Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Question about using a gaming resolution that differs from desktop resolution.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-30-05, 07:39 AM Thread Starter   #1
KillrBuckeye
Senior Member

 
KillrBuckeye's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livonia, MI

 
Question about using a gaming resolution that differs from desktop resolution.


I want to use 1152x864 resolution for a certain game, but my desktop resolution is 1280x1024. When I change to 1152x864 while playing a game, the image on my CRT monitor (19" Mitsubishi Diamondtron) becomes small, i.e. it does not use the entire viewable area of the screen. I realize that I can adjust my monitor so the image covers the whole screen, but my question is whether my monitor will "remember" its settings in 1280x1024 mode. I don't want to mess with my monitor settings until I know that my settings (geometry, size, etc.) at desktop resolution will be safe.

I believe that my previous video card allowed me to adjust the size and geometry of the image on the monitor via software controls. I briefly looked for such a feature with my current card (GeForce 6800GT 128MB w/ Coolbits registry edit), but I couldn't find one. Is there such a feature with the nVidia driver/Coolbits that allows one to save different geometry, size, etc. settings for each resolution mode? Thanks in advance for any help you can offer.

__________________
KillrBuckeye

Scarlet: i7 3770K @ 4.4 GHz (1.19V), Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H, 16GB (2x8GB) GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600, eVGA 8800GT, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB, WD 750GB Black, Samsung EcoGreen 2TB, SB Audigy 2, Corsair 450VX, Dell 2005FPW + ASUS VH226H, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

Gray: Q6600 G0 @ 3.4 GHz (378*9, 1.31V), Abit IP35-E, 2x2GB Corsair XMS2 PC2-6400, HD 5450, OCZ Agility 60GB SSD, Corsair CX500

http://www.killrbuckeye.com
KillrBuckeye is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-30-05, 02:40 PM   #2
JigPu
Inactive Pokémon Moderator

 
JigPu's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Vancouver, WA

10 Year Badge
 
A CRT should have enough memory to hold different settings at several (if not every) resolution. Unless your CRT uses analog instead of digital controls, it should be fine to adjust and tweak to get it to fill the screen.

JigPu

__________________
.... ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
.... Intel Core i5 2500 ........................ 4 thread ...... 3300 MHz ......... -0.125 V
2x ASUS GTX 560 Ti ............................... 1 GiB ....... 830 MHz ...... 2004 MHz
.... G.SKILL Sniper Low Voltage ............. 8 GiB ..... 1600 MHz ............ 1.25 V
.... OCZ Vertex 3 ................................. 120 GB ............. nilfs2 ..... Arch Linux
.... Kingwin LZP-550 .............................. 550 W ........ 94% Eff. ....... 80+ Plat
.... Nocuta NH-D14 ................................ 20 dB ..... 0.35 C°/W ................ 7 V


"In order to combat power supply concerns, Nvidia has declared that G80 will be the first graphics card in the world to run entirely off of the souls of dead babies. This will make running the G80 much cheaper for the average end user."
"GeForce 8 Series." Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. 7 Aug 2006, 20:59 UTC. Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. 8 Aug 2006.
JigPu is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-30-05, 03:15 PM   #3
mblue
Member

 
mblue's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: York, PA

 
Shouldn't just adjust it in the games video options. Then when you exit the game your desktops resolution should go back to it's original setting. ^^^What the hay is CRT memory?

__________________


MSI P6N-Sli, E8400 C2D @ 3.6 Ghz, 2 x 2 Gb of DDR2 800 Geil, EVGA 9800GTX+ 512 sli, 22" WS and Vista Ultimate X64, SP1

MSI P6N-Sli, E2160 @ 3 Ghz, 2 x 1 Gb of DDR2 800 Geil, ATI X1950XTX,19" LCD and Vista Ultimate X64


MSI P6N-Sli, E2160 @ 3 Ghz, 2 x 1 Gb of DDR2 800 Geil, Asus 3850-512, 19"LCD and Vista HP X64
mblue is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-30-05, 03:35 PM   #4
CrArC
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2005

 
The memory that holds the settings you select (colour settings, brightness, crap, crap) in your CRT is also used to hold the display adjustments for different resolutions. It only strictly applies to one card at a time since the output freq from them can differ and they don't match the timings you have on the monitor (happened more in old days then now) which explains why sometimes taking a monitor to another card would result in needing readjustment because it is remembering the ones you chose for the other card....

That software adjustment thing just changes the aformentioned output frequency (cards have horizontal and vertical frequencies in the signal) to match the monitor instead of the other way round. I think.
CrArC is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:28 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?