Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > nVidia GPUs
nVidia GPUs
Forum Jump

I keep crashing...

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-27-05, 07:42 PM Thread Starter   #1
JPetrillo
Member

 
JPetrillo's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Conn

 
Angry I keep crashing...


I've been crashing a lot lately

I think it may be related to my video card... When I have a lot of Internet Explorer windows open at once, or when I'm editing video with Pinnacle Studio or Windows Movie Maker 2 it will crash the program and come up with that Windows Error Report thing or in some instances my computer will just completely reboot.

I beat Doom 3 a while ago, and just recently fired it back up to play again about a week ago... it just completely froze on me. I'm almost sure the same will happen if I try to play HL2 again.

I cant run 3DMark01 or 3DMark03 without my system either rebooting or the benchmark freezing with some weird error having to do with my video driver I think.. When this happens I press OK and it reboots.

It seems like its a problem with my video card, but how do I make sure its not anything else before I go spending $350.00 on a new card?

Thanks!
JPetrillo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-05, 07:46 PM   #2
Superjed
Member

 
Superjed's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005

 
Have you reformated windows? If I dont format like every 6 months at least, I get bad performance/crashes.

__________________
AMD Phenom 9850BE 3Ghz (200x15) 1.36v - Still testing...
OCZ Reaper HPC (2x2GB) 533Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.05v
ASRock AOD790GX/128M
XFX 8800GT 512MB
Superjed is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-05, 07:51 PM Thread Starter   #3
JPetrillo
Member

 
JPetrillo's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Conn

 
Well actually, yes I have... the end of Feb.
JPetrillo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-05, 08:29 PM   #4
hardzip
Member

 
hardzip's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rhode Island

 
Have you tried to completly uninstall video drivers and reinstalling them or even try a different set of drivers?
hardzip is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-05, 08:31 PM Thread Starter   #5
JPetrillo
Member

 
JPetrillo's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Conn

 
Yup, I've had to reformat... this has been going on since before Feb, when it first started... just getting annoying now since it seems to be getting worse.
JPetrillo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-05, 02:51 AM   #6
tytlyf
Disabled

 
tytlyf's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SoCal

 
might be your cpu overclock. When I OC my cpu a bit high, i get crashes. Other than that, the only other time it crashes is when my vid card memory is oc'd too high. I think it's your cpu. You are running 2.06vcore, your cpu might be dying on you. That's my opinion.
tytlyf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-05, 11:31 AM Thread Starter   #7
JPetrillo
Member

 
JPetrillo's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Conn

 
I've turned it down to 2.0GHz @ 1.7Vcore. At one point I even loaded "Fail Safe" settings...
JPetrillo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-05, 01:18 PM   #8
nicknomo
Member



Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NY

 
try running a superpi 32M.
It sounds like a memory or vid card issue...
Could also be power supply...
nicknomo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-05, 07:51 PM Thread Starter   #9
JPetrillo
Member

 
JPetrillo's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Conn

 
It better not be a power supply problem!!! I paid a lot for that, and its not even old yet! I think its the video card because I had it overclocked right below the point of where it would tear... I just want to be sure before I spend $360.00 on a new GT 6800
JPetrillo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-05, 10:21 PM Thread Starter   #10
JPetrillo
Member

 
JPetrillo's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Conn

 
I think what I'm going to do is...

1. Run Prime95 on Torture Test Small FTT to test CPU

2. Run Memtest86 to test RAM

3. Run 3DMark03 to test Video card

4. Run 3DMark05 to test Video card

Does that ^ sound like a good idea?

I'm guessing the Prime and Memtest will go for hours without error, and the 3DMark benches will crash right off the bat...

Also, what should I run Memtest on? Loop test #3 only, or all of the tests?

Thanks again!
JPetrillo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-05, 10:27 PM   #11
Spion
Member



Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: KC

 
run all of the tests, you never know where it'll error out.

__________________
Nova
AMD FX-8120 | 4x4GB RAM | Visiontek HD4850 | BIOSTAR TA990FXE
Seasonic S12 620W | WD 640GB Black Edition | 128GB OCZ Petrol
HTPC Frontend
OEM Production E350-10B0 | AMD E-350 | 4GB RAM
Openelec Beta - Eden | 30GB OCZ Agility
Fileserver
ASUS E35M1-M PRO | AMD E-350 | 8GB RAM
Freenas 8 (Customized) | 5x2TB in ZFS RaidZ
OCForums Metal Club member #3 | Heatware
Spion is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-05, 11:07 PM   #12
tytlyf
Disabled

 
tytlyf's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SoCal

 
when i run prime95 with my oc at 2400, it always errors out with the "blend" test. But in every other benchmark test, it's fine. That's why I don't like prime. I never have problems gaming, or anything else. Memtest is fine as well. I would only really trust prime95 if I had a server that i knew had to be 100% rock stable. I can get thru the 32m superpi no problem. One of the best programs I have used to test, is pcmark04. Because it tests everything quickly. If my cpu speed is too high, it will not be able to complete. Don't base your stability on prime.
tytlyf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-29-05, 08:15 AM   #13
nicknomo
Member



Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NY

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPetrillo
I think what I'm going to do is...

1. Run Prime95 on Torture Test Small FTT to test CPU

2. Run Memtest86 to test RAM

3. Run 3DMark03 to test Video card

4. Run 3DMark05 to test Video card

Does that ^ sound like a good idea?

I'm guessing the Prime and Memtest will go for hours without error, and the 3DMark benches will crash right off the bat...

Also, what should I run Memtest on? Loop test #3 only, or all of the tests?

Thanks again!
For ram/cpu Superpi 32M would be a rather good test.. I notice it picks up small random issues that would normally come up in a memtest once in 100 passes...
nicknomo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-29-05, 11:14 AM Thread Starter   #14
JPetrillo
Member

 
JPetrillo's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Conn

 
Okay, Ill include the 32M SuperPi test in my list and post back with the results later today... I let Prime go overnight and now I'm on memtest86

Memtest has been going for just over 2 hours now, but I want to stop it soon though... 3 hours should be enough to tell if there is a serious problem, no? Because there obviously has to be a serious problem to cause my PC to crash as much as it has been!

After I stop it though, Ill run SuperPi and the two 3DMarks and report back. Thanks...
JPetrillo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-29-05, 02:40 PM Thread Starter   #15
JPetrillo
Member

 
JPetrillo's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Conn

 
The Results...


1. Run Prime95 on Torture Test Small FTT

2. Run Memtest86

3. Run SuperPi

4. Run 3DMark01 SE

5. Run 3DMark03

6. Run 3DMark05


RESULTS:


1. Ran 10 hours, 18 minutes - 0 errors, 0 warnings.

2. Ran for 3 hours on all tests, 0 errors.

3. Finished 32M Calculation Test in 32 minutes 12 seconds.

4. Completely Finished Benchmark with score of 11,241. (1024x768)

5. Completely Finished Benchmark with score of 3,128. (1024x768)

6. Completely Finished Benchmark with score of 360. (1024x786)



Well, I'm VERY surprised it didn’t crash on 3DMark03 during the 2nd or 3rd Game test, like it used to... it very slowly made it through all three 3DMark Benchmarks... So what do yall think??

Seem’s like my video card was suffering! I still can’t get over the fact it didn’t crash or anything! I'm about to install Doom 3 and see what happens...
JPetrillo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-30-05, 01:36 PM   #16
Spion
Member



Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: KC

 
i think something is wrong with your video card... i get over 1k in 3dmark05. and my card is a 9600SE yours games may freeze becuase of a GPU lockup. i know that happens to mine if i OC it to far. if you want a new video card i would suggest a 6600gt. you can get one for under $200 easy. but if it is a some other problem i would think that one of the tests would catch it. try running a program called S&M. it's found errors when other programs run fine.

good luck

__________________
Nova
AMD FX-8120 | 4x4GB RAM | Visiontek HD4850 | BIOSTAR TA990FXE
Seasonic S12 620W | WD 640GB Black Edition | 128GB OCZ Petrol
HTPC Frontend
OEM Production E350-10B0 | AMD E-350 | 4GB RAM
Openelec Beta - Eden | 30GB OCZ Agility
Fileserver
ASUS E35M1-M PRO | AMD E-350 | 8GB RAM
Freenas 8 (Customized) | 5x2TB in ZFS RaidZ
OCForums Metal Club member #3 | Heatware
Spion is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-30-05, 02:12 PM Thread Starter   #17
JPetrillo
Member

 
JPetrillo's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Conn

 
Spion - either way I think I'll just treat myself to a new video card... my b-day is right around the corner anyhow If it doesnt turn out to be the video card then oh well, another reason to upgrade something else!

I've had my eyes set on a XFX 6600GT for $159.00 for a few days now.
JPetrillo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-30-05, 06:39 PM   #18
anwar1337
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003

 
u said $350, get 6800GT and OC it to Ultra Speeds!!!!!

__________________
§ ASUS P5B-Deluxe § Intel e6300 1.86 @ 3.00 § Thermalright XP-120 + Kingwin 120MM § Corsair Dominator XMS2 PC8500 2 x 1GB § XFX 8800GTS 640MB § Antec Super Lanboy § OCZ Modstream 520W PSU § 74GB WD Raptor § NEC ND-3520A § Samsung 997DF § Logitech Z-5500 Digital Speakers § Logitech Elite Keyboard + Logitech G5
anwar1337 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-30-05, 06:50 PM Thread Starter   #19
JPetrillo
Member

 
JPetrillo's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Conn

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by anwar1337
u said $350, get 6800GT and OC it to Ultra Speeds!!!!!
Yes, you're right lol. At first I was planning on getting a 6800GT, but I was reading many reviews which compared the 6600GT to the 6800GT. After seeing the difference between the two in the benchmarks and realizing the 6800GT is more than twice the cost of the 6600GT I cant go wrong in I getting the 6600! Dont get me wrong.. I would love to have a 6800, but after seeing those results the difference in performance isnt worth the difference in price, to me anyways.
JPetrillo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-02-05, 07:19 PM   #20
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPetrillo
I've been crashing a lot lately

I think it may be related to my video card... When I have a lot of Internet Explorer windows open at once, or when I'm editing video with Pinnacle Studio or Windows Movie Maker 2 it will crash the program and come up with that Windows Error Report thing or in some instances my computer will just completely reboot.

I beat Doom 3 a while ago, and just recently fired it back up to play again about a week ago... it just completely froze on me. I'm almost sure the same will happen if I try to play HL2 again.

I cant run 3DMark01 or 3DMark03 without my system either rebooting or the benchmark freezing with some weird error having to do with my video driver I think.. When this happens I press OK and it reboots.

It seems like its a problem with my video card, but how do I make sure its not anything else before I go spending $350.00 on a new card?

Thanks!
Did you run Prime95? Looks like signs of a possible processor OC issue. May just be required to increase the Vcore. Those symptoms sound like symptoms I get when I'm required to increase the Vcore.

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Duo E8600 @ 3.900 Ghz (390x10.0)

-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce 9500 GT-Fortron FSP500-60GLN(80) 500W PSU


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."
RJARRRPCGP is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > nVidia GPUs
nVidia GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?