Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

cant run at stock timings

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-28-05, 09:03 AM Thread Starter   #1
Litoris
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey

 
cant run at stock timings


I just built a new system with a P4 2.8e, Abit IC7-G, and Mushkin L2V2. If i run the ram at stock 2 2 2 5 timings i get thousands of errors in memtest. The best I can do is 3 3 3 8 with 2.7 volts and then it passes memetest but locks up occasionally in windows. Could there be a setting in the bios Im missing, or should I RMA my ram?
Litoris is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-05, 09:19 AM   #2
HousERaT
Senior Air Extraordinaire

 
HousERaT's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Imladris

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Litoris
I just built a new system with a P4 2.8e, Abit IC7-G, and Mushkin L2V2. If i run the ram at stock 2 2 2 5 timings i get thousands of errors in memtest. The best I can do is 3 3 3 8 with 2.7 volts and then it passes memetest but locks up occasionally in windows. Could there be a setting in the bios Im missing, or should I RMA my ram?


to the forums.....

are you trying to run the memory at spd settings? If so then you might want to contact Mushkin to see if you're missing something. Ninja is assisting with Mushkin so he might be able to help you also.

__________________
CM-690 | Maximus Formula | Ballistix D9GMH 2GB - 4-4-4-10 - 2.2v (active cooled) | E6850 @4GHz (L719B) 602 Bios 500x8 - 1.475v | Ultra 120 Extreme | 2x HD3870 840/1300 | Lite-On 52327s CDRW | WD 74GB - Raptor HDD | Corsair 620HX PSU | Windows XP Pro sp2 |

Support the OC Benchmarking Team The HD 4870/50 Thread The HD 3870/50 Thread The X1900XT/XTX Thread X800GTO˛ Thread Heatware

Make friends with your "FAST" - 90K 01SE - 77K 03 - 29K 05 - 19K 06 - 274K AM3 - single card all air baby!
HousERaT is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-05, 09:30 AM Thread Starter   #3
Litoris
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey

 
Thank you for the welcome
spd was 2.5 2 2 6 i believe, and id get thousands of errors in memtest. I had to manually set it to 3 3 3 8 and up the voltage to get it to pass. I just sent Mushkin an email, iI'll see what they say.
Litoris is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-05, 09:44 AM   #4
HousERaT
Senior Air Extraordinaire

 
HousERaT's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Imladris

 
keep us informed...... If you're running two sticks, did you try each stick at a time to see if you have a bad one?

__________________
CM-690 | Maximus Formula | Ballistix D9GMH 2GB - 4-4-4-10 - 2.2v (active cooled) | E6850 @4GHz (L719B) 602 Bios 500x8 - 1.475v | Ultra 120 Extreme | 2x HD3870 840/1300 | Lite-On 52327s CDRW | WD 74GB - Raptor HDD | Corsair 620HX PSU | Windows XP Pro sp2 |

Support the OC Benchmarking Team The HD 4870/50 Thread The HD 3870/50 Thread The X1900XT/XTX Thread X800GTO˛ Thread Heatware

Make friends with your "FAST" - 90K 01SE - 77K 03 - 29K 05 - 19K 06 - 274K AM3 - single card all air baby!
HousERaT is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-30-05, 02:17 PM Thread Starter   #5
Litoris
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey

 
Yeah I tired each stick individually with the same results. I read that intel systems have issues with tccd chip, is that true?
Litoris is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-02-05, 05:59 PM Thread Starter   #6
Litoris
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey

 
After messing with this all weekend I got it running pretty good. I still cant tighten the timings much but i got it running at 250mhz 2.5-3-3-8. I'll run memtest while I'm at work tomorrow to see if its stable.
Litoris is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-02-05, 06:06 PM   #7
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Litoris
I just built a new system with a P4 2.8e, Abit IC7-G, and Mushkin L2V2. If i run the ram at stock 2 2 2 5 timings i get thousands of errors in memtest. The best I can do is 3 3 3 8 with 2.7 volts and then it passes memetest but locks up occasionally in windows. Could there be a setting in the bios Im missing, or should I RMA my ram?
May be heat related. I dunno.

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Duo E8600 @ 3.900 Ghz (390x10.0)

-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce 9500 GT-Fortron FSP500-60GLN(80) 500W PSU


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."
RJARRRPCGP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-02-05, 06:33 PM   #8
Duonger
Mushkin Guy



Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cali

 
mike

you can also post at http://forums.mushkin.com/phpbb2/index.php and one of our tech guys will assist you.

Duonger
Duonger is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?