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2005

 
allright done, ima give that a try .
theNextGamer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-21-05, 10:21 PM Thread Starter   #12
theNextGamer
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2005

 
According to temperature settings

85C - GPU Core
59C - Ambient

After about a 45minute scrim and then reading the post and some pubbing.

Oh and Im using a CRT to.

Last edited by theNextGamer; 03-22-05 at 05:55 AM.
theNextGamer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-22-05, 01:31 PM   #13
maxxoverclocker
Member

 
maxxoverclocker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Vista, CA

 
whoa that looks a little hot to me but im not familiar with that card, with most nvidias u wanna keep em under 60c but the main thing is that your ambient is very high what kind of airflow do u have in the case?
maxxoverclocker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-22-05, 04:54 PM Thread Starter   #14
theNextGamer
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2005

 
i called BFG and they said to download Everest and check my psu make sure i was getting a full 12v and i ran it and i was getting 11.80 :/

is that really that low enough to cause the problem ?
theNextGamer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-23-05, 11:41 AM   #15
Zulu-1
Member

 
Zulu-1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brampton, Ontario

 
yes, yes it is very low
that would almost sure be it
and your temps arent too good, is your PSU a brand name?
whats the exact psu?
thos volts arent very good...

__________________
THE BEAST: :mad:
Athlon64 2800+
Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu w/ AS5
Chaintech VNF3-250 ~Nforce3 250~
Connect3D Radeon X800 Pro
1GB OCZ Premier
ThermalTake 420W PurePower
I am 49% addicted to Counterstrike.
Heat 2-0-0

CanadaLAN 2.0?
EA [Teamkilled] PC Gaming
Zulu-1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-23-05, 11:59 AM   #16
jamesavery22
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003

 
Eh...

#1, check your 12v line with a multimeter, Ive given up with onboard sensors. Even 400$+ dually boards tend to have crappy onboard voltage readings.

#2, this only happening in CS? That should be the first thing anyone checks/asks. Does it happen in HL2 SP?

The first thing that reminded me of was a weird net_graph output, and you are using net_graph. Maybe you have a hosed DLL or something...

__________________
Unfortunately there is no more FaD :( So FOLD!
My Heatware
jamesavery22 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-23-05, 03:32 PM Thread Starter   #17
theNextGamer
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2005

 
answer to problem = antec neopower 480
theNextGamer is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?