Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Lan connection

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-17-05, 04:58 PM Thread Starter   #1
{ace of spades}
Disabled

 
{ace of spades}'s Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: London

 
Lan connection


Right guys, i formatted my hard drive and put windows back on there but now i cant connect to the ADSL through my lan. Before i was just able to plug it in and be connected. I tried to set it up but it still didnt work. Could someone please give me a few pointers or a walkthrough.

me --->
{ace of spades} is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-05, 10:18 PM Thread Starter   #2
{ace of spades}
Disabled

 
{ace of spades}'s Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: London

 
*bump*
{ace of spades} is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-18-05, 12:35 AM   #3
Vulcan
Member

 
Vulcan's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Pa

 
Can you provide some more info? Your not using a router? Is your modem syncing up/dialing? Did you instal the software that came with the modem?

__________________
Currently rocking a BlackBook
Vulcan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-18-05, 12:46 AM   #4
Barret
Member

 
Barret's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: ^The trunk..

 
Have you checked your connection properties? What version of windows is it? I know with '95 it didn't have TCP/IP installed on it, which isn't good . In Device Manager, can you see your LAN card?

Let us know...

__________________
"If computers get too powerful, we can organize them into a committee -- that will do them in."
-Bradley's Bromide

"Why is it drug addicts and computer afficionados are both called users?"
-Clifford Stoll

"Home computers are being called upon to perform many
new functions, including the consumption of homework formerly eaten by the dog."
-Doug Larson

My Heat.
Barret is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-18-05, 12:23 PM   #5
xb1az3x
Member

 
xb1az3x's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago, IL

 
did you reinstall the drivers for your ethernet card or onboard ethernet?
xb1az3x is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-23-05, 05:08 PM Thread Starter   #6
{ace of spades}
Disabled

 
{ace of spades}'s Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: London

 
Hi guys,

Thanks for the replys, unfortunatly i couldnt fix it before i left on holiday but im back now. Im running windows xp home. Im using a bt router. The cd's that came with the computer dont have any lan drivers or anything like that so no, i havent installed any drivers for it. How do i get into device manager? (newbi i know )

As i said before, before i formatted my computer i just plugged the lan cable in and i had internet no problem, didnt have to install anything.
{ace of spades} is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-05, 03:52 AM Thread Starter   #7
{ace of spades}
Disabled

 
{ace of spades}'s Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: London

 
Another unhappy bump.
{ace of spades} is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-05, 04:33 AM   #8
Cap'n Pedro
Member

 
Cap'n Pedro's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: UK

 
To get to device manager right-click on My Computer and choose properties. Clickon the Hardware tab. Then click the device manager button.

Look under 'Network Adapters'. Do you see your ethernet card/onboard port listed?
Cap'n Pedro is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-05, 12:19 PM Thread Starter   #9
{ace of spades}
Disabled

 
{ace of spades}'s Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: London

 
Yeah

"ethernet controler". It says "the drivers arnt installed" and it cant find the drivers on the HD and i dont have it on cd etc. Is it just a case of updating my driver?
{ace of spades} is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-05, 12:32 PM   #10
Cap'n Pedro
Member

 
Cap'n Pedro's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: UK

 
Should be. If they're onboard, go to your motherboard maker's website and look for driver downloads. If it's a seperate card, go to the maker of thats website.

If all else fails, try Windows update for some generic drivers. You might have to look in the optional downloads as well.
Cap'n Pedro is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-05, 12:35 PM Thread Starter   #11
{ace of spades}
Disabled

 
{ace of spades}'s Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: London

 
Its a dell mobo and the card isnt separate, this cant be right there must be something else...no?!
{ace of spades} is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-05, 01:17 PM   #12
Cap'n Pedro
Member

 
Cap'n Pedro's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: UK

 
Cap'n Pedro is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-05, 02:02 PM Thread Starter   #13
{ace of spades}
Disabled

 
{ace of spades}'s Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: London

 
Great, it worked

I think its dumb the damn file didnt come on the cd but i thank you cap for helping me out.
{ace of spades} is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-05, 02:09 PM   #14
Cap'n Pedro
Member

 
Cap'n Pedro's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: UK

 
No problem.

Everyone needs some help sometime.
Cap'n Pedro is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?