Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

under clocking

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-09-05, 07:42 PM Thread Starter   #1
iantec
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2004

 
under clocking


hi, im underclocking my como because i leave it overnight to run small programs, downloading primarily. well i decided to underclock it since i dont need the ghz and all. and im thinking that underclocking will lessen the temp on the cpu, well it did by 9 celcius. im jsut running it at 1 ghz now with a vcore of 1.400, now my question is is underclocking harmful just like over clocking? tyia
iantec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-09-05, 07:45 PM   #2
willkill1337
Member

 
willkill1337's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: irc.zirc.org - #octeams

 
Underclocking shouldn't be harmful to your computer, especially as now some processors have this feature, such as AMD's Cool & Quiet technology and Intel's Speedstep. It's commonly used in laptop processors and has been for a while and now is also becoming common in desktop processors.

Oh and by the way, welcome to the forums, iantec.
willkill1337 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-09-05, 09:43 PM   #3
Speciale
Disabled



Join Date: May 2005
Location: woodstock illinois

 
May i first suggest a quick edit of your posts before you click "post".


Anyways, no it's not harmful, but i dont really think it is something you need to be doing.
Speciale is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-10-05, 02:18 AM Thread Starter   #4
iantec
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2004

 
well thanks for the reply guys... i always had it overclocked before but i need to speed up my fan and i just can't tolerate my other comp so i switched it from my living room and this one is more quiet specially now the fan is at its lowest speed. anyways thnaks
and oh is there anyway i can run it lower? just want to know how slow it can run. ehehhe
iantec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-10-05, 02:19 AM   #5
ryufreak
Member

 
ryufreak's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Port Richey/Tampa, FL

 
lower you voltage as well, it'll drop your temps some more
ryufreak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-10-05, 05:11 AM   #6
Otter
Senior Member

 
Otter's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004

 
The folks at SilentPCReview are almost as obsessed with underclocking for lower temps and less noise as we are here with overclocking.
http://silentpcreview.com/
http://forums.silentpcreview.com/

Last edited by Otter; 07-10-05 at 05:36 AM.
Otter is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-10-05, 05:46 AM   #7
Edo
Member

 
Edo's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia

 
LOL underclocking for the noise values? I have 6x stage speakers in my comp room .. i dont really care about the fan noise LOL!! ..
Edo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-10-05, 06:21 AM   #8
Otter
Senior Member

 
Otter's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004

 
LOL, okay. You probably don't need to tweak your underclock to the max, then.

The heat generated varies directly with the frequency and with the square of Vcore. Hence, you might decide how fast you need to go and then see how low you can get your voltage at that frequency without loosing stability. After that, you can probably raise the CPU frequency as far is it will go with the undervolt if you want to. It won't generate that much more heat.
Otter is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-10-05, 06:23 AM   #9
K4mui
Member

 
K4mui's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hessen, Germany

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edo
LOL underclocking for the noise values? I have 6x stage speakers in my comp room .. i dont really care about the fan noise LOL!! ..
Great post.... explains why you've got a P4.



Can you imagine there are people who do care about the noise produced by a computer? Don't know your age, but... well, you'll grow
K4mui is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-10-05, 07:43 AM Thread Starter   #10
iantec
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2004

 
well im quite satisfied now with it at 1.4 ghz, and oh i forgot to mention that i already did lower the vcore from 1.525 to 1.400 now (vcore),since im not that could maybe you can give me tips on which ones to undervolt too. my fan positions are great so no worries with the fan , pc all clean including the hsf. im going to test it with prime to see if it is stable. well im quite happy with my underclock, system boots almost as fast and now i dont go over 39 cel deg. when my cpu was oced i was running at 63 c at full load. when idle its at 54 c. at stock speeds idle is at 47c full load is at 54c. cant tolerate the screaming of volcano 12 + 4 case fans. now i am able to turn 1 intake and 1 exhaust. thnx

btw about the underclocking to the max. i was just curious, because i tried setting bios to spd, and i think i hit my slowest at 100mhz fsb. well if you know how to make it lower pls say so im just curious if it can still run at 500 mhz or something. eheh, multiplier locked.
iantec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-10-05, 07:47 AM   #11
MrSeanKon
Member

 
MrSeanKon's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: See my profile....

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by iantec
is there anyway i can run it lower? just want to know how slow it can run. ehehhe
I ran my A64 around 840MHz and Vcore was 0.832Volts...
I did this for calculating some data...
Look here O/c Analysis posts for more info..
So if you run your chip at 1GHz decrease your Vcore...

__________________
Current versions are OcBible v1.54/1.55 and Guidemania v1.21
MrSeanKon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-10-05, 08:03 AM   #12
Otter
Senior Member

 
Otter's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by K4mui
Great post.... explains why you've got a P4.



Can you imagine there are people who do care about the noise produced by a computer? Don't know your age, but... well, you'll grow
Why the attitude, K4mui? Did something get lost in the translation? I can find no offense in Edo's words. All he said was that fan noise isn't a factor for him. Your words, OTOH, seem quite insulting, and that sort of talk drags a forum down.
Otter is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-10-05, 08:20 AM   #13
Archer36
Member

 
Archer36's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Michigan, US

 
I got my P3 1ghz @ like 340mhz I believe the only reason is because its my smoothwall and doesn't even need 340mhz. Puts off less heat and uses less power! I have been doing that for like 6 months or so no probs.

__________________
"We will always remember. We will always be proud. We will always be prepared, so we may always be free."
-- Fmr. President Ronald Reagan

"We must all hang together, gentlemen...else, we shall most assuredly hang separately"
-- Benjamin Franklin

"Freedom is not free, that it comes with the highest of sacrifices. The price of blood"
-- 300

Archer36 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-11-05, 12:32 AM Thread Starter   #14
iantec
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2004

 
well my board is an epox 8rda3i...lowest possible vcore setting is at 1.400 can i even lower it? i mean aside from the vcore is there other things i can lower to minimize power consumption. since i will be runnign this 24/7 now.

and oh i tried setting the speed to stock only lowering the vcore...hmmm strtange. is it that the temp relies on the vcore you put? why is my temp readings higher by 3 celcius degree when i razed the frequency but have the vcore at the same rate (1.400) as my previews underclock to 1ghz

Last edited by iantec; 07-11-05 at 10:04 AM.
iantec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-11-05, 11:01 PM   #15
Froggy
Member

 
Froggy's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ca

10 Year Badge
 
Too bad you can't lower your Vcore more. If you want to make it run even cooler, silentpcreview has a list of mobos that support lower voltages. My A64 does 1Ghz@.880V and 2.25Ghz@1.3V

__________________
Travis

Haswell, Kepler, & MLC

My HeatWare 74-0-0
Froggy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-11-05, 11:50 PM   #16
Otter
Senior Member

 
Otter's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by iantec
and oh i tried setting the speed to stock only lowering the vcore...hmmm strtange. is it that the temp relies on the vcore you put? why is my temp readings higher by 3 celcius degree when i razed the frequency but have the vcore at the same rate (1.400) as my previews underclock to 1ghz
When the transistors in the CPU switch on and off, that generates heat. Hence, the more often the transistors switch, the more heat they're going to generate, and raising the frequency makes the chip run a little hotter even if Vcore is the same.
Otter is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-12-05, 06:29 PM   #17
quicksilvr
Member

 
quicksilvr's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: India

 
I was using a utility called RM Clock. It just brings down your multiplier and volt when it's not on load. Worked very well for me. Here's a link
http://cpu.rightmark.org/
quicksilvr is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-12-05, 06:35 PM   #18
ziggo0
Member

 
ziggo0's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: La Porte, Indiana

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by K4mui
Can you imagine there are people who do care about the noise produced by a computer? Don't know your age, but... well, you'll grow
I've got several tornados and a panaflo 119cfm 120mm fan sitting in my tower thats on my desk no more than 2 - 3 feet away from me. I dont mind the sound...as long as its not a whine, god do i hate whine...but its like a small wind tunnel or a quiet blender...lmao...but busting out 19C idle on air cooling is pretty sweet.

__________________
My Heatware
ziggo0 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-14-05, 08:53 AM Thread Starter   #19
iantec
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2004

 
yeah....but im from the philippines...its real hot here. 38 celcius ambient temp. yeah i know so not unless i use airconditonign and put my v12 at full honk will i achieve 28celcius....ehhehe, so im real happy if my temp lowers by 1 degree.

well buying a new mobo is not an option so i guess this is as far as i can go.
and about the rightmark, is that reliable and is it safe?
iantec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-14-05, 11:03 AM   #20
Froggy
Member

 
Froggy's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ca

10 Year Badge
 
Yes Rightmark is reliable and safe. It is actually less "harsh" on the CPU than cool n quiet. Someone from Rightmark pointed out in another forum that AMD switches voltage and multi up to 30 times a second and RM only does it 10 times a second. Unless you tell RM to follow AMDs spec.

__________________
Travis

Haswell, Kepler, & MLC

My HeatWare 74-0-0
Froggy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?