Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

[Problem]Keyboard.. Not being recognized?[Motherboard?]

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-27-05, 04:54 PM Thread Starter   #1
Yojimbo
New Member



Join Date: May 2005

 
[Problem]Keyboard.. Not being recognized?[Motherboard?]


Edit: I might of posted this in the wrong section. move it as you please.

Sorry for this being my first post but I need to see if anyone can help me answer this. I just had all my parts for my new computer ordered (and here is everything i ordered http://members.cox.net/seiferxi/WishDetail.htm ) The problem is I hooked everything up correctly but when i start it up it recognizes the keyboard for a second ( i can tell its being recognized because the numlock flashes etc) and then when I get to a certain point it flashes again and that is it. Without my keyboard being able to be used I can't get into bios to make it read my cd drive first to install Windows XP.

This is what it shows at startup of the computer.. The keyboard flashes but then turns off like its not recognized anymore.

After startup has loaded(takes a second or so) this screen shows. The keyboard flashes again like its being recognized but then immeadiately the lights go off again.

I have tried 3 different keyboards in the end which none of them worked. They were all using ps2 not USB. Heres some pictures of the inside of my case.
Yojimbo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 04:55 PM Thread Starter   #2
Yojimbo
New Member



Join Date: May 2005

 
Whole cpu
Where main power is.
Half of the cpu
Main power/hdd
Cables
Yojimbo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 05:20 PM   #3
SavageBasher
Member

 
SavageBasher's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Northeast PA

 
Your cables are a mess. Try another keyboard.
SavageBasher is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 05:27 PM Thread Starter   #4
Yojimbo
New Member



Join Date: May 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by SavageBasher
Your cables are a mess. Try another keyboard.
I've tried 3 keyboards to which they are all recognized then do not work.
Yojimbo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 05:49 PM   #5
Zulu-1
Member

 
Zulu-1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brampton, Ontario

 
can you have you gfx card in the second slot?
that might be the problem... try the first one...

__________________
THE BEAST: :mad:
Athlon64 2800+
Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu w/ AS5
Chaintech VNF3-250 ~Nforce3 250~
Connect3D Radeon X800 Pro
1GB OCZ Premier
ThermalTake 420W PurePower
I am 49% addicted to Counterstrike.
Heat 2-0-0

CanadaLAN 2.0?
EA [Teamkilled] PC Gaming
Zulu-1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 05:58 PM   #6
sicloan

 
sicloan's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Folding in the Pacific Northwest.

 
dont think you need the 6 pin sli power if your not using SLI

__________________
Laptop: MacBook Air i5 8GB (2012)
Desktop: Ubuntu 12.04 Intel i7 2600k @ 4.5ghz| Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P | 16 GB DDR3 1600| EVGA GTS 450 | Noctua NH-C14 | Seasonic SS-560KM | Lian Li v2000B
HTPC: Ubuntu 12.04 Intel Core i3-3225 Ivy Bridge | 4GB Corsair XMS3 | ASRock H77m | OrigenAE X11
Folding User Stats
sicloan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 06:00 PM   #7
Captain Slug
Helpful Senior Member

 
Captain Slug's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: Asteroid B-612

10 Year Badge
 
1. See if it will boot without a keyboard plugged in
2. Try resetting the CMOS

__________________
||[ Oni is a bot! ]-[ My Heatware]-[ In the event of an emergency, the nearest senior member may be used as a floatation device. ]||
Captain Slug is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 06:12 PM Thread Starter   #8
Yojimbo
New Member



Join Date: May 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Slug
1. See if it will boot without a keyboard plugged in
2. Try resetting the CMOS
Tried.. Still goes to the lanparty picture
Tried reseting cmos earlier did nothing
Yojimbo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 06:47 PM   #9
SavageBasher
Member

 
SavageBasher's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Northeast PA

 
What post code are you getting?
SavageBasher is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 07:22 PM   #10
Kevin007
Member

 
Kevin007's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: 321 Florida

 
call the lanparty

__________________
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
4.00 GB Mushkin
Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H (Socket M2)
ATI Radeon HD 4800
Kevin007 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 07:44 PM Thread Starter   #11
Yojimbo
New Member



Join Date: May 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by SavageBasher
What post code are you getting?
Post code?
Yojimbo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 08:02 PM   #12
SavageBasher
Member

 
SavageBasher's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Northeast PA

 
1 beep, 2 beep, red beep, blue beep?

Post code, the sound that comes out of that little speaker, which you normally match up to the chart in the manual.
SavageBasher is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 08:08 PM   #13
sunrunner20
Masta Tweeka!

 
sunrunner20's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dallas, Texas

 
Is the keyboard in the keyboard port, not mouse?

__________________
Desktop:
Q6600 G0@3Ghz,eVGA 8800gts,P5k Premium,2x2gb Kingston,120gig Agility 3,Seasonic S12-600HT
Laptop:
Toshiba M7(Tablet): T2300, 4gb ram, 160gb seagate
My Heatware
sunrunner20 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 08:20 PM Thread Starter   #14
Yojimbo
New Member



Join Date: May 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by SavageBasher
1 beep, 2 beep, red beep, blue beep?

Post code, the sound that comes out of that little speaker, which you normally match up to the chart in the manual.
there is no post code
Yojimbo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 08:21 PM Thread Starter   #15
Yojimbo
New Member



Join Date: May 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunrunner20
Is the keyboard in the keyboard port, not mouse?
im not that dumb..
Yojimbo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 08:31 PM   #16
kaltag
Senior Member

 
kaltag's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Boise Idaho

10 Year Badge
 
At this point I would suspect a bad mobo. If you have a USB keyboard give it a shot and see if it works. Will the system boot fine without the keyboard plugged in? If it boots fine with no keyboard there is something bad in the PS2 port. If it doesn't boot without the keyboard plugged in the problem lies elsewhere. If you have some extra RAM lying around you may want to give that a shot. Good luck

__________________
`______
/l ,[____],
l---L 0lllllll0-
()_) ()_)--o-)_)
kaltag is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 11:12 PM   #17
sunrunner20
Masta Tweeka!

 
sunrunner20's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dallas, Texas

 
Its not a matter of intelligence, its a matter of how well your brain is working. I've made myself look quite the idiot before....

__________________
Desktop:
Q6600 G0@3Ghz,eVGA 8800gts,P5k Premium,2x2gb Kingston,120gig Agility 3,Seasonic S12-600HT
Laptop:
Toshiba M7(Tablet): T2300, 4gb ram, 160gb seagate
My Heatware
sunrunner20 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-27-05, 11:37 PM Thread Starter   #18
Yojimbo
New Member



Join Date: May 2005

 
Well I tried a USB keyboard did not work, I even had someone I know who is a tech that came over and he said its the motherboard.. So im sending it back for a replacement.
Yojimbo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-28-05, 08:30 AM   #19
sunrunner20
Masta Tweeka!

 
sunrunner20's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dallas, Texas

 
Does the CPU have proper cooling? Thats one thing I missed untill I was taking a shower this morning.... Often if the cpu is overheating and becoming unstable no matter where you are it will lock up.

__________________
Desktop:
Q6600 G0@3Ghz,eVGA 8800gts,P5k Premium,2x2gb Kingston,120gig Agility 3,Seasonic S12-600HT
Laptop:
Toshiba M7(Tablet): T2300, 4gb ram, 160gb seagate
My Heatware
sunrunner20 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-28-05, 02:32 PM Thread Starter   #20
Yojimbo
New Member



Join Date: May 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunrunner20
Does the CPU have proper cooling? Thats one thing I missed untill I was taking a shower this morning.... Often if the cpu is overheating and becoming unstable no matter where you are it will lock up.
Yes.. its getting cooled.. Using a thermaltake heatsink(as you can see if you check my wishdetail) and the case has 2 120mm fans.. so
Yojimbo is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?