Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

What could be holding back my cel. 700?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-28-01, 02:04 AM Thread Starter   #1
pero69
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2001

 
Question What could be holding back my cel. 700?


running a celeron 700 @ 875 Mhz. It runs completely stable WHEN it runs. Sometimes when i hit the power button to start it up, nothing happens. (like there isnt even a CPU there) I cant figure out what the problem is. Any help appreciated, thx in advance


System is:
Intel Celeron 700 @ 875 (would like to go higher
512 MB PNY PC-133 ram
32 MB Nvidia Riva tnt2 4x/2x compatible
motherboard is by Creative, Called "Blaster Board" version M003NL47 With Soundblaster Live 5.1 Platinum
Intel 440BX chipset
(could just be a bad MB for overclocking as i cant find voltage selection anywhere)

Last edited by pero69; 09-28-01 at 02:12 AM.
pero69 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 09-28-01, 03:04 AM   #2
The Doors
Vesuvius Senior Ocer

 
The Doors's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Athens - Greece

10 Year Badge
 
Hi pero69, welcome to the Forum,
First of all you must check your chip temps, I suggest MotherBoardMonitor that you can found at http://mbm.livewiredev.com/ and never must go over 40-45 degree C @full load (100% load).
If the temps are higher, you must add some case fans and replace the Cpu cooler (forget Thermaltake!!!) with an high performance cooler, and use always a very thin layer of thermal paste on the Cpu core.

I hope it helps you

__________________
i7-920 @ 3.57Ghz 1.28v
Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4 F10
6Gb Walton Chaintech 1600Mhz 7-7-7-18-1T
Noctua NH-U12P Push/Pull
Radeon HD4850 512Mb @ 700/1150Mhz MUSASHI cooled
2 Intel X25-V 40Gb in Raid0
2 Barracuda 500Gb in Raid1 + Maxtor 320Gb
SilverStone OP-1KW
U2-UFO Case cooled by ~750Cfm!
W7 Ultimate 64Bit
The Doors is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-28-01, 07:27 AM Thread Starter   #3
pero69
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2001

 
yeah, tried to use that program before. i dont believe i have any of the chips is looks for

Not totally sure if it could be the temp though, cause the only problems it has is when starting up. It acts the same as if i were to not have a CPU in it, then the next time i start it up, it works perfect.
pero69 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-28-01, 11:03 AM   #4
The Doors
Vesuvius Senior Ocer

 
The Doors's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Athens - Greece

10 Year Badge
 
Well, if your chip temps are right (around 40 degree C @full load), probably all depends by the Pci freq. that with a Fsb of 83Mhz is around 41.5Mhz (1/2 of the Fsb), very far from the standard freq. of 33Mhz, and can give more probs to the Pci/Agp cards & to the Hd's with possible Fat corruption! so the best way to go is to rise the Fsb to 100Mhz, with the Pci freq. that must be switched on 1/3 of the Fsb.
Generally at this freq. the Cpu needs of more voltage, but we know that you cannot rise the Vcore, so you must be really lucky, but if doesn't work there's a way to rise the voltage with the vid pinning mod.

__________________
i7-920 @ 3.57Ghz 1.28v
Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4 F10
6Gb Walton Chaintech 1600Mhz 7-7-7-18-1T
Noctua NH-U12P Push/Pull
Radeon HD4850 512Mb @ 700/1150Mhz MUSASHI cooled
2 Intel X25-V 40Gb in Raid0
2 Barracuda 500Gb in Raid1 + Maxtor 320Gb
SilverStone OP-1KW
U2-UFO Case cooled by ~750Cfm!
W7 Ultimate 64Bit

Last edited by The Doors; 09-28-01 at 11:07 AM.
The Doors is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-28-01, 12:35 PM Thread Starter   #5
pero69
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2001

 
allready put that into consideration. (im on a very frustrating mobo) i dont even see a way to slow down the PCI bus. (nor change the voltage) im thinking i might be better off getting a new mobo, but if i do that, i gotta ditch the SB live platinum 5.1 (tough choice ) also if i do that, i might as well get a faster CPU with the current prices (also, the manual that came with the mobo says "about" changing the voltage and PCI bus, but it doesnt say HOW.
pero69 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-28-01, 12:57 PM   #6
The Doors
Vesuvius Senior Ocer

 
The Doors's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Athens - Greece

10 Year Badge
 
I'm sorry but I don't found a manual or specs for this Mobo on the web, do you've a manual in Pdf file format to send me?
The other way you've is to go with the Pin Wiring mod for higher voltage, take a look to this link http://www.hardocp.com/articles/inte...mpvoltage.html
or this http://members.prestige.net/newbie_d...re_adjust.html for more info, and don't esitate to ask for more support

__________________
i7-920 @ 3.57Ghz 1.28v
Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4 F10
6Gb Walton Chaintech 1600Mhz 7-7-7-18-1T
Noctua NH-U12P Push/Pull
Radeon HD4850 512Mb @ 700/1150Mhz MUSASHI cooled
2 Intel X25-V 40Gb in Raid0
2 Barracuda 500Gb in Raid1 + Maxtor 320Gb
SilverStone OP-1KW
U2-UFO Case cooled by ~750Cfm!
W7 Ultimate 64Bit
The Doors is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-28-01, 03:58 PM   #7
Thelemac
Administratively Deficient

 
Thelemac's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Canton, MI

10 Year Badge
 
*Moved to "Intel Motherboards"*

__________________
42 | Sig Assassin

*click*
Thelemac is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-28-01, 04:22 PM Thread Starter   #8
pero69
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2001

 
only manual i could find was here:

http://asia.creative.com/support/manuals/

down at the bottom of the page in the "blaster PC" section, and go to m003 motherboard
pero69 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-29-01, 01:25 PM Thread Starter   #9
pero69
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2001

 
would i be able to do this with a good slotket??
pero69 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-30-01, 02:49 PM   #10
Lancelot

 
Lancelot's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: the Netherlands

10 Year Badge
 
Check if your AGP card is seated perfectly, and try another PSU if possible. Those two are always under suspicion when a PC doesn't start up at all.

__________________
:: Xeon E3-1220v2 @3745 on Asus P8H77-V with 8GB Corsair DDR3 @1712

Folding User Stats
Lancelot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-01-01, 05:21 PM   #11
The Doors
Vesuvius Senior Ocer

 
The Doors's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Athens - Greece

10 Year Badge
 
Finally I've downloaded the User manual of your Mobo, not so bad
I think that with a good slotket and/or the Vid Pinning mod, you'll be able to OC your chip @1066Mhz. What kind of slotket are you using now?

__________________
i7-920 @ 3.57Ghz 1.28v
Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4 F10
6Gb Walton Chaintech 1600Mhz 7-7-7-18-1T
Noctua NH-U12P Push/Pull
Radeon HD4850 512Mb @ 700/1150Mhz MUSASHI cooled
2 Intel X25-V 40Gb in Raid0
2 Barracuda 500Gb in Raid1 + Maxtor 320Gb
SilverStone OP-1KW
U2-UFO Case cooled by ~750Cfm!
W7 Ultimate 64Bit
The Doors is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-02-01, 09:48 AM Thread Starter   #12
pero69
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2001

 
well, the slotket is the worst part of the whole computer i can't even find a brand name on it. all i see is "CPU card ver 1.0" the only settings on it that i can mess with are "Single/dual CPU", "Intel/Cyrix CPU", "CPU speed 66/100/133" and if i set it to 100, i get nothing (which is what leads me to believe i need voltage selection for that much of it..)
pero69 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-02-01, 09:57 AM   #13
The Doors
Vesuvius Senior Ocer

 
The Doors's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Athens - Greece

10 Year Badge
 
Well probably this is the prob,
I think it's better to replace this slotket nobrand with an Asus, Abit or Msi product, and set the Fsb directly on the Mobo, not on the Slotket!

I hope it helps you

__________________
i7-920 @ 3.57Ghz 1.28v
Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4 F10
6Gb Walton Chaintech 1600Mhz 7-7-7-18-1T
Noctua NH-U12P Push/Pull
Radeon HD4850 512Mb @ 700/1150Mhz MUSASHI cooled
2 Intel X25-V 40Gb in Raid0
2 Barracuda 500Gb in Raid1 + Maxtor 320Gb
SilverStone OP-1KW
U2-UFO Case cooled by ~750Cfm!
W7 Ultimate 64Bit
The Doors is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-02-01, 11:17 AM Thread Starter   #14
pero69
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2001

 
if i set the FSB on the mobo, it also overclocks the PCI bus and everything else, and i see no way to reduce the settings of everything else. Also, with the mobo, if it sees the cpu as a CPU that runs @ 66, it only gives me the option of up to 83 FSB to run at. thats why i'm thinking if i get a good slotket and set IT to 100, it will work better, cause the mobo does support up to 133 FSB. (with the slotket set to 100, i should be able to get the higher cpuclock settings, but i dont intend to get the CPU to over 1050 mhz.)
pero69 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-02-01, 11:27 AM   #15
The Doors
Vesuvius Senior Ocer

 
The Doors's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Athens - Greece

10 Year Badge
 
Uhmm...
Do you wanna say that if you set the Fsb to 100Mhz, the divider doesn't switch automatically on 1/3 of the Fsb for a Pci freq. of 33Mhz? it sounds very strange!
Probably the best way to go, at this point, is to test your system with another Slotket, better if of a friend of yours, it's very cheaper , and if still doesn't work, replace your Mobo and forget the integrated SB live! I'm sorry, but it's all I can do.

P.S. my mistake about 1066Mhz, 1050 is right

__________________
i7-920 @ 3.57Ghz 1.28v
Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4 F10
6Gb Walton Chaintech 1600Mhz 7-7-7-18-1T
Noctua NH-U12P Push/Pull
Radeon HD4850 512Mb @ 700/1150Mhz MUSASHI cooled
2 Intel X25-V 40Gb in Raid0
2 Barracuda 500Gb in Raid1 + Maxtor 320Gb
SilverStone OP-1KW
U2-UFO Case cooled by ~750Cfm!
W7 Ultimate 64Bit

Last edited by The Doors; 10-02-01 at 11:49 AM.
The Doors is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-02-01, 01:27 PM Thread Starter   #16
pero69
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2001

 
that's exactly what i'm saying when i change the setting in bios to make the CPU faster, SiSoft Sandra tells me that my AGP, PCI, and IDE are set too high. So i look for a divider, and i dont find one. that's why i hope that I can set a slotket to do all i need to get it running @ 1050 mhz, cause my mobo obviously isn't going to help me out any

and i told ya before......the mobo is a royal pain

well, i'll be sure to try a new slotket, and THX MUCH for all the help you have provided
pero69 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-02-01, 01:45 PM   #17
The Doors
Vesuvius Senior Ocer

 
The Doors's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Athens - Greece

10 Year Badge
 
You're welcome
Anyone Slotket can set automatically the Pci divider on Mobo, so it's better if you search for all the Jumpers and check each one on the user manual.

I onestly I'm a little confused

__________________
i7-920 @ 3.57Ghz 1.28v
Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4 F10
6Gb Walton Chaintech 1600Mhz 7-7-7-18-1T
Noctua NH-U12P Push/Pull
Radeon HD4850 512Mb @ 700/1150Mhz MUSASHI cooled
2 Intel X25-V 40Gb in Raid0
2 Barracuda 500Gb in Raid1 + Maxtor 320Gb
SilverStone OP-1KW
U2-UFO Case cooled by ~750Cfm!
W7 Ultimate 64Bit
The Doors is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-03-01, 01:45 AM Thread Starter   #18
pero69
Registered



Join Date: Sep 2001

 
well, i would like to set it on the mobo. (much easier....WOULD be anyways) except for one thing in the manual, the manual settings for the multiplier only go up to 5. but my processor needs a multiplier of 10.5 and manually changing the mobo to 100 mhz will not do any good unless i can change the multiplier to it's proper setting (at least thats what it says in the manual) so the only hope i DO have is to find out if there's a way to change the multiplier to that high manually so i can up the mobo to 100, or up it by way of slotket to 100. (i know.....it's a BAD situation......somewhat confusing here too )
pero69 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-03-01, 02:48 AM   #19
The Doors
Vesuvius Senior Ocer

 
The Doors's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Athens - Greece

10 Year Badge
 
Don't worry about the Multiplier only up tp 5x on manual, coz 'generally' the chip multip. is otherwise detected by the Mobo on Auto. Try with a Bios upgrade if available and using a new Slotket where you can set voltages & Fsb, for sure not the Multip. & the Pci/Agp divider! but probably the best way is to replace your Mobo

__________________
i7-920 @ 3.57Ghz 1.28v
Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4 F10
6Gb Walton Chaintech 1600Mhz 7-7-7-18-1T
Noctua NH-U12P Push/Pull
Radeon HD4850 512Mb @ 700/1150Mhz MUSASHI cooled
2 Intel X25-V 40Gb in Raid0
2 Barracuda 500Gb in Raid1 + Maxtor 320Gb
SilverStone OP-1KW
U2-UFO Case cooled by ~750Cfm!
W7 Ultimate 64Bit
The Doors is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-05-01, 07:36 PM   #20
Bmxpunk86pl
Member

 
Bmxpunk86pl's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: CT/Poland

 
dude, i dont know, i got a celly 70mhz and the most i can do is 10.5 * 75mhz lol. ppl are sayin i need better coolin so ill guess ill give it a shot later
Bmxpunk86pl is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?