Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

g skill problem

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-19-05, 07:49 AM Thread Starter   #1
spiritedandy

 
spiritedandy's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: England (middlesbrough)

 
Unhappy g skill problem


hi all

have a little problem with my g skill two 512mb le's

(((((I have had this running dual in the past with a 3500+ and a fx55 )))))

i cant run dual chanel it will show memory erors at any setting!!! and voltage!!!
ie default 200 fsb everything set to the norm ...tried loads of combos but it will not run dual chanel ..

however if i run one stick at a time to test ......i get no errors i can even run 247(494) @ 2-2-2-5 with each individual stick ...

so i can rule out the memory yes ?

the only other thing is the cpu..... ive got a venice and changed the bios for the cpu could that be it ?

could it just be the venice does not like my ram in dual ?
or can it be the mobo and dual chanel just does not work ?
or (sorry ) drivers for mobo cruppted in someway ?

im stuck i have a chip that will do 3.2 gig but the memory wont let me at least in dual chanel ....

anyone help please

Andy

EDITED


mmm think it could be bios after all not sure yet ...still hours of reading to do
http://www.dfi-street.com/forum//showthread.php?t=11617

have i just solved the problem ?????????????????

http://www.dfi-street.com/forum//showthread.php?t=12011

Last edited by spiritedandy; 05-19-05 at 08:34 AM.
spiritedandy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-19-05, 11:04 AM Thread Starter   #2
spiritedandy

 
spiritedandy's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: England (middlesbrough)

 
O . M . G

Ok

i had a problem with the venice core ! i updated my bios from dfi ....now my memory will not work in dual chanel ....

ive got it down to the bios ...i found this
http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/other/114?vote=1

and used the 4/14-2 bios

now stability is no longer an issue .....

check this out i have yet to up the vcore !!!!

stabble with , toast , memtest , wmp9 and explorer running ........

Last edited by spiritedandy; 02-04-07 at 03:12 AM.
spiritedandy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-19-05, 11:38 AM   #3
Z YA LTR
Member



Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: TX

 
Whats the temp? Im just curious.

--Josh

__________________
4770k @ 4.7
GB Z87OC
2x270x 2x290
Z YA LTR is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-19-05, 11:42 AM Thread Starter   #4
spiritedandy

 
spiritedandy's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: England (middlesbrough)

 
i always go by the vapo no other temp moniters ......its showing -25



andy
spiritedandy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-05, 09:31 PM   #5
rseven
Member



Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Jersey

 
I have now heard of at least 3 people with this same issue with tccd and the Venice core. Something is definately wrong and it's not the ram. Either AMD has a core bug or they haven't worked out all of the bios issues. There is hope, it may get straightened out with a new bios or or drivers. Good luck.
rseven is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?