Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Automatic updates messed Winxp SP2

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-07-05, 11:15 PM Thread Starter   #1
RangerJoe
All that is Man!

 
RangerJoe's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Stillwater, Oklahoma

 
Automatic updates messed Winxp SP2


I have winxp pro with SP2. And recent I went to see if there were any windows updates, and notice that automatic updates are messed up....



Not only that, but windows update page will not load.

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.92ghz --- Asus Striker Extreme
Lian Li V2000B---Corsair 620w PSU
8gb DDR2 Patriot (4x2gb)---Samsung Spinpoint T 500gb
Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme

My name is actually Phillip.
RangerJoe is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-08-05, 03:07 AM   #2
tenchi86
Member

 
tenchi86's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Smoky Mountains, NC

 
I myself don't have XP so I cannot check Windows update for you. Though, one thing thats worth trying is downloading SP2 from google, and reinstalling it. Also make sure your antivirus software is running. Some viruses I know do things like turn updates off. http://www.updatexp.com/0x800B0004.html may help you some.

__________________
"Millions saw the apple fall, but Newton was the one who asked why." -Bernard Mannes Baruch

Mobo: MSI Neo2-V
CPU: 2.8a Prescott @ 3.2
PSU: Blue Storm 500 Watt
GPU: Geforce 6600GT
HS: Zalman 7000
Ram: Kingston HyperX 1024mb 3200
tenchi86 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-08-05, 07:48 AM Thread Starter   #3
RangerJoe
All that is Man!

 
RangerJoe's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Stillwater, Oklahoma

 
It doesnt fail with an error, the website just doesnt work.

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.92ghz --- Asus Striker Extreme
Lian Li V2000B---Corsair 620w PSU
8gb DDR2 Patriot (4x2gb)---Samsung Spinpoint T 500gb
Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme

My name is actually Phillip.
RangerJoe is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-08-05, 07:52 AM   #4
hibner

 
hibner's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Huntington, WV

10 Year Badge
 
Go to your services and set Automatic Updates to automatic startup, and reboot. Just a guess.
hibner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-08-05, 09:17 AM   #5
Flamed_Chip
Member

 
Flamed_Chip's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Yorkshire, UK

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hibner
Go to your services and set Automatic Updates to automatic startup, and reboot. Just a guess.
That should fix it. It looks like the Automatic Updates service is disabled, thats why the dialog is disabled.

__________________
Herb: 2 x Intel PIII-S 1.4 GHz - GIGABYTE GA-6VTXDR - 1024MB PC133 - 2 x Tt Volcano 7+ - PCI nVIDIA GeForce fx5500 128MB - 60GB Samsung 7200RPM - 200GB Seagate Barracuda - 500W PSU - Debian GNU/Linux
Wyatt: XP 1800+ @ 1725 (150x11.5) 1.85 vcore - Asus A7V266-E - 512MB DDR PC2100 - SK6 modded for Delta 80mm "SHE" - nVIDIA GF2 MX 400 64MB DDR - 40GB WD 7200RPM - 20GB WD 7200RPM - Generic 300W PSU - Load Temp: 45*C (Ambiant 22*C) - Debian GNU/Linux
Moon: Intel PIII 1GHz - Generic Intel motherboard - 512MB PC133 - 7GB HDD - Generic PSU - FreeBSD
Kaya (laptop): Sony Vaio PCG-GRT815M - P4 2.8Ghz - 512MB DDR - 80GB 5400RPM - nVIDIA GF FX5600 64MB - Ubuntu GNU/Linux / Windows XP
Flamed_Chip is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-08-05, 08:31 PM Thread Starter   #6
RangerJoe
All that is Man!

 
RangerJoe's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Stillwater, Oklahoma

 
service is started, and set to automatic

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.92ghz --- Asus Striker Extreme
Lian Li V2000B---Corsair 620w PSU
8gb DDR2 Patriot (4x2gb)---Samsung Spinpoint T 500gb
Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme

My name is actually Phillip.
RangerJoe is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-09-05, 12:27 PM   #7
AngelfireUk83
Member

 
AngelfireUk83's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: England

 
Set these 3 services to automatic to get Windows Update to work

Automatic Updates
Background Intel Transfer Service
Cryographic Services

This should get windows.Updates to work once you connect to there site

__________________
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1
Board: Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 Rev.1 F8
CPU: INTEL i7 2600k 3.40ghz (Stock)
RAM: Crucial Ballistix Elite 8GB 1866mhz DDR3 (1600mhz@1.60v)
OS Storage: Crucial 128GB M4 SSD (FW 040H)
Spare Storage: Seagate 500GB 7,200rpm, Hitachi 1TB 7,200rpm (Back-Up HDD)
GPU/Audio: HIS 7850 2GB GDDR5 PCI-E Card (OC: 920/1270)
PSU: OCZ Fatality 750w Modular PSU
Optical: LG GH24NS90 24x DVD-RW
AngelfireUk83 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-09-05, 09:04 PM Thread Starter   #8
RangerJoe
All that is Man!

 
RangerJoe's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Stillwater, Oklahoma

 
those are all enabled and started

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.92ghz --- Asus Striker Extreme
Lian Li V2000B---Corsair 620w PSU
8gb DDR2 Patriot (4x2gb)---Samsung Spinpoint T 500gb
Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme

My name is actually Phillip.
RangerJoe is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-09-05, 10:06 PM   #9
Bios24
Member

 
Bios24's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Kansas City, MO

 
Could this have something do to with microsoft's new 'genuine advantage'? What happens if you fail the key check? Do you have a legal copy? (probably shouldn't say if you don't)

It's odd that it blocks the website itself. I wonder how they are doing this? Have you looked in the 'hosts' file? Is it blocked there by chance?

__________________
Antec P180 - Corsair HX520W - Dell 2005fpw
Opteron 165 <Currently 280x9 1.35v>
DFI NF4 Ultra-D - 2gb G.Skill 3-4-4-8@250mhz
320gb+200gb Seagate - XFX 6800GS 500/1.2ghz
Sound Blaster X-Fi - BA7900 5.1 Surround
Thermalright XP-90C - <The Quiet Overclock>
[ HEATWARE ]
Bios24 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-09-05, 11:50 PM   #10
koss20100
Member

 
koss20100's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Houston, TX

 
... i doupt your cd key is all to legit or how it suddenly stops working when ms gets there anti piracy thing going ....
koss20100 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-10-05, 06:43 AM Thread Starter   #11
RangerJoe
All that is Man!

 
RangerJoe's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Stillwater, Oklahoma

 
Suprisingly enough, that is not the case. I pass the genuine advantage tests. This is the first thing my brother said when I asked him about it.

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.92ghz --- Asus Striker Extreme
Lian Li V2000B---Corsair 620w PSU
8gb DDR2 Patriot (4x2gb)---Samsung Spinpoint T 500gb
Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme

My name is actually Phillip.
RangerJoe is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-04-05, 02:23 PM   #12
SpaceRangerJoe
Member

 
SpaceRangerJoe's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Tulsa, OK

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by koss20100
... i doupt your cd key is all to legit or how it suddenly stops working when ms gets there anti piracy thing going ....
That genuine windows test thing doesn't affect the auto updating anyway. You can install a fresh, legit, copy of windows and turn on auto update, and it will work no problem. You don't have to get that authentication plugin to have the auto updater work.
SpaceRangerJoe is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-05-05, 02:31 AM   #13
darksparkz
Member

 
darksparkz's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpaceRangerJoe
That genuine windows test thing doesn't affect the auto updating anyway. You can install a fresh, legit, copy of windows and turn on auto update, and it will work no problem. You don't have to get that authentication plugin to have the auto updater work.
Actually, you DO need a legit cdkey to be able to install SP2. When I try updating SP2, both using the auto update or going to microsoft.com, it pops up saying "Windows XP Service Pack 2 cannont install. The product key used to install Microsoft Windows may not be valid. For more information.."

__________________
Antec P182 w/ 3 Yate Loon D1SL-12
Intel DG965WH Motherboard
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
G.Skill 4x2GB DDR2 PC6400 4-4-4-12
WD Raptor WD1500ADFD 150GB
OCZ Vertex2 60GB SSD
eVGA 8800GTS 512MB
Asus DRW-24B1ST
Corsair HX520
Scythe Ninja w/Panaflo 120mmx38mm FBA12G12M

[Heatware] <---Or rather lack of heatware
darksparkz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-05-05, 02:13 PM   #14
cw823
Honeybadger Moderator

 
cw823's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Earth

10 Year Badge
 
We had several PCs at work that were not running windows updates, though they were set to automatically download. We use SUS to download them locally then the PCs are supposed to look to that server for updates. Problem was, many were not pointed to that server and our proxy blocks windowsupdate....so they had no updates. So turn off the proxy, run the registry fix (all PCs are SP1), and still no go. I had to look on another PC, write down all the KB#s, download the update files manually, then it worked. Coincedentally, it worked once I'd run about the 3rd update that I downloaded manually.....then it would download the rest automatically from the SUS server.

And yes, both SP1 and SP2 check the CD-Key prior to install. It will download automatically, but the installation should fail

__________________
I can explain it to you, but I cannot understand it for you

honeybadger moderator smacks the **** out of people that cause issues in the classified section

Heatware: cw823
Paypal: paypal @ cw823 dot com

Adak - My spreader bar was shaped using a pair of vise grips, a hammer, and the tow receiver on my pick up

Support your forum:
http://www.newegg.com/
cw823 is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-05-05, 10:08 PM   #15
SpaceRangerJoe
Member

 
SpaceRangerJoe's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Tulsa, OK

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by darksparkz
Actually, you DO need a legit cdkey to be able to install SP2. When I try updating SP2, both using the auto update or going to microsoft.com, it pops up saying "Windows XP Service Pack 2 cannont install. The product key used to install Microsoft Windows may not be valid. For more information.."
I realize my post may have been a little unclear. I meant that to get normal windows updates, it doesn't check your CD key, or check to see if your windows is genuine. It only does that for the service pack installs, which are seperate installers. If you looked at the pic at the top, and read the post, you would notice that service pack 2 is already installed, and it's just the updates that aren't working.

As to my "fresh" windows install comment, I assumed that SP2 came on the disc. I did the on a computer this past week. Installed windows, enabled auto update on install, and everything updated automatically as soon as the network drivers were installed. However, when I tried to download MS Antispy, I could not do so until I validated the install.

As to the problem, perhaps there is a problem with the .NET framework, or it's not installed.
SpaceRangerJoe is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?