Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

VCore in BIOS is DIFFERENT from VCore in CPUZ & SpeedFan?! HELP PLS!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-06-05, 12:00 AM Thread Starter   #1
frostdiamond
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vancouver

 
Question VCore in BIOS is DIFFERENT from VCore in CPUZ & SpeedFan?! HELP PLS!


I am a newbie to OC, so any help / advise is appreciated =) !

My spec is as below in my signature.

I OCed my CeleronD 320 from 2.4G to a whopping 3.6G, by increasing FSB from 133 to 200. I also manually adjusted the voltage down to 1.375V.

Got into Windows 2000, everything is fine. SpeedFan shows 34C / 40C for MB and CPU at idle. This is with stock cooling that came with boxed CeleronD, opened case with no side panels, not even extra fans.

NOW HERE'S THE PROBLEM. Although I manually set VCore to 1.375V in BIOS, both SpeedFan & CPUZ shows VCore as 1.44V in Windows. WHY??

It's common sense that lower VCore = lower Tmp = better life, so I really would like to FIX my VCore @ 1.375V. But exactly how do I do that? Please people, shed some light =)

Last edited by frostdiamond; 07-06-05 at 09:00 AM.
frostdiamond is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-05, 08:32 AM   #2
fAlCoNNiAn
Member

 
fAlCoNNiAn's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Washington, D.C. | Syracuse University

 
dont believe the motherboard reporting. make sure your bios is updated to the latest version, since motherboard makers tend to calibrate the motherboard readings with newer bios's.

btw, to the forums.

__________________
Pentium 4 3.4E (SL7E6 D0 Step) @ 3.8 Ghz Stock vcore * Gigabyte 8KNXP Rev. 2.0 Mobo (i875) FK * 1.5 Gig Dual Channel 3200 Ram Samsung TCCC 3-3-3-6 1:1 * TTBT (Aerocool GateWatch) * Sapphire 9800 XT + ATI Sliencer 3 * OCZ Powerstream 600 Watt PSU
.:..:.:.

"Sitting on a bench in the sunshine, Filling up my belly with some fine wine."
fAlCoNNiAn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-05, 08:52 AM Thread Starter   #3
frostdiamond
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vancouver

 
Thanks mate, it's good to be in this forum that's filled with tons of experienced OCers.

Alright, so you are saying that the VCore reading / settings in BIOS is unreliable? So I should rely on CPUZ, which says 1.44V then eh? Now is there a way to reduce the voltage?

By the way, how did you achieve dual channel with 1.5G? The only way I can think of is 1 + 512?
frostdiamond is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-05, 09:54 AM   #4
fAlCoNNiAn
Member

 
fAlCoNNiAn's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Washington, D.C. | Syracuse University

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by frostdiamond
Thanks mate, it's good to be in this forum that's filled with tons of experienced OCers.

Alright, so you are saying that the VCore reading / settings in BIOS is unreliable? So I should rely on CPUZ, which says 1.44V then eh? Now is there a way to reduce the voltage?

By the way, how did you achieve dual channel with 1.5G? The only way I can think of is 1 + 512?
no, what im saying is that the reading/setting in bios is much more realistic then the motherboard sensor.

8KNXP has 6 ram slots
Slot1=512
Slot2=256
Slot3=
Slot4=512
Slot5=256
Slot6=

__________________
Pentium 4 3.4E (SL7E6 D0 Step) @ 3.8 Ghz Stock vcore * Gigabyte 8KNXP Rev. 2.0 Mobo (i875) FK * 1.5 Gig Dual Channel 3200 Ram Samsung TCCC 3-3-3-6 1:1 * TTBT (Aerocool GateWatch) * Sapphire 9800 XT + ATI Sliencer 3 * OCZ Powerstream 600 Watt PSU
.:..:.:.

"Sitting on a bench in the sunshine, Filling up my belly with some fine wine."
fAlCoNNiAn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-05, 01:27 PM Thread Starter   #5
frostdiamond
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vancouver

 
Question


I heard that BIOS readingsa are ALWAYS higher than readings in Windows, since some kind of CPU optimization only works under Windows? So BIOS reading might be accurate, but they probably don't represent the actual temp while running OS.

Anyway, I am still looking for a method to fix the VCore @ 1.375V. By the looks of it, a few people read this thread, but only 1 had some suggestions?

My friend, if all your DIMM goes up to 1G, you can max out with 6G eh =) Awesome!
frostdiamond is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-05, 01:37 PM   #6
crimedog
Member

 
crimedog's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: South of Boston

 
you cannot rely on the voltage sensors, that's what he's saying. the voltage cpu-z and speedfan show are likely to be inaccurate. if you want to know for sure then use a multimeter to measure the voltage, otherwise trust what you set in bios.

__________________
i'm packing heat
crimedog is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-05, 05:35 PM   #7
fAlCoNNiAn
Member

 
fAlCoNNiAn's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Washington, D.C. | Syracuse University

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by frostdiamond
My friend, if all your DIMM goes up to 1G, you can max out with 6G eh =) Awesome!
ha, not quite, wish it was true, but its not. the 875 chipset supports max of 4 gigs.

__________________
Pentium 4 3.4E (SL7E6 D0 Step) @ 3.8 Ghz Stock vcore * Gigabyte 8KNXP Rev. 2.0 Mobo (i875) FK * 1.5 Gig Dual Channel 3200 Ram Samsung TCCC 3-3-3-6 1:1 * TTBT (Aerocool GateWatch) * Sapphire 9800 XT + ATI Sliencer 3 * OCZ Powerstream 600 Watt PSU
.:..:.:.

"Sitting on a bench in the sunshine, Filling up my belly with some fine wine."
fAlCoNNiAn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-05, 05:49 PM Thread Starter   #8
frostdiamond
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vancouver

 
Just called ASUS techsupport, they too said that readings within Windows probably isn't accurate, so that 1.44V could be false. They said the VCore should be whatever I set in the BIOS, in this case it's 1.375V.

Do you guys think 1.375V is about the right value for a CeleronD 2.4G to run @ 3.6G?
frostdiamond is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-05, 08:16 PM   #9
fAlCoNNiAn
Member

 
fAlCoNNiAn's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Washington, D.C. | Syracuse University

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by frostdiamond
Just called ASUS techsupport, they too said that readings within Windows probably isn't accurate, so that 1.44V could be false. They said the VCore should be whatever I set in the BIOS, in this case it's 1.375V.

Do you guys think 1.375V is about the right value for a CeleronD 2.4G to run @ 3.6G?
whats the default?

__________________
Pentium 4 3.4E (SL7E6 D0 Step) @ 3.8 Ghz Stock vcore * Gigabyte 8KNXP Rev. 2.0 Mobo (i875) FK * 1.5 Gig Dual Channel 3200 Ram Samsung TCCC 3-3-3-6 1:1 * TTBT (Aerocool GateWatch) * Sapphire 9800 XT + ATI Sliencer 3 * OCZ Powerstream 600 Watt PSU
.:..:.:.

"Sitting on a bench in the sunshine, Filling up my belly with some fine wine."
fAlCoNNiAn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-05, 08:40 PM   #10
apu318
Disabled

 
apu318's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Welland: Most drug use per capita in Canada.

 
When you overclock, youre supposed to raise your vcore so that the chip has adequate power so it can remain stable. If you're getting away with lowering your vcore, than kudos to you.
apu318 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-05, 09:34 PM Thread Starter   #11
frostdiamond
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vancouver

 
This is kind of embarassing, but I don't really know what the default is. I've seen 2 CPUZ screenshots of CeleronD 320 on Google, and VCore appear to be 1.344V & 1.392V, both are E0 Stepping (mine). So I guess the fact that I can run 3.6G @ 1.375V is quite a good thing?
frostdiamond is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-05, 10:25 PM   #12
fAlCoNNiAn
Member

 
fAlCoNNiAn's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Washington, D.C. | Syracuse University

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by frostdiamond
This is kind of embarassing, but I don't really know what the default is. I've seen 2 CPUZ screenshots of CeleronD 320 on Google, and VCore appear to be 1.344V & 1.392V, both are E0 Stepping (mine). So I guess the fact that I can run 3.6G @ 1.375V is quite a good thing?


well, i did alittle research and its somewhere between 1.25-1.40v, lol. so i think its fine that you are running it under 1.4v. if you are correct about your stepping, then your sspec is SL7VW, which is the worst out of the 3 steppings, since it puts out 89W of heat, while the other two steppings, the D0 and C0 put out 73W, but its alright, just watch your temps.

__________________
Pentium 4 3.4E (SL7E6 D0 Step) @ 3.8 Ghz Stock vcore * Gigabyte 8KNXP Rev. 2.0 Mobo (i875) FK * 1.5 Gig Dual Channel 3200 Ram Samsung TCCC 3-3-3-6 1:1 * TTBT (Aerocool GateWatch) * Sapphire 9800 XT + ATI Sliencer 3 * OCZ Powerstream 600 Watt PSU
.:..:.:.

"Sitting on a bench in the sunshine, Filling up my belly with some fine wine."
fAlCoNNiAn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-05, 10:40 PM Thread Starter   #13
frostdiamond
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vancouver

 
Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by fAlCoNNiAn


well, i did alittle research and its somewhere between 1.25-1.40v, lol. so i think its fine that you are running it under 1.4v. if you are correct about your stepping, then your sspec is SL7VW, which is the worst out of the 3 steppings, since it puts out 89W of heat, while the other two steppings, the D0 and C0 put out 73W, but its alright, just watch your temps.
Thanks for digging out the info!

The lowest VCore I can set on My P4P800SE is 1.375V, so I am stuck with it. Believe me if I could, I'd lower it even further.

E0 might produces most heat, but all PRESCOTT produces high heat . I heard E0 is the best of all 3 steppings, OC-wise. That appears to be true indeed, since I bumped a 2.4 to 3.6, WITH STOCK CPU FAN.

That said, I am planning on getting a new case (probably COOLMASTER) with 1 front 120mm fan and 2 rear 80mm fan, plus a JET fan to cool my Celeron (and soon, a 3.4E).
frostdiamond is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-05, 10:52 PM Thread Starter   #14
frostdiamond
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vancouver

 
One more thing. You said I should watch the temp, I assume you mean the temp readings in SpeedFan? If so:

@ 3.6G, stock fan, IDLE, CPU = 38C
@ 3.6G, stock fan, MAX LOAD, CPU = 47C

Does this sound right to you? I'll get a new case with complete cooling system and a jet CPU fan soon, by then temp should be much lower.
frostdiamond is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-05, 08:26 AM   #15
fAlCoNNiAn
Member

 
fAlCoNNiAn's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Washington, D.C. | Syracuse University

 
sounds about right, but run prime torture test (max heat/power consumption) and run throttlewatch (to monitor if it throttles) while looking at your temps, if you can run that in 6~8 hours with no throttling and no errors in prime, i say your golden.

__________________
Pentium 4 3.4E (SL7E6 D0 Step) @ 3.8 Ghz Stock vcore * Gigabyte 8KNXP Rev. 2.0 Mobo (i875) FK * 1.5 Gig Dual Channel 3200 Ram Samsung TCCC 3-3-3-6 1:1 * TTBT (Aerocool GateWatch) * Sapphire 9800 XT + ATI Sliencer 3 * OCZ Powerstream 600 Watt PSU
.:..:.:.

"Sitting on a bench in the sunshine, Filling up my belly with some fine wine."
fAlCoNNiAn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-05, 07:55 PM Thread Starter   #16
frostdiamond
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vancouver

 
#1 I downloaded Prime 95, will go home and run it.

#2 I found the chip spec charts @ Intel. Looks like default VCore is as you said, 1.287V - 1.4V. I also called ASUS, they said the lowest VCore I can set for P4P800SE is 1.375V, so there we go. You are right, the 1.44V reading in CPUZ and SpeedFan is definitely false.

#3 I am planning on getting some Arctic Silver to reduce the temp further, do you agree with this action?
frostdiamond is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-05, 11:31 PM Thread Starter   #17
frostdiamond
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vancouver

 
Question


Trying to put a screenshot here, it's a direct link from Image Shack, hope this works. If you can see it, let me know what you think eh.

frostdiamond is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-05, 11:33 PM Thread Starter   #18
frostdiamond
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vancouver

 
My friends, as you see on the screenshot above, the VCore actually DROPS in max load! WTH?! You'd think it'd go up! I'll run the test for 3 hours tonight, and 6+ hours in the weekends, hopefully I'm GOLDEN!

Can't wait to get my new case and air cooling system.
frostdiamond is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-08-05, 05:10 PM   #19
fAlCoNNiAn
Member

 
fAlCoNNiAn's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Washington, D.C. | Syracuse University

 
as far as arctic silver 5, sure why not, it cant hurt.

can you post a screenshot of cpu-z and speedfan when the processor is idle?

__________________
Pentium 4 3.4E (SL7E6 D0 Step) @ 3.8 Ghz Stock vcore * Gigabyte 8KNXP Rev. 2.0 Mobo (i875) FK * 1.5 Gig Dual Channel 3200 Ram Samsung TCCC 3-3-3-6 1:1 * TTBT (Aerocool GateWatch) * Sapphire 9800 XT + ATI Sliencer 3 * OCZ Powerstream 600 Watt PSU
.:..:.:.

"Sitting on a bench in the sunshine, Filling up my belly with some fine wine."
fAlCoNNiAn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-08-05, 05:16 PM   #20
werdz

 
werdz's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Miami, FL

 
The drop in voltage while at full load its normal ;-) It drops on everyones CPU
werdz is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?