Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

overclocking a sempron 3100 with a dfi 250gb

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-15-05, 05:29 PM Thread Starter   #1
leo5111
Member

 
leo5111's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
overclocking a sempron 3100 with a dfi 250gb


i have a sempron 3100 and a dfi lanparty 250 with geil pc4000 ram and a forton 530 psu max stable over clock so far has been at 9 times 255 which is 2295.mhz any higher and its stable for a minute then locks up.anyhone have any idea what it could be limiting my overclock?? i have heard alot of people are getting 2.5-2.6 from this chip its not heat related runs like 38 C my ram timings are 3,5,5,8..any help much appreciated
leo5111 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-05, 05:52 PM   #2
IrishAssassin
Member



Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal

 
What about the cooling ? How high are your temps ?

__________________
Gaming Rig
cpu - Intel Core i5 760 @ 3.5 gHz
mobo - Asus P7P55-E LX
vid card - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB @ 850core/1700shader/2000memory
ram - GSkill GBNQ 3x2gb DDR3 @ 9-9-9-24 1T
hd - WD Black 640gb - OCZ Vertex 2 60gb
psu - Corsair TX750
sound - Asus Xonar Essence STX
case - Lian-Li PC-60FNWB
OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
PSN: Aenimosity
IrishAssassin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-05, 07:20 PM   #3
deathstar13
FSB FRIEK

 
deathstar13's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001

10 Year Badge
 
check your htt multi. 3x-4x is what you need as from what i hear over 1000mhz on it and its unstable.
look under chipset options in bios.at least thats where mine is.
i run 3x318 on my vnf3-250

i run 2.5ghz@1.525v 24/7 and max at 2.65ghz@1.7v max

__________________

Alright Brain, you don't like me, and I don't like you. But lets just do this, and I can get back to killing you with beer. -HJS-
deathstar13 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-05, 07:25 PM Thread Starter   #4
leo5111
Member

 
leo5111's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
IrishAssassin ..temps are like 38 degrees celcious, deathstar13, soif i lower multi to 3 or 4 i can go up to somewhere around 280 htt??
leo5111 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-05, 07:29 PM   #5
CCUABIDExORxDIE
Member

 
CCUABIDExORxDIE's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Keystone Lightville, MA

 
if you lower the multi to 4x, you can get 250 and be within the limits, if you lower it to 3x, then you can go to 333 without issues on the hyper transport speed. and for your rams sake, when you push it to over 260, run it with a divider, so its not stressed. theres nothing wrong with running your ram 300 with a 166 divider. itll give you the full ddr500 speeds and you can run it at 2.5-4-4-7, cause if it cant, you can send it back to geil cause it wont run at its stated timings.
CCUABIDExORxDIE is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-16-05, 12:09 AM Thread Starter   #6
leo5111
Member

 
leo5111's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
i lowered my ldt multi to 3 im stable at 9 by 260 but not 9 by 265 and the ram is 166 instead of stock 200 on a divider i tried raising the vcore on the cpu to 1.6 it gets a little more stable but not totaly in the dfi bios 113% over stock is 1.6 volts then it jumps to 123% overstock which is proably like 1.7+ so i cant go any higher and the memory is only doing 218 at 2.9 volts at 9 by 265 so i dont know what is stopping it
leo5111 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-16-05, 12:58 AM Thread Starter   #7
leo5111
Member

 
leo5111's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
ok found out changed the divider on my ram to make it 150 instead of starting at 200 went to 9 by 270 ran super pi did a 1 meg test took 32.milaseconds went 275 by 9 reboot city but i was still on stock cpu vcore my ram is running 2.5 4 4 7 maybe i should loosen the timings?? when i had it at 166 ram ratio it was running 218 mhz at 9 by 265 now with 150 ram settings its at 202.mhz at 9 by 270 i will try raising the vcore tomorrow
leo5111 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-16-05, 01:22 AM   #8
deathstar13
FSB FRIEK

 
deathstar13's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001

10 Year Badge
 
2430@at stock vcore is killer.
mine mabey do 2.3 i think stock
your issue dont sound like its the ram but vcore as you mentioned.

also while maxing that cpu out put the ram on the 100 devider so its not an issue in screwing with finding your cpu's max mhz and then try and match the ram up better to fit what your cpu does.

basically you isolate the part your ocing find its max oc then raise everything else up to its max and see if everything gets along ok.

__________________

Alright Brain, you don't like me, and I don't like you. But lets just do this, and I can get back to killing you with beer. -HJS-
deathstar13 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-16-05, 01:30 AM Thread Starter   #9
leo5111
Member

 
leo5111's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
yes but i had to set the ram down to 150 instead of 200 before it would do it
leo5111 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-16-05, 07:43 AM   #10
CCUABIDExORxDIE
Member

 
CCUABIDExORxDIE's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Keystone Lightville, MA

 
nice oc leo. keep that thing going higher and higher
CCUABIDExORxDIE is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-16-05, 09:17 AM   #11
deathstar13
FSB FRIEK

 
deathstar13's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001

10 Year Badge
 
yeh crank it up! take your time but i see no reason why 2.6ghz 24/7 isnt possible for you.

once you do tho try this out:
http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=341296

im getting some amazing results so far.
my 2800+ sempron 754 is doing 2513 mhz @1.48vcore actual. and my voltage is going down still.
an ocers job is never done we beat one part of a cpu then find another thing to work on.

__________________

Alright Brain, you don't like me, and I don't like you. But lets just do this, and I can get back to killing you with beer. -HJS-
deathstar13 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-16-05, 12:16 PM   #12
Quailane
Member

 
Quailane's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Who stole my white stars?

 
Now, which 3100+ do you have? Is it a 90nm or 130nm (winchester or newcastle)? I don't think there is much overclockability difference between the cores from what I have seen. Maybe winchesters do a little more.

__________________
I DRIVE A HYUNDAI AND I'M PROUD OF IT!
Quailane is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-16-05, 12:20 PM   #13
CCUABIDExORxDIE
Member

 
CCUABIDExORxDIE's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Keystone Lightville, MA

 
hes got the 130nm one, i talked to him last night. temps for him arent an issue either, as he has watercooling. and the 90nm isnt a winny, its a palermo, which is more similar to venice cause its E2 and venice is E3. both of these chips do really wel, but the 90nm do better at lower voltage compared to the its older 130nm brother Paris
CCUABIDExORxDIE is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-16-05, 12:39 PM   #14
Quailane
Member

 
Quailane's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Who stole my white stars?

 
The palermo core IS a winchester core with just cache disabled. It is not any more similar to a venice than a winchester is.

I have noticed that you need to add volts to newcastle to overclock, but they do about the same once you do this.

__________________
I DRIVE A HYUNDAI AND I'M PROUD OF IT!
Quailane is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?