Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Question on Sempron 3100+ stepping? Is it a paris or palmero

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-09-05, 07:49 PM Thread Starter   #1
Cisco Kid
Senior Member



Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Port Moody BC "West Coast Canada"

10 Year Badge
 
Question Question on Sempron 3100+ stepping? Is it a paris or palmero


SDA3100AIP3AX
CBAEC 0426VPMW
1007823H40086

What is the overclocking potential of this chip? Is this 90nm or 130
Cisco Kid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-09-05, 07:51 PM   #2
CCUABIDExORxDIE
Member

 
CCUABIDExORxDIE's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Keystone Lightville, MA

 
hmm, gonna say probably 2.5 or 2.6ghz, your gonna hafta give it like 1.65v, and its 130nm, meaning it will be pretty hot, its gonna need some good cooling, it will oc very nicely though.
CCUABIDExORxDIE is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-09-05, 07:53 PM   #3
DragoXT
Member

 
DragoXT's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005

 
Well if you want to know what that cpu is download CPU-Z (google it) and it will tell you what core it has and if it is 130 or 90nm.

From that partnumber i would say it is either a paris or palermo core and i think the max oc for that might be 2.7 or less.

__________________
AMD Phenom 2 970BE.......................................AMD 3400+ Newcastle
Gigabyte 890FXA-UD5 v2.1...............................Abit KV-85
2x2gb Corsair Dominator @1600 8-8-8-24.......2x512mb OCZ DDR 400 Platinum rev 2 @400 2-2-2-5
Asus GTX460 1gb TOP.......................................Albatron Trinity 6800GT w/ NV Silencer 5 rev.3
WD Black 640gb............................................. ..Seagate 7200.7 SATA NCQ 160gb
Zalman CNPS10X Performa...............................ThermalTake Venus 12
Seasonic X650 Gold..........................................Ther malTake Pure Power 420
NZXT Guardian 921 RB.......................................Xblade
Asus VW224U 22" LCD......................................Samtron 17" CRT
DragoXT is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-09-05, 07:59 PM   #4
CCUABIDExORxDIE
Member

 
CCUABIDExORxDIE's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Keystone Lightville, MA

 
AX = Rev C. 130nm Paris. BO = 90nm Rev E. Palermo, BA = Rev D. Palermo.
CCUABIDExORxDIE is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-09-05, 08:02 PM   #5
willkill1337
Member

 
willkill1337's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: irc.zirc.org - #octeams

 
Is that a 32bit Sempron or 64? What are the cores for the 64 bit Semprons called?
willkill1337 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-09-05, 08:05 PM   #6
CCUABIDExORxDIE
Member

 
CCUABIDExORxDIE's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Keystone Lightville, MA

 
the rev E. semprons can have 64bit enable with cbid, and i guess that all semprons can have 64 bits enabled, i saw a paris with Win64 loaded. it baffled me.
CCUABIDExORxDIE is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-09-05, 08:24 PM Thread Starter   #7
Cisco Kid
Senior Member



Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Port Moody BC "West Coast Canada"

10 Year Badge
 
thanks for replies guys, I do not want to open the box it is sealed and I have an offer to sell it as I do not really need it. I got it with another S754 chip and FX53 , I had to buy all 3 for the deal.

Actually having now read about the S754 Semprons I would gladly sell my FX53 and use a Sempron 3100 on a good NF3 board, the results these chips get is awesome

Last edited by Cisco Kid; 07-09-05 at 09:22 PM.
Cisco Kid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-09-05, 08:29 PM   #8
CCUABIDExORxDIE
Member

 
CCUABIDExORxDIE's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Keystone Lightville, MA

 
whats the other s754 chip that you have? just curious. and with that 130nm sempron and a VNF3-250 for 55 bucks, you might have really good luck at hitting like 2.5-2.6ghz, depending on how much love that chip wants to show.
CCUABIDExORxDIE is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-09-05, 09:23 PM Thread Starter   #9
Cisco Kid
Senior Member



Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Port Moody BC "West Coast Canada"

10 Year Badge
 
The other chip is a S754 A643000, and yeah I was exactly thinking of a VNF3 250. I was blown away when I saw the scores the 3100+ is getting against 4000+ chips OMFG
Cisco Kid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-09-05, 11:13 PM   #10
SteveLord
Member

 
SteveLord's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Iowa

 
sell an FX53? for a sempron? are you mad?

thats like selling your chevy corvette so you can drive a dodge neon.

__________________
"There are two kinds of pain. The sort of pain that makes you strong,
or useless pain. The sort of pain that's only suffering. I have no
patience for useless things."

__________________
SteveLord is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-10-05, 01:21 PM   #11
deathstar13
FSB FRIEK

 
deathstar13's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001

10 Year Badge
 
i own the 2800+ sempron s754 and its a rather decent chip.
in some benchmarks with comparing it to a FX53 at same mhz it ties in the score.
but these are benchmarks and in no way means its as good.just that in some areas its as good is all i see.
the best benchmark ive seen run to show exampels to shows realy good diffearnaces is superpi 32m.we have the thread here somewhere and i run my s754 sempron in it many time.
http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=372246
mine beat many winchesters and newcastles but this is due to the cpu running within 3-5% effectiveness of the better chips and the way i was able to beat them was tweaking my memory timings.

even tho my cpu shows great benchmark results i could be getting much better results with a better cpu,which im doing as i have a clawhammer coming tomorow.

its a good budget cpu and shouldnt be shunned,but the cache limitations do hurt it at many things.

__________________

Alright Brain, you don't like me, and I don't like you. But lets just do this, and I can get back to killing you with beer. -HJS-
deathstar13 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-11-05, 12:20 PM   #12
leo5111
Member

 
leo5111's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
also amd announced a couple of days ago that sempron from 2600 to 3300 socket 754 will have 64 bit support
leo5111 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?