Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Monitor Driver?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-22-05, 05:35 PM Thread Starter   #1
Chris215
Member



Join Date: Jul 2005

 
Monitor Driver?


I need a monitor driver for my Sony SDM-S51.
I can't find any drivers for that model.
So I need an alternative, so can someone help me find one that will work?
Chris215 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-22-05, 05:54 PM   #2
sunrunner20
Masta Tweeka!

 
sunrunner20's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dallas, Texas

 
Why have a driver for a monitor at all?

__________________
Desktop:
Q6600 G0@3Ghz,eVGA 8800gts,P5k Premium,2x2gb Kingston,120gig Agility 3,Seasonic S12-600HT
Laptop:
Toshiba M7(Tablet): T2300, 4gb ram, 160gb seagate
My Heatware
sunrunner20 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-22-05, 06:13 PM Thread Starter   #3
Chris215
Member



Join Date: Jul 2005

 
because I can't change my resolution. It on default(Plug & Play). So I need a monitor driver to access the rest of my resolution I guess...
Chris215 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-23-05, 03:37 AM   #4
Fathom1990
Member

 
Fathom1990's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Not here

 
Shouldn't you be able to change the resolution in whatever toolbox or software goes with your graphics card?

__________________
i7 920 with Antec K‹HLER H₂O 620, Gigabyte X58-UD3R, 6GB PC-12800 OCZ Gold DDR3, 2x 5850 1GB CF, 2x 250GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11, 1TB WD Caviar Black, 22" Samsung 226CW, 20.5" LG L207WT, Logitech G16 and G5 with Icemat v2
Fathom1990 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-23-05, 04:10 AM   #5
ckj
Member

 
ckj's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ca, USA

 
if you're running windows (i know this works in XP) right click on the desktop and click "properties". Then go over to the settings tab and you should be able to choose there.
ckj is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-23-05, 07:26 AM   #6
sunrunner20
Masta Tweeka!

 
sunrunner20's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dallas, Texas

 
Itís a LCD monitor and there for it is highly recommended that you do NOT change its resolution. This will lead to ugly random pixels around things like text making it near impossible to use the screen. Sony may also have set it so it can only display 1024x768. If its done like that, a driver will not change anything, you'll still be unable to change the res. Unless, of course, its a driver thatís not made by Sony and is designed to screw w/ your monitors resolution settings.

__________________
Desktop:
Q6600 G0@3Ghz,eVGA 8800gts,P5k Premium,2x2gb Kingston,120gig Agility 3,Seasonic S12-600HT
Laptop:
Toshiba M7(Tablet): T2300, 4gb ram, 160gb seagate
My Heatware
sunrunner20 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-23-05, 09:30 AM Thread Starter   #7
Chris215
Member



Join Date: Jul 2005

 
ok thanks anyways
Chris215 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?