Notices

Overclockers Forums > Overclockers.com Teams > Competitive Benchmarking Team
Competitive Benchmarking Team The Wild Side... Our competitive benchmarking team calls this section home. We are ranked #1 in the US on hwbot.org! Discussions focused on hwbot.org benchmarks.
Forum Jump

Windows XP SP1 or SP2

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-11-05, 03:17 PM Thread Starter   #1
NetworkGuru
Member

 
NetworkGuru's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005

 
Windows XP SP1 or SP2


Is there any difference in running benchmarks under SP1 as compared to SP2?
NetworkGuru is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 02:14 PM   #2
Celeron_Phreak
Member

 
Celeron_Phreak's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Idaho

 
When I installed SP2, my benches went down 50-100 points. Not a huge change, but noticible in 3DMark 03 and 05 for sure.

__________________
Seasonic 600W S12 PSU
2x Logitech MX Revolutions -- Icemat 2nd Edition: Black
Plextor 16x SATA DVD-RW -- LG 16x DVD-/+RW/RAM
eVGA Geforce GTX 660 OC - HP 2009m 20" LCD & ASUS VS228 LCD
4x 1GB Mushkin PC3200 (3-3-3-8)
Seagate 200GB SATA -- WD 120GB SATA -- Seagate 300GB SATA -- Seagate 250GB IDE
939 AMD Opteron 180 @ 2872 MHz -- ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
HDA X-Plosion DTS -- Connected to component home theater :)

Heatware
Celeron_Phreak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 04:18 PM   #3
d]g[ts
Member

 
d]g[ts's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: pittsburgh

 
I agree. for some reason things go a tad better with SP2 over SP1, and original XP. this even applies to things like superPI, and Pifast too. Dunno why, but seems to help a tad.

d]g[ts is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 11:12 PM   #4
Celeron_Phreak
Member

 
Celeron_Phreak's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Idaho

 
I personally refuse to use SP2 because of how buggy is it. My older bro (not AMD Phreak, another one), installed it on my dad's computer and it made his comp lock up every 4 or so hours, and caused it to stop seeing his hard drives. A few other customers of AMD Phreak and I's (we own DBNetworkz) have installed SP2 on a few computers and it's caused them to stop seeing the network, and one of them just wouldn't boot.

Don't remove SP2 after you've installed it, or your computer won't boot at all anymore.

__________________
Seasonic 600W S12 PSU
2x Logitech MX Revolutions -- Icemat 2nd Edition: Black
Plextor 16x SATA DVD-RW -- LG 16x DVD-/+RW/RAM
eVGA Geforce GTX 660 OC - HP 2009m 20" LCD & ASUS VS228 LCD
4x 1GB Mushkin PC3200 (3-3-3-8)
Seagate 200GB SATA -- WD 120GB SATA -- Seagate 300GB SATA -- Seagate 250GB IDE
939 AMD Opteron 180 @ 2872 MHz -- ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
HDA X-Plosion DTS -- Connected to component home theater :)

Heatware
Celeron_Phreak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 11:19 PM   #5
IrishAssassin
Member



Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal

 
My SP2 works fine, I guess it varies from every person.

__________________
Gaming Rig
cpu - Intel Core i5 760 @ 3.5 gHz
mobo - Asus P7P55-E LX
vid card - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB @ 850core/1700shader/2000memory
ram - GSkill GBNQ 3x2gb DDR3 @ 9-9-9-24 1T
hd - WD Black 640gb - OCZ Vertex 2 60gb
psu - Corsair TX750
sound - Asus Xonar Essence STX
case - Lian-Li PC-60FNWB
OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
PSN: Aenimosity
IrishAssassin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-28-05, 01:10 PM   #6
caincha
Member

 
caincha's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: BRASIL

 
mine is crappy on IE..
too slow...

__________________
As of now I'm struggling with a Powerbook G4 Aluminum 1,67ghz with dead PRAM battery and dead main battery.
What can I say, it was cheap and I was on a budget.
caincha is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-28-05, 09:37 PM   #7
Celeron_Phreak
Member

 
Celeron_Phreak's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Idaho

 
But IE is slow naturally, and it's full of security holes!

Firefox all the way baby.

__________________
Seasonic 600W S12 PSU
2x Logitech MX Revolutions -- Icemat 2nd Edition: Black
Plextor 16x SATA DVD-RW -- LG 16x DVD-/+RW/RAM
eVGA Geforce GTX 660 OC - HP 2009m 20" LCD & ASUS VS228 LCD
4x 1GB Mushkin PC3200 (3-3-3-8)
Seagate 200GB SATA -- WD 120GB SATA -- Seagate 300GB SATA -- Seagate 250GB IDE
939 AMD Opteron 180 @ 2872 MHz -- ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
HDA X-Plosion DTS -- Connected to component home theater :)

Heatware
Celeron_Phreak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-28-05, 10:59 PM   #8
caincha
Member

 
caincha's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: BRASIL

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Celeron_Phreak
But IE is slow naturally, and it's full of security holes!

Firefox all the way baby.
LOL I know that
But my IE is even slower now that I have sp2...

__________________
As of now I'm struggling with a Powerbook G4 Aluminum 1,67ghz with dead PRAM battery and dead main battery.
What can I say, it was cheap and I was on a budget.
caincha is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-05, 03:59 PM   #9
Kalivos
Member

 
Kalivos's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: California

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Celeron_Phreak

Don't remove SP2 after you've installed it, or your computer won't boot at all anymore.
I've never had that issue. I've had to remove it from four different computers, and no problems. Maybe you removed it in some foul and wretched way of which Windows XP was not fond of?
Kalivos is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-05, 09:45 PM   #10
caincha
Member

 
caincha's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: BRASIL

 
Well I don't care what people say! SP2 sux big time!!
After I installed it everything is slower. AV, P2P, IE, spend more time booting, etc...
I'll try to remove it, but ain't expecting anything anymore...

BTW, is there a way that SP2 would block P2P..?
Maybe because RIIA (or is it RIAA..? doesn't matter anyway ) MS pulled a update that would cause malfunction on P2P softs...

And if it hasn't happened yet can it be done in the future?
Anyone knows anything about it?

__________________
As of now I'm struggling with a Powerbook G4 Aluminum 1,67ghz with dead PRAM battery and dead main battery.
What can I say, it was cheap and I was on a budget.
caincha is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-03-05, 12:21 AM   #11
speed bump
Member

 
speed bump's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montana tech Butte mt.

 
I have to install SP2 on a computer shortly so if it works great if it doesn't i'll tell you how to unistall it since I can't just wipe the HD on that computer.

Seriously why is there so much Microsoft hating? You don't have use anything Microsoft, heck I'll even send you a linux CD if you wan't to get away from Microsoft but have dialup.

However the dude asked which one is best for benching so obviously hes probably willing to take risk of it scewing up in his quest for higher benchmarking scores.

__________________
Big changes coming: Intel e4300, DFI Blood iron, Crucial DDR2-8500, ATI x859xt, MCW-6002>Ehiem 1250>Bip3 with 3 nidec beta Vs, Sunbeam Zorro, Corsair 650 watter
Stuff I should be using but don't: Finally got around to running that stuff.

Ever run a benchmark? support our forums by posting it in the 3dmark team and system benchmarking team sections.
My heatware

Silence may be golden but performance is platinum
speed bump is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-03-05, 12:29 AM   #12
Celeron_Phreak
Member

 
Celeron_Phreak's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Idaho

 
I'd just say go with SP1 for benchmarking, since it gives better results....at least, it did with me.

I don't hate Microsoft. XP Pro is a very nice operating system, without SP2 installed. All you have to do is be sure you have your regular security updates installed and anti-virus software. You shoudl be fine for half a year or so without having to run ad-aware, spybot and hijack this.

__________________
Seasonic 600W S12 PSU
2x Logitech MX Revolutions -- Icemat 2nd Edition: Black
Plextor 16x SATA DVD-RW -- LG 16x DVD-/+RW/RAM
eVGA Geforce GTX 660 OC - HP 2009m 20" LCD & ASUS VS228 LCD
4x 1GB Mushkin PC3200 (3-3-3-8)
Seagate 200GB SATA -- WD 120GB SATA -- Seagate 300GB SATA -- Seagate 250GB IDE
939 AMD Opteron 180 @ 2872 MHz -- ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
HDA X-Plosion DTS -- Connected to component home theater :)

Heatware
Celeron_Phreak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-03-05, 05:12 AM   #13
caincha
Member

 
caincha's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: BRASIL

 
I don't hate MS either and don't even want to go w/ Linux too...
And I agree w/ Celeron_Phreak: XP Pro is a very nice operating system, without SP2 installed....

__________________
As of now I'm struggling with a Powerbook G4 Aluminum 1,67ghz with dead PRAM battery and dead main battery.
What can I say, it was cheap and I was on a budget.
caincha is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-03-05, 08:40 AM   #14
IrishAssassin
Member



Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal

 
If you want better benchmarking scores, Windows 2000 is the best one. I think they have a guide written at XtremeSystems

__________________
Gaming Rig
cpu - Intel Core i5 760 @ 3.5 gHz
mobo - Asus P7P55-E LX
vid card - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB @ 850core/1700shader/2000memory
ram - GSkill GBNQ 3x2gb DDR3 @ 9-9-9-24 1T
hd - WD Black 640gb - OCZ Vertex 2 60gb
psu - Corsair TX750
sound - Asus Xonar Essence STX
case - Lian-Li PC-60FNWB
OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
PSN: Aenimosity
IrishAssassin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-03-05, 06:07 PM   #15
caincha
Member

 
caincha's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: BRASIL

 
I'm thinking about getting back to Win2k also...
You think is worth it?

__________________
As of now I'm struggling with a Powerbook G4 Aluminum 1,67ghz with dead PRAM battery and dead main battery.
What can I say, it was cheap and I was on a budget.
caincha is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-03-05, 07:26 PM   #16
speed bump
Member

 
speed bump's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montana tech Butte mt.

 
For Intel no, For AMD yes win2k is definetly better.

__________________
Big changes coming: Intel e4300, DFI Blood iron, Crucial DDR2-8500, ATI x859xt, MCW-6002>Ehiem 1250>Bip3 with 3 nidec beta Vs, Sunbeam Zorro, Corsair 650 watter
Stuff I should be using but don't: Finally got around to running that stuff.

Ever run a benchmark? support our forums by posting it in the 3dmark team and system benchmarking team sections.
My heatware

Silence may be golden but performance is platinum
speed bump is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-03-05, 09:57 PM   #17
caincha
Member

 
caincha's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: BRASIL

 
Danm...
I'm a Intel guy....

__________________
As of now I'm struggling with a Powerbook G4 Aluminum 1,67ghz with dead PRAM battery and dead main battery.
What can I say, it was cheap and I was on a budget.
caincha is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-03-05, 10:30 PM   #18
adriana
Member

 
adriana's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles

 
is there really any use for sp1 or sp2? i heard it just slows down your computer?
adriana is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-03-05, 10:40 PM   #19
kswaid
Member



Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Illinois Tech, Chicago

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by adriana
is there really any use for sp1 or sp2? i heard it just slows down your computer?
sp1 is needed for several newer computer functions. In fact, I believe it is required for USB 2.0 to operate correctly. It also fixes quite a few bugs and security vulnerabilities, so you should install it. sp2, on the other hand, seems to cause problems with a lot of computers so I do not personally recommend it.

__________________
Asus P8Pg7
i5 2500K @ 4.7ghz
2 x 2GB RipJaws
HD5870
Seasonic Silencer 650W
Watercooled: MCW6002, AquaXtreme MP-1, MCP600, BI GT 360
Coolermaster Stacker
Dell 2005FPW x 2
Klipsch Promedia Ultra 5.1 / Sennheiser HD580
kswaid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-03-05, 10:41 PM   #20
Kalivos
Member

 
Kalivos's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: California

 
They both add a lot of security and fix bugs in the system Sp1 is definatly good, but SP2 tends to slow down pc's, although I've noticed it's mostly gaming pc's that people notice it the most in.
Kalivos is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Overclockers.com Teams > Competitive Benchmarking Team
Competitive Benchmarking Team The Wild Side... Our competitive benchmarking team calls this section home. We are ranked #1 in the US on hwbot.org! Discussions focused on hwbot.org benchmarks.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?