Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

77MHz OC!!!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-07-05, 05:31 PM Thread Starter   #1
Vengance_01
Member

 
Vengance_01's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Corona, CA

10 Year Badge
 
Yes it does, you need a bios flash. Go to chaintech's website and follow instructions. Drop the HTT Multi to 3 leave your cpu multiplier at its stock, an up the FSB. If you have to try running 1 stick of memory of a divider
Vengance_01 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-07-05, 05:37 PM   #2
ManicMike
Member



Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: 127.0.0.1 Paradise

 
77MHz OC!!!


This is getting really annoying now. I have an Athlon 64 3200 newcastle core C0 with a chaintech ZNF3250GB and 1 gig of pc3700 ram and the max oc I can stably get is 77mhz? I know newcastles are bad but really can they be this bad?
My voltages are 1.5cpu 2.8mem and 1.8 chipset and i have the multi at 3 is there something I am doing wrong?

__________________
Folding User Stats
ManicMike is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-07-05, 05:40 PM   #3
hainer36
Member



Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Niagara, ON

 
your first problem is that you have an amd... other than that, i dont know

__________________
________________________________Heat
_______________________Shipping to Canada? READ THIS!

Folding User Stats
hainer36 is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-07-05, 05:48 PM   #4
The Coolest
Senior Member

 
The Coolest's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hainer36
your first problem is that you have an amd... other than that, i dont know
That is a really helpfull post. Thanks for your time.

Anyway... What's the actual problem, what are you doing to OC? 77MHz OC MAX doesn't seem to make sense, even a C0 should do much better than that.
What are your temps? What PSU do you use, and what are your +5v and +12v rails on load? What settings have you tried that are failing you?
Have you try increasing vcore, or setting a memory divider? Have you tried relaxing timings? Setting memory to 2T command?
Much more info is required to help you out with your problem...

__________________
"<The_Coolest> You can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 or 8800 Ultra / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.
Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

Heatware
The Coolest is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-07-05, 05:55 PM   #5
Spion
Member



Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: KC

 
yes, we will need some more information to be able to help you. post up some more detailed specs so its easier to help you.
Spion is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-07-05, 06:01 PM   #6
jchsatx09
Member

 
jchsatx09's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas

 
What do you mean you have your multi at 3?

it should be at 10.
jchsatx09 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-07-05, 06:02 PM   #7
ManicMike
Member



Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: 127.0.0.1 Paradise

 
Ya really helped me hainer36 Ill just sell my amd rig cuz its caused me one problem and buy intel
Anyway im overclocking useing the htt bus and ive droppped the mutliplier to 3 because its only a 1600mhz board. My temps are 52c load, the psu is a stock 350w but its rails are all good and all overvolted just slightly underload the vcore is 1.5 which should be enough shouldnt it? The memory is pc3700 so it should be good up to 466 right? and the memory is 344 2t

__________________
Folding User Stats
ManicMike is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-07-05, 06:09 PM   #8
shuRe
Member

 
shuRe's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK

 
ok, set the multiplier to 5 or somin, and raise your htt up as high as possible to see how far your memory can go with resonable timings (2.5,3,3,7).

Once you have logged how high ur ram can go put the multiplier up to 9 or 10 and start raising the htt with the ldt set at 3x untill ur comp becomes unstable, up the vcore 0.025 and see if it helps with stability, if it doesnt up the vcore again and if that doesnt help then change the vcore back and lower your multi and try for a higher htt.

Ig u got some spare cash hanging around get urself a DFI UT 250gb, i went from 2.3ghz with my asus k8v to 2.6 with the 1:1 @ 260
shuRe is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-07-05, 06:11 PM   #9
ManicMike
Member



Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: 127.0.0.1 Paradise

 
My board doesnt do multi adjustments (guess I jumped ont the a64 bandwagon a bit early)

__________________
Folding User Stats
ManicMike is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?