Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Stop errors/now random reboots?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-03-05, 03:13 AM Thread Starter   #1
Qlone
New Member



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
new machine/ updating graphics


messege below

Last edited by Qlone; 04-04-05 at 08:21 AM. Reason: new topic
Qlone is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-05, 12:24 AM   #2
el
Senior Member

 
el's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA Capital

10 Year Badge
 
okay you have tons of question here.

first flashing the bios isn't needed but dr flash should help for future flashing.

I would find which hd you have and check it for errors in windows or dos if you have floppy util.

most likely your videocard fan or powersupply is having cooling issues. do you have low temps? mb monitor can monitor temps/voltages.

__________________
MOBO > Asus Sabertooth 990fx r2 bios
CPU & Cooler > 8350 vishera
MEMORY > Corsair 16gb ddr3
POWER SUPPLY > Corsair 600W CX600
VIDEO CARD > Sapphire 5450 1GB ram
HDDs/Optical drives > 8 drives over 8TB
SOUND DEVICE > Onboard
USB > Usb Devices Plugged to Mobo?
O/S > windows 7 Ultimate
Case > Antec P180 with lots of 12cm fans running
el is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-04-05, 08:16 AM Thread Starter   #3
Qlone
New Member



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
Hi,

I ended up going out yesterday and buying a new PC.

emachine T6212
athlon 64 3200+
512mb
integrated 128mb ati graphics.

if I could get some help, I also bought a 256mb radeon x700 pro, and am just wondering if its safe to install it.

Im pretty sure this emachine has the required 16x pci xpress but im not entirely sure!
and im also wondering about the amount of watts the power supply is to power the x700. the dude at best buy said it was only 180w but inside it says max of 300w, im sure he was trying to sell me a new power supply, but im worried about if I the max 300w is enough for the card?

In the manuel "changing the battery" it says you just snap this little thing in to change, this wouldnt be the actual 300w supply would it?
ok thanks
Qlone is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-05-05, 09:57 AM   #4
stool
Senior Member

 
stool's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Albany, NY

10 Year Badge
 
The battery is completely different from the PSU. The battery is for the CMOS, and sits on the motherboard. They usually look like one of these;


You really should have asked about the pci express slot and compatibility before you bought either. eMachines aren't particularly upgradable. I'd suspect that a 300w PSU is not going to be sufficient for your needs.

__________________
My Heatware
stool is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?