Notices

Overclockers Forums > Overclockers.com Teams > Folding Team
Folding Team Join the Overclockers.com Protein-Folding Team and support medical research!
Forum Jump

Time to switch

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-03-01, 11:54 PM Thread Starter   #1
TT120
Senior Member

 
TT120's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sacramento, CA.

 
Time to switch


For those of you that started folding for cowanrg last Sunday, it's time to switch over to Dunga Bee tonight. It is spelled with the caps as well.

Does anybody know why there would be these 2 entries? They both appear to be exactly the same.

23995 Dunga Bee (www.overclockers.com) 115 7 1

41173 Dunga Bee (www.overclockers.com) 35 16 11

__________________
I know there is money in computers, I put it there.
TT120 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-01, 12:10 AM   #2
hooziewhatsit
Senior Member



Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Klamath Falls Oregon, USA

 
I switched one of my clients to Dunga Bee earlier today. I was looking at the same entries and was also wondering what the deal was...

fold on!

__________________
Fold with team 32 to save lives!

Proud member of the 2004 www.overclockers.com Folding@home Team

My Heatware

<><
hooziewhatsit is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-01, 02:20 AM   #3
-=UR=- Ranger
Member

 
-=UR=- Ranger's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Giessen, Germany

 
Re: Time to switch


Quote:
Originally posted by TT120
For those of you that started folding for cowanrg last Sunday, it's time to switch over to Dunga Bee tonight. It is spelled with the caps as well.

Does anybody know why there would be these 2 entries? They both appear to be exactly the same.

23995 Dunga Bee (www.overclockers.com) 115 7 1

41173 Dunga Bee (www.overclockers.com) 35 16 11
Those two entries look strange, don´t know what it could be...
-=UR=- Ranger is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-01, 04:39 AM   #4
howieh
New Member



Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Metuchen, NJ USA

 
The entry that accounts for the highest number of units, 115 units at the time of this post, has 13 spaces after the ")". You have to do search for Dunga Bee in the Stanford stats and then view source to see how the entry has been coded.
howieh is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-01, 06:24 AM   #5
Ploaf
Senior Member

 
Ploaf's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Struthers, OH

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by howieh
The entry that accounts for the highest number of units, 115 units at the time of this post, has 13 spaces after the ")". You have to do search for Dunga Bee in the Stanford stats and then view source to see how the entry has been coded.
You beat me to it! Did the same thing and found the spaces in the html source.

__________________
I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.
Ploaf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-01, 07:30 AM   #6
Dunga Bee
Member

 
Dunga Bee's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

 
How?


How could that have happened or better, how can I fix it? Does that mean I put a TAB in after I typed my name?

I'd hate to lose all those WU's.
Dunga Bee is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-01, 07:39 AM   #7
Ploaf
Senior Member

 
Ploaf's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Struthers, OH

10 Year Badge
 
Hi Dunga Bee. If it is your client that is like that then you can check your client.cfg.
Just after (www.overclockers.com) hit ctrl-shift and the right arrow and your text editor should start highlighting the spaces. Not sure if they all do that though.
It could have been that you hit the tab once or twice to create that effect.

__________________
I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.
Ploaf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-01, 07:42 AM   #8
Ploaf
Senior Member

 
Ploaf's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Struthers, OH

10 Year Badge
 
OK. I just check notepad and it had separators between the various entries and a whole row of spaces should show up easily. BTW. Has anyone else used wordpad and noticed that it screws up the client.cfg?

__________________
I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.
Ploaf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-01, 08:04 AM   #9
Dunga Bee
Member

 
Dunga Bee's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

 
Uggghhh


Well, the Gods of Folding have frowned upon me today.

My CFG file on my T-bird 1.4 did has a bunch of spaces after the last ")". So, I have changed that to be just:

Dunga Bee (www.overclockers.com)

No spaces after. One space between the Dunga and the Bee and one between the Bee and the (

Unfortunately, I lose the 100+ WU I had, but with all you helping me for a few days, that'll be back in no time.

Plus, I just OC'ed my 1.4 the whole way to 1.463, so that should REALLY get things cranking...

Hey, at least it's OC'd (my first time)...baby steps...

Thanks again everyone...
Dunga Bee is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-01, 06:06 PM   #10
T. J.
Member

 
T. J.'s Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: New Hampshire, USA

 
Re: Uggghhh


Quote:
Originally posted by Dunga Bee
Well, the Gods of Folding have frowned upon me today.

My CFG file on my T-bird 1.4 did has a bunch of spaces after the last ")". So, I have changed that to be just:

Dunga Bee (www.overclockers.com)

No spaces after. One space between the Dunga and the Bee and one between the Bee and the (

Unfortunately, I lose the 100+ WU I had, but with all you helping me for a few days, that'll be back in no time.

Plus, I just OC'ed my 1.4 the whole way to 1.463, so that should REALLY get things cranking...

Hey, at least it's OC'd (my first time)...baby steps...

Thanks again everyone...
I don't think you'll lose the 100+ that have already been recorded. Stanford takes all names that are identical, irrespective of spaces and punctuation, and adds them together for your total. I have 2 accounts too, because of a similar problem, and they continue to carry forward:

T. J. (www.overclockers.com) 1521 11758 186
T. J. (www.overclockers.com) 380 38174 2411

The only thing you might lose is any work in progress that hadn't been uploaded when you changed your config.

Congrats on your first overclock. The two in my sig are my first attempts, and doing fine.
By the way, I've moved one of my folders over to help you out.
T. J. is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-07-01, 03:17 PM   #11
JetMech
Member

 
JetMech's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Folding 24/7 in Newport News, Va. Since Sept. 2001

 
Re: Time to switch


Quote:
Originally posted by TT120
For those of you that started folding for cowanrg last Sunday, it's time to switch over to Dunga Bee tonight. It is spelled with the caps as well.

Does anybody know why there would be these 2 entries? They both appear to be exactly the same.

23995 Dunga Bee (www.overclockers.com) 115 7 1

41173 Dunga Bee (www.overclockers.com) 35 16 11
I noticed the same thing with SpeeDj today and he has mega units on both??????

__________________
Fold Smart
E6600@2.4x2
Proud member of Folding@Home Team #32--Folding 24/7
Avatar by : IMOG
"Greater love hath no man than to give up his puter(s) for science."
JetMech is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-07-01, 08:00 PM   #12
Ploaf
Senior Member

 
Ploaf's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Struthers, OH

10 Year Badge
 
Speaking of "Time to Switch" Weren't we supposed to switch already?

__________________
I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.
Ploaf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-07-01, 08:13 PM Thread Starter   #13
TT120
Senior Member

 
TT120's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sacramento, CA.

 
Yeah, actually it's time to switch over to tomatoman tonight.

__________________
I know there is money in computers, I put it there.
TT120 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-07-01, 08:20 PM   #14
Ploaf
Senior Member

 
Ploaf's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Struthers, OH

10 Year Badge
 
Thought so. Already did. We have a similar situation with TOMATOMAN that we had with Dunga Bee. There is a space after the team name.

__________________
I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.
Ploaf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-08-01, 07:41 AM   #15
SpeeDj
Senior Member

 
SpeeDj's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Milwaukee, WI

10 Year Badge
 
Re: Re: Time to switch


Quote:
Originally posted by JetMech
I noticed the same thing with SpeeDj today and he has mega units on both??????
Thats from the old multiple client trick. Where you had to put the pound sign in, some of my clients are #2 and some of them are Just plain ole SpeeDj. Just haven't got around to changing them yet since Statsman combines them both to make one user name with all of my Numbers.

And I thought I wasn't loved anymore =)

J

__________________
:: SpeeDj™®© :eek: :: Hiatus - hi·a·tus - n 1: an interruption in the intensity or amount of something 2: a missing piece :: Join our Team! :: [OCG] :: My Heatware :: Forum FAQ's & Guidelines

.: Seti @ Home Team BoD ... ET Phone Home ?
:: Learn to Overclock @ www.overclockers.com

.: I wear the pink ribbon in loving memory of my Aunt Cheryl : 1948 - 2004 | And for Nedclocker's Sharon : 1962 - 2003 |
:: Seti@Home ::
SetiStats :: S@W
:: Folding@Home ::
FoldingStats :: MoreStats
:: "Got Dual?" - Cyklopz
:: "Got Hosting?" :]
:: The wind whispers of change to come...
:: -- OCG : OverClockedGamerz "How fast can you frag?"
:: -- Home for the Overclockers.com Gaming Clans!
SpeeDj is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-08-01, 11:24 AM Thread Starter   #16
TT120
Senior Member

 
TT120's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sacramento, CA.

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Ploaf
Thought so. Already did. We have a similar situation with TOMATOMAN that we had with Dunga Bee. There is a space after the team name.
yep, I saw that too. I am responsible for the lowercase one in there but I have corrected it. The first entry here has a space after the team name.

34999 TOMATOMAN (www.overclockers.com) 90 9 3

49321 tomatoman (www.overclockers.com) 10 1 3

49811 TOMATOMAN (www.overclockers.com) 10 1 1

__________________
I know there is money in computers, I put it there.
TT120 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-08-01, 02:31 PM   #17
Ploaf
Senior Member

 
Ploaf's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Struthers, OH

10 Year Badge
 
That's how he had set his up so I went ahead and did the same. Actually I just copied and pasted directly from the stanford site which made it come out exactly the same.

__________________
I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.
Ploaf is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Overclockers.com Teams > Folding Team
Folding Team Join the Overclockers.com Protein-Folding Team and support medical research!
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?