Notices

Overclockers Forums > Overclockers.com Teams > Folding Team
Folding Team Join the Overclockers.com Protein-Folding Team and support medical research!
Forum Jump

my folding rig

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-14-05, 09:37 AM Thread Starter   #1
cripy
Disabled

 
cripy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: South Florida

 
my folding rig


ok, ill do it for ocforums, my Dual Xeon 3.2GHz machine with 8gigs of ram and a Supermicro motherboard will now be folding for team 32 as soon as I get home to set it up.
cripy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-14-05, 09:43 AM   #2
ghettocomp
Master of teh Ghetto Mods

 
ghettocomp's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Choosing between two evils, I might pick the one I've never tried before.

 
oOOoooo.... Pics!

__________________
I find that most people are like Slinkies.. They are not really good for anything, but can still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs. :P
ghettocomp is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-14-05, 10:19 AM   #3
ChasR
Senior Member

 
ChasR's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Atlanta

 
For maximum ppd, you must run only 3 instances of FAH. Max ppd on an Intel duallie is attained by running one QMD WU, one Big WU, and one Tinker. Below are the setup instructions to make this happen:
1. Use Wedo's quad -adv install. Download it, disconnect from the internet, install it.
2. Run services.msc, disable the service for FAH4.
3. Instance 1 should be set -adv/big so edit the file FAH1/client.cfg with notepad to change bigpackets=no to bigpackets=yes.
4. Instance 2 edit client.cfg same as instance 1.
5. Edit the registry entry HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\FAH2\Parameters\AppParameters to remove the -advmethods flag.
6. Edit the regisrty entry for instance 3 same as instance 2.
7. Edit the file FAH3/client.cfg to change [clienttype] type=1 to type=2
8. Reconnect to the internet and start the FAH1, FAH2, and FAH3 services or reboot.

This will have you running a QMD (p191x), a Big Gromac (p114x, p13xx, p147x), and a Tinker (p1152). You should produce around 650 ppd on average. Memory bandwidth on Intel duallies in insufficient to fold more than one QMD which is the reason for the complicated set up for max ppd.

__________________

All ppd from friends and family. Many thanks to HayesK for his support and congrats on being the #1 Folder on Team 32. Special thanks to ChrisC and ColinC


Folding User Stats
ChasR is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-15-05, 04:12 AM Thread Starter   #4
cripy
Disabled

 
cripy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: South Florida

 
hmm ok, i will set it up that way.
cripy is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Overclockers.com Teams > Folding Team
Folding Team Join the Overclockers.com Protein-Folding Team and support medical research!
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?