Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

My San Diego 4000 results

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-18-05, 08:12 AM Thread Starter   #1
Deadphishy
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Royal oak, Mi

 
My San Diego 4000 results


So I've had the chance to play around with a SD 4000, and this is what i've come up with.

Spec
DFI lanparty NF4 ultra D
Athlon SD 4000
2gbs od corsair value ram (I have some Corsair XMS ddr550) but it doesn't do 1T timing, and th board autosets it as 1t and for the life of me i can't find a way to change it. tons of timing options but no 1t or 2t.) end rant
Li lian 65b case
antec smartpower 2.0 500 watt psu
ATI x700
XP-90 with a vantec stealth 92mm fan
Maxtor 250gb sata 16mb cache.

Note this is a workstation computer. For word Processing and Cad work.

So far, i've gotten this computer to boot at 2.88 ghz 240x12, But it wasn't very stable. THe highest stable speed i've found so far is 230x12 2.76 ghz at 1.525 vcore.

The chip doesn't run too hot. But gets up there running prime. idle is about 29 degs at stock speeds and 33 at 2.76. load makes it all the way up to 48 when overclocked.

Overall it's a fast chip, and i'm looking forward to being able to get it stable above 2.8

__________________
FX 6100 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.425Vcore
Antec Kuhler 620 (Just for looks)
ASRock 970 Extreme 4
4X4GB Kingston ddr1600
4850 1GB with Zalemen VF770 cooler
120GB Vertex 3 SSD.
1TB NAS
Corsair GB600
Case = Wall

My forever belongs to you MCM- (Now MCD)
Deadphishy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-18-05, 08:21 AM   #2
r0frog
Member

 
r0frog's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Zealand

 
Burn in? That speed seems quite low... What stepping is it, and how many volts are you pumping through it? ;D
r0frog is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-18-05, 08:31 AM Thread Starter   #3
Deadphishy
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Royal oak, Mi

 
I thinks its more of a memory issue. But I havn't had time to burn it in yet, and i'v never had any extra results after doing so. and i'm only putting 1.5 to 1.525 volts through

__________________
FX 6100 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.425Vcore
Antec Kuhler 620 (Just for looks)
ASRock 970 Extreme 4
4X4GB Kingston ddr1600
4850 1GB with Zalemen VF770 cooler
120GB Vertex 3 SSD.
1TB NAS
Corsair GB600
Case = Wall

My forever belongs to you MCM- (Now MCD)
Deadphishy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-18-05, 08:37 AM   #4
sleepyzman
Member

 
sleepyzman's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: usa

 
You can get more. WORK IT!

__________________
watercooled diy
3400 clawhammer cg mobile @2.64
DFI lanparty nf3 250
2x1gig mushkin blue
6800 evga
wd 80 raid 0
enermax cooler giant
sleepyzman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-18-05, 12:53 PM   #5
SteveLord
Member

 
SteveLord's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Iowa

 
deadfishy, RMA those pc4400 sticks back to corsair. youll have good sticks back in 2 weeks or less.

i had the same issue and now im 2750mhz 1T instead of 2T.

oh and its called COMMAND PER CLOCK (CPC.)

enable=1T
disable=2T

__________________
"There are two kinds of pain. The sort of pain that makes you strong,
or useless pain. The sort of pain that's only suffering. I have no
patience for useless things."

__________________
SteveLord is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-18-05, 03:19 PM Thread Starter   #6
Deadphishy
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Royal oak, Mi

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveLord
deadfishy, RMA those pc4400 sticks back to corsair. youll have good sticks back in 2 weeks or less.

i had the same issue and now im 2750mhz 1T instead of 2T.

oh and its called COMMAND PER CLOCK (CPC.)

enable=1T
disable=2T

Your the man! I'm on it!

__________________
FX 6100 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.425Vcore
Antec Kuhler 620 (Just for looks)
ASRock 970 Extreme 4
4X4GB Kingston ddr1600
4850 1GB with Zalemen VF770 cooler
120GB Vertex 3 SSD.
1TB NAS
Corsair GB600
Case = Wall

My forever belongs to you MCM- (Now MCD)
Deadphishy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-18-05, 06:33 PM Thread Starter   #7
Deadphishy
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Royal oak, Mi

 
Well after much looking, I don't have anything remotly close to Command per clock in my bios

__________________
FX 6100 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.425Vcore
Antec Kuhler 620 (Just for looks)
ASRock 970 Extreme 4
4X4GB Kingston ddr1600
4850 1GB with Zalemen VF770 cooler
120GB Vertex 3 SSD.
1TB NAS
Corsair GB600
Case = Wall

My forever belongs to you MCM- (Now MCD)
Deadphishy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-18-05, 07:48 PM   #8
Careface

 
Careface's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand

 
still, I think that 4000+ is clocking awefully low, i would suggest a burn in for anywhere upto 18hours to get over this hump.. that chip should be pushing 3ghz..

Careface*

__________________
One Team... One Universe... One Goal: The Truth...
{OC*SETI}

...Because we are not alone...


Careface is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-18-05, 08:42 PM   #9
Daddyjaxx
Member

 
Daddyjaxx's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ormond Beach, FL.

 
That's about all my 3800 Venice runs stable at as well.

__________________
In progress...I7-4960X
Rampage IV BE with EK m/b block
3 x 780TI Classifieds with EK full cover blocks
64GB Corsair Platinum 2400 CAS10
CaseLabs STH10 with Pedestal
4 x XSPC RX480 v3 , RX360, and RX240...maybe an EX120
EK res w/ 2 x MCP35X
Photon 170 Res with MCP35X
Primochill LRT Black/Red 7/8" with EK/BP compression
2 x 1TB Samsung 840, W/D 4GB Black and 3GB Black
Win 7 Pro
Daddyjaxx is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-18-05, 10:59 PM   #10
SteveLord
Member

 
SteveLord's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Iowa

 
its in there. you have to goto the GENIE BIOS, then the DRAM settings i think its called. its one of the options at the top of the list.

__________________
"There are two kinds of pain. The sort of pain that makes you strong,
or useless pain. The sort of pain that's only suffering. I have no
patience for useless things."

__________________
SteveLord is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-18-05, 11:28 PM   #11
Vance S
Member

 
Vance S's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: East Bay, CA

 
What are you using to cool it? Also, if it's your RAM holding you back you could always run the RAM with a divider and there will not be much of a performance loss. I'm sure any performance lost with running RAM in a divider would be evened out by a faster CPU clock.
Vance S is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-19-05, 12:33 AM Thread Starter   #12
Deadphishy
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Royal oak, Mi

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveLord
its in there. you have to goto the GENIE BIOS, then the DRAM settings i think its called. its one of the options at the top of the list.

negitive, can't find it. I've been all over that Bios.

__________________
FX 6100 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.425Vcore
Antec Kuhler 620 (Just for looks)
ASRock 970 Extreme 4
4X4GB Kingston ddr1600
4850 1GB with Zalemen VF770 cooler
120GB Vertex 3 SSD.
1TB NAS
Corsair GB600
Case = Wall

My forever belongs to you MCM- (Now MCD)
Deadphishy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-19-05, 03:41 AM   #13
DahVid
Member



Join Date: Apr 2005

 
Kick your voltage to 1.5*-1.7 volts, Maybe change the 1:1 memory ratio (Unless you have expensive RAM 1:1 wont work for high overclocks..) loosen the timings, raise the memory voltage to 2.75+ volts.. Hope it works out for you.
DahVid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-19-05, 08:09 AM Thread Starter   #14
Deadphishy
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Royal oak, Mi

 
Ran CPU burn in all night no errors at 235x12 1.525 volts. and yes i'm running the new 310 bios.

__________________
FX 6100 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.425Vcore
Antec Kuhler 620 (Just for looks)
ASRock 970 Extreme 4
4X4GB Kingston ddr1600
4850 1GB with Zalemen VF770 cooler
120GB Vertex 3 SSD.
1TB NAS
Corsair GB600
Case = Wall

My forever belongs to you MCM- (Now MCD)
Deadphishy is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?