Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Winchester heatspreader question...

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-05-05, 01:32 PM Thread Starter   #1
Bhugarov
Member

 
Bhugarov's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Etters , PA

 
Winchester heatspreader question...


Has anyone removed the heatspreader (on top) of an A64 3000 or similar Winnie? I wondered if it is a crimp fit or thermal-epoxyied on. Even after re-seating, re-applying Artic Silver 5, and checking the faces of the speader, and HS with a dial indicator (pretty flat) I still think my temps seem a bit high. Usually around 40c idle /45c load at CPU, system is cool @ 26c/31c. Even cranking up the fan controller to" helicopter" setting doesn't help too much. I'd like to check the fit and thermal paste between the die, and spreader, but don't want to risk damaging the core. I remember when we had to lap the die to get them flat.
Bhugarov is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-05, 01:43 AM   #2
Millzee
Member



Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK (London)

 
Here's a couple of things to look at

http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=387484

http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=377715

Bewarned though, it's very easy to kill the processor with the IHS off, I've done it

I have a Neo2/Winnie 3000 running at 2.2Ghz. Before loading the 1.8 BIOS it too gave hight CPU temps. With the 1.8 BIOS it shows 30C idle. What vCore are you running at?

__________________
Rig1:
AMD64 3000+ Winnie (0457) OC'd to 2502Mhz @1.52v| XP120 HSF | DFI LP NF4 SLi DR | OCZ 3200 Plat LE (bh6)@3.4v 2.2.2.5@250Mhz | XFX 6600GT SLi| Seasonic SS12 500w
Rig2:
AMD64 3200+ Venice LBBLE 0516GPMW OC'd to 2700Mhz(300x9)@1.52v | water cooled | DFI LP NF4 D Ultra | Corsair 3200XL Pro 4x512@245 2.5-3-3-7@2.6v| BFG7800GTXOC @ stock|Seasonic SS12 500w

Millzee is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-05, 02:01 PM   #3
chris64
Disabled

 
chris64's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: earth

 
I took mine off and increased my overclock 50 mhz and dropped my temps like almost 5 degrees under load.Be careful the core is extremly delicate and will smash very easily.
chris64 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-05, 02:56 PM   #4
Zebbo
Mushkin Tech Rep

 
Zebbo's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: End of the Redline

 
It's hard to get IHS back on it's place right the way it used to be on it. Well, not hard to place it on, but hard to get a good contact with IHS and die.
I removed the IHS from my old 3500+ NewCastle, tried to put it back with seweral different ways without satisfying result so I leave it be without it.
Zebbo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-08-05, 10:50 PM Thread Starter   #5
Bhugarov
Member

 
Bhugarov's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Etters , PA

 
Thanks all


Thanks for the feed back. That rubbery looking material is RTV, which I am familiar with from work(no need to dissect it now).The problem now seems to be a bad seat between the IHS, and the HS/F due to too much AS5. Never had any issues on other systems but this one is on 24/7 and Artic Silver 5 actually needs to be cycled (on/off) to spread, and cure properly....duh, live and learn.
Well, I already see a noticable difference just in 2 days...cpu is @ 32-33c now.
As I keep telling my daughter.." When all else fails read the directions."
Bhugarov is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-08-05, 11:07 PM   #6
Maraxus
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2005

 
I actually thought about lapping my heatspreader, because it seemed like the corners were somehow raised up slightly. After i saw my temp readings, though, I decided not to. i barely break 34c at full load.
Maraxus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-16-05, 09:44 AM Thread Starter   #7
Bhugarov
Member

 
Bhugarov's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Etters , PA

 
Voltage is your friend


Wow, after re-doing the AS5 (as per the directions) I was able to bump the Vdimm,and Vcore up and still boot XP.
Prime is stable_3D Mark03 completes_Super Pi mod 1.4 is stable.
Have a Ghetto-mod 13" fan cooling the box while I make up a custom rack for a dimm/chipset fan.
Vdimm @ 2.85v
Vcore @ 1.53v
CPU @ 36c
2460 (273 x 9) Still on 2T need to try 1T now
Now I know I can go higher

One odd thing though: I can't seem to get to Boot Menu (F11) to try Memtest with the ver. 1.8 BIOS
Thanks again.
Bhugarov is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?