Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

p4p800 OC, timings change

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-18-05, 05:06 PM Thread Starter   #1
zamac_man
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
p4p800 OC, timings change


When I overclock my 2.4c the timings will change automatically, even though I have them set. Even though I have turbo mode on it will disable. I am using some gskill 2-3-3-6 2x512 ram. How come this change on its on?
zamac_man is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 05-19-05, 02:25 AM   #2
Stratcat
Member

 
Stratcat's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago - USA

 
You have "configure DRAM timing by SPD" set to "Disabled", right???

I know you will only get to set timings manually by disabling the above, but just thought I'd mention it, since G.Skill often has several timing patterns programed in SPD for various FSB speeds.

Sounds to me like your mobo's detecting these different SPD timings, & changing the memory timings to match them, as you move through higher FSB's while you OC.

Strat

__________________
CPU: X3220 B3 L640F SL9UP 1.2875 VID - 3.4G [8 X 425] 1.4875V - 44 Idle|62 Load (Core Temp 0.95)
Mobo: Asus P5B-Dlx Rev 1.03G - AS5 Everything - Bios 0910 Final
H20: Swiftech: MCP350 --> Two MCR120's in Parallel + Two Enermax 95 CFM --> MCW6000 - AS5
DDR-II: G.Skill PC6400 HZ Micron D9 [2 x 1GB] 1:1 425MHz | 4-4-4-10 | 2.10V
HDD: WD 36G SATA-I Raptor
Video: ATI Radeon X1950Pro - Stock Reference Model
Monitor: Viewsonic/Optiquest Q115 - 21"
Audio: TB Santa Cruz + Klipsch Promethia 2.1
PSU: OCZ PowerStream 520ADJ - 33A +12V Rail - 1% Output Regulation
UPS: APC RS1000 - 1KVA 600W - USB Hibernate
Case: "we don't need no stinkin' case"
O/S: WinXPro-SP2 - Reg Tweaked - Opera 9.22
Stability: Quad Orthos/Memtest86+/PCMark05/3DMark06 - Currently Running Distributed Computing 24/7
Stratcat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-19-05, 08:26 AM   #3
IndianScout
Member

 
IndianScout's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Turtle Mountain band of Chippewa Reservation

 
if you clocking using the AI it will change,, as stated above disable the SPD and set it manually and your set,

I have the same CPU and Board, love it..

good luck

__________________

AMD FX6300 | Gigabyte GA-970A-D3 | 16g DDR3 1600 | Gigabyte 660 ti OC | XFI Platinum | 2x Corsair 180G Raid | GX Death Taker | 28" Acer x 2
IndianScout is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-19-05, 09:38 AM Thread Starter   #4
zamac_man
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
I have that dram or whatever it is disabled. I have set my timings to 2-3-3-6. Even though I do that when I raise the fsb it still changes it.


When I got it up to 250mhz the timings were 2.5-5-5-10 or something like that.

What is the AI mode? Is that the thing where its 10%,20%or 30%? I am not using that.

ps. I got it up to 270=3.30ghz but she locked up. I think it got to hot.

Does yours lock up at 115F?

Last edited by zamac_man; 05-19-05 at 09:48 AM.
zamac_man is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-19-05, 11:49 AM   #5
IndianScout
Member

 
IndianScout's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Turtle Mountain band of Chippewa Reservation

 
I run mine @ 250fsb 2.5/3/3/7 and they dont change if I clock up,,

what ram you running and are you 1:1 or 5:4??

and no you shouldnt lockup at 115f...

__________________

AMD FX6300 | Gigabyte GA-970A-D3 | 16g DDR3 1600 | Gigabyte 660 ti OC | XFI Platinum | 2x Corsair 180G Raid | GX Death Taker | 28" Acer x 2
IndianScout is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-19-05, 12:32 PM Thread Starter   #6
zamac_man
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ojibewa
I run mine @ 250fsb 2.5/3/3/7 and they dont change if I clock up,,

what ram you running and are you 1:1 or 5:4??

and no you shouldnt lockup at 115f...
I can't do 1:1 at 250. Let me mess around with it a while.

Also mine has always locked up at 115f. It does not matter if it is OC or not.

what temps does ur stay at? When mine hits 40c I start backing off of whatever I am doing.


edit.

at 250mhz

Frequency 166.7
FSBRAM 3:2
2-3-3-6


I had the dram set on auto. I can't do 1:1 though
zamac_man is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-19-05, 12:58 PM   #7
IndianScout
Member

 
IndianScout's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Turtle Mountain band of Chippewa Reservation

 




Note... CPU voltage is not correct, it's running at 1.55v now...


I'm running 5:4

Load temps get to about 43C..

what cooling are you using??

__________________

AMD FX6300 | Gigabyte GA-970A-D3 | 16g DDR3 1600 | Gigabyte 660 ti OC | XFI Platinum | 2x Corsair 180G Raid | GX Death Taker | 28" Acer x 2
IndianScout is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-19-05, 01:36 PM Thread Starter   #8
zamac_man
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ojibewa




Note... CPU voltage is not correct, it's running at 1.55v now...


I'm running 5:4

Load temps get to about 43C..

what cooling are you using??
its just stock, except some artic silver 5.
zamac_man is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-19-05, 10:23 PM   #9
AlabamaCajun

 
AlabamaCajun's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: A Labyrinth

 
Check WindWithMe's posting on G-Skills in memory, he's got them things smoking.
You have to disable Turbo mode. Manually set the DDR speed to 400. Lock your PCI buss to 33/66 unless you know it will handle the 36/72. Also note the stock NB heatsink is crap for OCing, get the NB-1C cooler if you plan to keep those speeds.

__________________
Main Rigs
Developement -Phen2 1090T on Asus 870
Fun -Callisto 555BE, Asus 990FX Sabortooth,ATI HD3870
CDs, Labels, Printing etc- 5000BBE, GA790FX, Wintec 800 4G.HD2600XT
Rendering Server- 4x Barcelona 8347s. Tyan S4980 Quad, 16G (2G Kingston per socket).
Folding, Testing- Vista, Regor 265 X2 on Asus 880,
dead- Phen2-940
AM2, DFI790FX-M2R,Corsair-PC6400 CL4
Theme Park Builder 3D The Game- Build-em and Ride-em.
AlabamaCajun is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?