Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Battlefield 2: Technicial Issues and Support

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-20-05, 12:47 PM Thread Starter   #1
Oni
Oni-ni-Kanabō
Ninja Hippo eater Moderator

 
Oni's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: St. Catharines, Ontario Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Battlefield 2: Technicial Issues and Support


Post all problems or issues with Battlefield 2 in this thread. If you're worried about your question getting lost, don't. Just use the thread search feature to find your question (and probably answer) quickly and easily!

__________________
Mama, put my guns in the ground. I can't shoot them anymore.

On Indefinite Hiatus

Asus P6T SE
Intel i7 930 @ Stock
12GB Corsair DDR3 9-9-9-24
XFX Radeon 5830 @ Stock
Corsair 750 Watt PSU

Oni is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-21-05, 01:34 AM Thread Starter   #2
Oni
Oni-ni-Kanabō
Ninja Hippo eater Moderator

 
Oni's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: St. Catharines, Ontario Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Bump.

__________________
Mama, put my guns in the ground. I can't shoot them anymore.

On Indefinite Hiatus

Asus P6T SE
Intel i7 930 @ Stock
12GB Corsair DDR3 9-9-9-24
XFX Radeon 5830 @ Stock
Corsair 750 Watt PSU

Oni is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-21-05, 08:51 AM   #3
Dc5e
Member



Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MA

 
When i try to run BF2, the program opens and just quits. My specs are in my sig and i'm running cat 5.4... I haven't really looked into the problem but i'm wondering if it's something other people have been having.

__________________
Core i7 920 C0 @ 3.8ghz
P6T Deluxe
6gb 1600mhz DDR3
Geforce GTX260 Core216
Dc5e is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-21-05, 09:51 AM   #4
Bestmaxx
Member

 
Bestmaxx's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West Virginia

 
When i run bf2...


The shadows are all screwed up.. if someone is running across the map, there shadow is about a 20 foot square. i have 71.89 drivers.. when i boot the game it tells me to update them.

__________________
UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Bestmaxx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-21-05, 09:56 AM   #5
Bon3thugz43v3r

 
Bon3thugz43v3r's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Sunshine State

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bestmaxx
The shadows are all screwed up.. if someone is running across the map, there shadow is about a 20 foot square. i have 71.89 drivers.. when i boot the game it tells me to update them.
Turn you'r shadows and dynamic lighting off. This will fix that and give you a great performance boost without losing to much eye candy.

__________________
i7-4770k @ 4.2Ghz
16GB G.Skill DDR3 2666
Asus Maximus Hero VI Z87
MSI N770 TF 2GD5/OC
Corsair HX750 PSU
Corsair H100i
Corsair Force GT 240GB SSD

My Heatware
Bon3thugz43v3r is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-21-05, 10:26 AM   #6
Goateh
Member

 
Goateh's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NewZealand

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dc5e
When i try to run BF2, the program opens and just quits. My specs are in my sig and i'm running cat 5.4... I haven't really looked into the problem but i'm wondering if it's something other people have been having.
Upgrade to ze 5.6cats

__________________

Asus PZ68-M Pro :: Intel Core i5 2500k :: Stock Cooling :: MSI GTX560:: 2 x 4GB Kingston Hyper-X 1600Mhz

"Some day you too will know my pain and smile it's black tooth grin.."
-Dave Mustaine, Megadeth

Goateh is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-21-05, 11:16 AM   #7
Drec
Member

 
Drec's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bestmaxx
The shadows are all screwed up.. if someone is running across the map, there shadow is about a 20 foot square. i have 71.89 drivers.. when i boot the game it tells me to update them.

the 77.30 drivers FIX this problem. they where bundled with the Demo, i'd assume they would be with the game too, their probally not to hard to find if you look.
Drec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-22-05, 06:08 AM   #8
TR_B
Member

 
TR_B's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: The Netherlands

 
Maybe it is my soundcard,
but when I enable EAX I hear strange sounds once in a while, especially when walking / running. It sounds like bullets bounching off metal close to me, even though no one is shooting at me.
[edit]
It isn't because of EAX, but when audio rendering is being set at 'hardware'. Changing it to 'software' solves it, but -it might be my imagination- 'hardware' sounds a tad better.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dc5e
When i try to run BF2, the program opens and just quits. My specs are in my sig and i'm running cat 5.4... I haven't really looked into the problem but i'm wondering if it's something other people have been having.
Apart from what Goateh said: make sure Windows is able to run at 800x600 @ 60Hz. That took me a while to figure out.

Last edited by TR_B; 06-22-05 at 09:27 AM.
TR_B is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-22-05, 07:30 AM   #9
Biofear
Member

 
Biofear's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goateh
Upgrade to ze 5.6cats
Check the 5.5 drivers before going to the 5.6 drivers. I lost 33% of performance going from the 5.5 to 5.6's. 3dMark05 with the 5.5 = 6303, 5.6 = 4258.


Plus my problem is textures on the weapons I'm using, some wall textures, and some of the text in the game is scrambled to the point you can't read it. IE: respawn timer after you die.

__________________
Asus Crosshair III formula
AMD Phenom II 965 3.4 Ghz
Corsair Dominator -GT DDR3 1600 (4GB)
Sapphire 5970 graphics
SupremeFX X-Fi
WD Raptor 150GB
Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution
Biofear is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-22-05, 07:47 AM   #10
Goateh
Member

 
Goateh's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NewZealand

 
Hrmmm.. weird... I havn't really had any issues with the cat 5.6s.

Ah well, try the 5.5s before the 5.6s I guess

__________________

Asus PZ68-M Pro :: Intel Core i5 2500k :: Stock Cooling :: MSI GTX560:: 2 x 4GB Kingston Hyper-X 1600Mhz

"Some day you too will know my pain and smile it's black tooth grin.."
-Dave Mustaine, Megadeth

Goateh is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-22-05, 07:59 AM   #11
Biofear
Member

 
Biofear's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goateh
Hrmmm.. weird... I havn't really had any issues with the cat 5.6s.

Ah well, try the 5.5s before the 5.6s I guess
Don't get me wrong though, DO try the 5.6's but also try the 5.5's too. I Didn't mean to qoute you in a bad way Goateh. Just trying to let them know that they should try everything possible when it came to video drivers.

__________________
Asus Crosshair III formula
AMD Phenom II 965 3.4 Ghz
Corsair Dominator -GT DDR3 1600 (4GB)
Sapphire 5970 graphics
SupremeFX X-Fi
WD Raptor 150GB
Coolermaster Stacker 830 Evolution
Biofear is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-22-05, 08:08 AM   #12
Goateh
Member

 
Goateh's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NewZealand

 
heh, worries. I didnt' take it in a bad way

__________________

Asus PZ68-M Pro :: Intel Core i5 2500k :: Stock Cooling :: MSI GTX560:: 2 x 4GB Kingston Hyper-X 1600Mhz

"Some day you too will know my pain and smile it's black tooth grin.."
-Dave Mustaine, Megadeth

Goateh is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-22-05, 03:37 PM   #13
subtotal
Member

 
subtotal's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, NZ

 
@ Dc5e: since no-ones mentioned it yet, this is a good place to get tweaked ATI drivers http://omegadrivers.net/ati/win2k_xp.php
subtotal is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-22-05, 05:35 PM   #14
NiTrO bOiE
Member

 
NiTrO bOiE's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC

 
Is there a command to view FPS? And is it just me, or can you NOT change view while on foot? In order for me to change the camera, I have to be in a vehicle or have my parachuet deployed.

__________________
CPU: AMD 64 3000+ DTR @ 2750
MB:
DFI Lanparty UT 250GB

Memory: 2x 1GB G.Skill PC3200

Video:
Radeon X800XT-PE w/ Maze 4 GPU

Hard Drives:
36GB Raptor (Main) 160GB Hitachi (Storage)

Optical Storage:
44x CD, 8x DVD-RW

Sound:
Audigy 2 ZS
Case & Power: Black Chieftec FT w/ Window, Antec TP 430
Watercooled WW, Pro Core (2) 120mm Deltas, Hydor L20
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
NiTrO bOiE is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-22-05, 05:54 PM   #15
WuChild
Member



Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by NiTrO bOiE
Is there a command to view FPS? And is it just me, or can you NOT change view while on foot? In order for me to change the camera, I have to be in a vehicle or have my parachuet deployed.
Personally I think servers should be able to disable the 3rd person cameras, 'corner camping' is weak and easy with those cameras.
WuChild is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-22-05, 09:07 PM   #16
RedDragonXXX
Senior RAM Pornographer

 
RedDragonXXX's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL

 
Ok I just got the game couple of hours ago and after waiting 1hour and 45min I finally got into the server and it just plain sucked. It lags horribly, simplly unplayable eventhough my ping never got above 80. Demo servers were much better I played on 64 players server all the time and never got any lag except the first few seconds. The servers for the full game are horrible, I tried 6 so far and everyone of them was laging bad, WTF I paid $55 for this game to get this s***. I have yet to try 16 player server cause the 32-64 are not possible to play in, its like a bad slide show. It would really suck if 16 player ones are the only ones that are playable cause I paid for this game so I can fly if I want to.

Single player is awsome and that is the only thing that I can play so far without any problems, multiplayer is just plain bad I hope that EA does something about this, but knowing them I'm sure they will
Oh did I forget to mention that even if you get into the server after couple of minutes you get kicked by PB and if its not that some ****** stands in front of you on purpose when you take of with the aircraft so you get the teamkill and get kicked from the server.

Don't get me wrong the games is awsome but the multiplayer is unplayable.
RedDragonXXX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-05, 12:18 AM   #17
TazExtreme3
Member

 
TazExtreme3's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Portage, Michigan

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by NiTrO bOiE
Is there a command to view FPS?
The ~ key opens the console. The command is "renderer.showfps 1" or simply "fps 1"
Edit: I guess this isn't correct, it doesn't work for me

__________________
-Greg-

Asus G73JW: i7 740QM -- 8GB RAM -- OCZ Agility 2 80GB SSD -- 500GB HDD -- Nvidia GeForce GTX 460M
HTPC: Gigabyte H55N-USB3 -- i3 540 -- G.Skill 2x2GB DDR3 1600 Ripjaws -- 500GB Hitachi -- 4TB Western Digital Green -- Sapphire 5770 Vapor X -- Corsair H50 -- SilverStone SUGO SG06
My Heatware

Last edited by TazExtreme3; 06-23-05 at 01:33 AM.
TazExtreme3 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-05, 12:28 PM   #18
Silversinksam
Moderator/ Silver Paste Taster©

 
Silversinksam's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sunshine State, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drec
the 77.30 drivers FIX this problem. they where bundled with the Demo, i'd assume they would be with the game too, their probally not to hard to find if you look.

My game would even start until I figured out that the included 77.30 had to be used. The boneheads at EA should have told me this in our 2 hour conversation yesterday. I had Version: 77.72 installed and EA was like, 'you have the latest driver, that's good'.

Then we tried about 50 variations of changing string and registry values to no avail. A member here told me to install the stupid older drivers that were on the DVD, and the game fired right up. IMHO this is a situation of a game being rushed to market after delays, and it has issues. I imagine they will be implementing a patch in the future, as from what I understand this is a common problem with people with NVidia cards.

__________________
-15 May 2012: On Hiatus helping bees and the planet at the moment

-You have over 101 posts and Can't see the classifieds??? Click this link.

My Heatware
Silversinksam is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-05, 12:35 PM   #19
MRip
Member



Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NYC

10 Year Badge
 
I have an A64 3000+, 1gig memory, and dual 6600gts. With the master video setting on medium I am still getting stutters, slowdowns, and generally low fps. I have installed the 77.3 drivers that came with the game. Every other game I have runs fine with settings on high: HL2, Doom3, Guild Wars, etc... Is there some secret I don't know?
MRip is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-05, 01:13 PM   #20
YellowDart
Member

 
YellowDart's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Mesa, AZ

 
Is anybody seeing problems with game controllers in the game???

My stick seems all wierded out. I've got a Saitek Rumble Force stick (bought it about a year ago). The x axis on the stick seems to be inverted, and the game seems to thing that the center position on the stick's axes is a "roll right" position. I just installed the latest drivers for my stick last night and it was a little better, but I'm almost wondering if the game isn't liking it. So neither the default WinXP drivers or the latest drivers from Saitek seem to be working for this game. The stick worked fine for BF:V and DC... I'm not sure what the deal is. Have any of you guys experienced this, and if so, do you have any suggestions??? I'd like to see some of your opinions before I start barking @ EA's tech support people.

__________________
XBL Gamertag: Cr0wN0 .:. Steam ID: yell0wdart

Powdered Toast Man
~
p4 2.6c @ 3.3 ducted to TT SF2 .:. 1g corsiar xms 400mhz .:. DFI PS83-BL .:. (RIP)HIS 9800pro IceQ @ 425/370 (now running nV 7300 256) .:. SB Audigy MP3+

yell0wdart ~
Dell XPS 720 .:. Core 2 Duo 2.13g (@ 2.4) .:. 4g DDR2 677 .:. 2x 160g HDD .:. 7900 GS (@ 558/751)

Heat
YellowDart is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:28 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?