Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > nVidia GPUs
nVidia GPUs
Forum Jump

BFG 7800gtx .. what do i use to overclock it ?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-19-05, 12:32 AM Thread Starter   #1
madhatR
Member

 
madhatR's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ

 
BFG 7800gtx .. what do i use to overclock it ?


which program are you guys using to overclock it ?
i wanna see what this card can do

thanks
madhatR is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-05, 12:39 AM   #2
Trombe
Member

 
Trombe's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Austin, Texas

 
Cool Bits

Riva Tuner

Enjoy

BTW I like your pocketbook...
Trombe is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-05, 05:59 AM   #3
AsusLover
Member



Join Date: May 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trombe
Cool Bits

Riva Tuner

Enjoy

BTW I like your pocketbook...

totally agree...I use Riva Tuner myself.
AsusLover is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-05, 08:53 AM   #4
RedDragonXXX
Senior RAM Pornographer

 
RedDragonXXX's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL

 
Check the Guide in my sig. Also be sure to use Hardware Monitor to check your temp because those cards get hot
RedDragonXXX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-05, 09:58 AM Thread Starter   #5
madhatR
Member

 
madhatR's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ

 
thanks
madhatR is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-05, 10:04 AM Thread Starter   #6
madhatR
Member

 
madhatR's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedDragonXXX
Check the Guide in my sig. Also be sure to use Hardware Monitor to check your temp because those cards get hot

thanks for the guide ..

i remember i spoke to someone at BFG and asked what are acceptable temps for this card and he said most people idle around 60sC and load around 80-90C .. he said as long as it doesnt go over like 95c ur fine .. right now my card idles around 50c which he said was pretty low .. ill check out today what this card can do


and thanks for the nice pocketbook comment








EDIT

installed both rivaturner .. now im running coolbits .. they both detect my
7800gtx speeds as 275/1300 ?? whats up with the core

Last edited by madhatR; 07-19-05 at 10:14 AM.
madhatR is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-05, 10:31 AM   #7
speed bump
Member

 
speed bump's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Montana tech Butte mt.

 
Which drivers are you using? I believe you have to use to 77.72s to make rivatuner work correctly.

Also to check clockspeeds have you considered powerstrip? It isn't used much anymore becuase it has to be open to have the clockspeeds running however it will show what the card is clocked at.

__________________
Big changes coming: Intel e4300, DFI Blood iron, Crucial DDR2-8500, ATI x859xt, MCW-6002>Ehiem 1250>Bip3 with 3 nidec beta Vs, Sunbeam Zorro, Corsair 650 watter
Stuff I should be using but don't: Finally got around to running that stuff.

Ever run a benchmark? support our forums by posting it in the 3dmark team and system benchmarking team sections.
My heatware

Silence may be golden but performance is platinum
speed bump is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-05, 10:36 AM Thread Starter   #8
madhatR
Member

 
madhatR's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ

 
yeah im using the 77.72s .. this is weird
madhatR is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-05, 10:48 AM   #9
Trombe
Member

 
Trombe's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Austin, Texas

 
What does coolbits say?
Trombe is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-05, 10:55 AM   #10
RedDragonXXX
Senior RAM Pornographer

 
RedDragonXXX's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by madhatR
yeah im using the 77.72s .. this is weird
Try the 80.40's
RedDragonXXX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-05, 02:33 PM Thread Starter   #11
madhatR
Member

 
madhatR's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ

 
i figured it out .. lol i was reading the clock speeds for 2d

i might give the 80.40s a try
madhatR is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-05, 03:24 PM   #12
AsusLover
Member



Join Date: May 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedDragonXXX
Check the Guide in my sig. Also be sure to use Hardware Monitor to check your temp because those cards get hot

Funny my Evga doesn't peek over 55c...and thats at the clock in my sig...
AsusLover is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-05, 03:34 PM Thread Starter   #13
madhatR
Member

 
madhatR's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by AsusLover
Funny my Evga doesn't peek over 55c...and thats at the clock in my sig...

nice .. my case cooling is horrible .
madhatR is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-05, 09:27 PM   #14
ShadowClock59
Member

 
ShadowClock59's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lieing on my back dieing from heat exhaustion in my big black hair/hat thing.

 
Wow, thats strange that they say around 60c, mine idles at 41c and around 55c load and my case cooling isnt the best. But thats no big deal, anyways, yeah, if your talking about the monitoring tab for RivaTuner, as of now, it only reads 2d clocks, but the next version of RT will allow 4 clocks to be read, 2d, low 3d, perf 3d, socalled Geo-Delta-Clock (maybe it is ).

I wouldnt use Coolbits along with RivaTuner, it causes windows not to save my settings, so I used the clean registry tab on Riva to fix this, just in case you run into this, anyways, Riva will enable the Clock Frequencies tab in the Display properties anyway, so I would just use Riva.

My .02 cents.

ShadowClock59
ShadowClock59 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-05, 09:29 PM   #15
ShadowClock59
Member

 
ShadowClock59's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lieing on my back dieing from heat exhaustion in my big black hair/hat thing.

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by AsusLover
Funny my Evga doesn't peek over 55c...and thats at the clock in my sig...
Thats because eVga rocks.......
ShadowClock59 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-05, 09:36 PM Thread Starter   #16
madhatR
Member

 
madhatR's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ

 
yeah who knows .. but that is what they told me .. right now just testing out i have the core at 490 .. no problems .. idles at 50c like stock .. but loads around 72 lol .. still fine i guess .. ill run it all the way 90c lol .. since bfg says thats still fine .. my case has like NO airflow .. the lian li pcv2000b .. gotta switch to a stacker
madhatR is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-05, 10:08 PM   #17
AsusLover
Member



Join Date: May 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowClock59
Thats because eVga rocks.......

Well i knew that
AsusLover is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > nVidia GPUs
nVidia GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?