Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Overclocking the X2 4400+, safe voltages and temperatures?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-08-05, 07:20 AM Thread Starter   #1
kevs3d
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London

 
Overclocking the X2 4400+, safe voltages and temperatures?


Hi,

I've been experimenting overclocking my X2 4400+ chip over the last week or so. It's been going pretty well (especially with help from the great forum article on here). But i'm concerned about heat and voltages that I need to keep both cores stable and happy. I'm using 2 instances of Prime95 (affinity set to each core separately) to decide whether the overclock is "stable" - although to be honest even though Prime95 may report "hardware errors" i'm not seeing issues with any other app but...

I'm using the ThermalRight XP-90C cooler (nice) and a Zalman 92mm fan (52cfm at 32db or similar).

So, the default settings for my 4400+ is:
11x multiplier, 1.35v, FSB 200Mhz, HTT multiplier x5
This was giving temps in the 30's when idle and 40's under load.

I upped to these settings first:
11x multiplier, 1.475v, FSB 220Mhz, HTT multiplier x4

I first tried 1.45v but Prime95 would report issues with the second core after about an hour or two of processing generally, so i guess the second core needs a little more voltage to stay stable!
This was giving temps in the 40's when idle and low 50's under load.

My next attempt was:
11x multiplier, 1.600v, FSB 240Mhz, HTT multiplier x4
It's crazy fast (equiv to a X2 5000+ if it existed!) but only stable at that high voltage! Also the temps were pushing 60C under load!

So my question is - is the 60C temp safe for this core (it's an Abit AV8 board - does that report temps close to correct as well...?) so is the 1.600v a good idea?

I'd rather not use a louder fan, at max load it's quite loud enough for me.

Is there a different way I can overclock to give similar perf but lower temps/voltage - e.g. use a different multiplier? I'm assuming it's the raising of the voltage that adds most to the heat output...

Thanks,

Kevin
--
http://www.kevs3d.co.uk
kevs3d is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-08-05, 10:24 AM   #2
rajanm1
Member



Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: uk

 
this chip aint cheap so if i was you i would not put more than about 1.55V through the core and keep if lower than about 55'C. you should get about 2.7GHZ though o/ced. (but thats just me)
rajanm1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-08-05, 10:35 AM   #3
CyboRob
Member

 
CyboRob's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Earth-Milky Way

 
I think 60c and 1.6v are pushing it a bit. I am running mine at 1.5v and 53-57c depending on the house temps.
CyboRob is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-08-05, 11:38 AM   #4
JenBell
Member

 
JenBell's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: UK...London...

 
running the 4800, I would not let the temps go over the 60c mark generally under load. I am waiting for winter to kick in before I attempt to OC the cpu more. Vcore is at 1.58 (1.6v in bios). Unless u have really good WCing system I would not go higher.

Sucka can advise u better...PM him if need help....

__________________
Jbell®
980x, CMT6GX3M3A2000C8 x2 = 12GB RAM, Rampage III Extreme, Sapphire 5970 4GB, Enermax Rev85+ 1250w, 8x Pioneer Bluray writer, 24x Liteon DVD writer, OS: Crucial C300 256GB, Tier 1 storage: 2x Samsung F1 500GB, Tier 2 storage: 2x 1Tb Samsung F3, KillerNIC 2000 Pro - all housed in a windowed black TJ07 with 2x 92mm revoltec's, 3x 120mm sharkoon's at 700rpm, front HDD intake at 1200RPM. WCed by Aquaduct 720XT with Cuplex Kryos HF (all compression fittings) filled with black UV feser. Tier 3 storage: 2x Sonnet D800 with 8Tb RAID 5 connected to bespoke R304 controller with modified inifiniband controller. Accessed by Logitech diNovo Edge and Darklaser revolution mouse. Watched through Dell 3008WFP with sound via Creative HS1100.
Notes: WCing is limited to 35% because I like a bit of silence. Seriously considering getting the optimus keyboard. OC pending.
JenBell is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-08-05, 11:58 PM   #5
Bugeyes
Member

 
Bugeyes's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Australia

 
did you bother to check what your max stable OC was without increasing Vcore, and some more info on system spec's might help.
Bugeyes is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-09-05, 05:04 AM Thread Starter   #6
kevs3d
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugeyes
did you bother to check what your max stable OC was without increasing Vcore, and some more info on system spec's might help.
It would barely overclock at all without increasing the core voltage - wouldn't even post at higher fsb! The voltages I quote are what I needed to keep both cores stable in Prime95 - my first core appears much more stable than the second which needs noticably higher voltage to behave correctly.

Kev
kevs3d is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-09-05, 12:48 PM   #7
ozziegn
Member

 
ozziegn's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003

 
1.60V is pushing it for that chip. I personally wouldnt go over 1.55V at max.

but like Jen said above, Sucka is the man you need to talk to. he knows these AMD systems inside out.
ozziegn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-09-05, 08:58 PM   #8
brakezone
Member

 
brakezone's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004

 
It sounds pretty good but I honestly would keep the OC down a little until you can improve the cooling.
brakezone is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-09-05, 10:12 PM   #9
Bugeyes
Member

 
Bugeyes's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Australia

 
60C /1.60 is coocking, will it do permanent damage to the cpu.... will it do the cpu any good? your call


I think your OC is hampered with the rest of your system, not your temp/voltage. PSU, mobo, memory and timmings play a significant role in a stable OC, thats why I ask for the rest of your spec's I would suggest a limit of 1.50v for air cooling but I am rather conservative and choose not to electrically/thermally abuse my expensive bits.

Last edited by Bugeyes; 08-09-05 at 10:25 PM.
Bugeyes is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-10-05, 05:48 AM Thread Starter   #10
kevs3d
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugeyes
60C /1.60 is coocking, will it do permanent damage to the cpu.... will it do the cpu any good? your call

I think your OC is hampered with the rest of your system, not your temp/voltage. PSU, mobo, memory and timmings play a significant role in a stable OC, thats why I ask for the rest of your spec's I would suggest a limit of 1.50v for air cooling but I am rather conservative and choose not to electrically/thermally abuse my expensive bits.
I agree! I am concerned with those high voltages and temps so i've clocked it down to 11x 220FSB, 1.475v for now.

These are the full specs of my system so you know:

A64 X2 4400+ CPU
Thermalright XP90-C cooler + Zalman 92mm fan
Abit AV8 3rdEye Motherboard (latest BIOS version 22)
1GB Crucial Ballistix Dual-Channel DDR500 memory. rated speeds 8/3/3/2.0 at DDR400 200Mhz and 10/4/4/2.5 at DDR500 250Mhz.
PSU Hiper 470W

So completely stable overclocking has given me this setup
CPU: 11x multipler, 1.475v, FSB220Mhz, locked PCI/AGP at 33/66
Changed HTT multipler down to x4.
Changed memory to 5/2/2/2.5 (i found these settings to be stable with that memory even at 240Mhz FSB with my old Pentium4 setup)

The high temps and voltage were experienced when I used these settings:
CPU: 11x multipler, 1.600v, FSB240Mhz, locked PCI/AGP at 33/66
Changed HTT multipler down to x4.
Changed memory to 5/2/2/2.5

These voltages appear to be needed to keep the second core stable, the first core is happy at 1.5v at FSB240...

Rest of the setup is a couple of IDE drivers, SATA drive. 2x optical drives. A GeForce6800GT overclocked to 425Mhz GPU and 1100Mhz RAM. The case is a large aluminium Thermaltake box with 7x silent 80mm fans pulling air in the front/sides and pushing air out the back/top of the case (system temp never above 35C)

Note that I've been using Intel for the last 2 systems I built (they were just better for Lightwave 3D rendering until the A64's supporting SSE3 and then X2's came out!) so i may well have missed something subtle with my first attempt to overclock the A64... i'm open to suggestions!

Thanks for your help.

Cheers,

Kev
kevs3d is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-10-05, 05:01 PM   #11
LoneWolf121188
Member

 
LoneWolf121188's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Sheppard Air Force Base, TX

 
470W might be a little low...what do the rails look like under load? You may just be at your max. 60C is definetly high though, as is 1.6vcore.

You could try lapping the IHS and/or HSF.

__________________
mATX Desktop (Build Log Here): Core i7 4770K @ 4.5 GHz, 1.3V, Maximus VI Gene, 16GB DDR3-1600 RipjawX, EVGA GTX780, Intel 520 240GB, Seagate 2TB, EK CPU and GPU waterblocks, MCP35X, 120.1 and 180.1 radiators.
Microsoft Surface Pro 3.

The Hardware Destruction Thread|OCForums Musicians Club Member -12|OCForums Metal Club Member -12

Well, if he opens the box and its dead, then it would be his fault because the state of the cat is determined by the observer. Then we could be all ‘n00b, you collapsed the wavefunction now! - RoadWarrior, on Schrödinger’s Cat
LoneWolf121188 is offline SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-11-05, 02:24 AM   #12
Weltall
Member

 
Weltall's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001

 
you guys get higher temps at load with both cores pumping away? I only had the chance to mess with my 1 of the 2 cores on my 4400 x2 and with the xp 120 my temps were only 43C load and 33C not loaded at 1.550 V.

__________________
New Rig
AMD Phenom II BE 1090T w coolermaster v8 HSF
GA-MA890FXA-UD7
Mushkin (2 x 2GB) DDR 3 1600 7 7 6 18
2 x Radeon HD4890 (Crossfire)
2 x WD 640 Caviar Black in Raid 0
HAF 932 Case w Corsair HX 850 Watt PSU
Weltall is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-11-05, 05:37 AM Thread Starter   #13
kevs3d
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weltall
you guys get higher temps at load with both cores pumping away? I only had the chance to mess with my 1 of the 2 cores on my 4400 x2 and with the xp 120 my temps were only 43C load and 33C not loaded at 1.550 V.
Yes i've found having both cores at 100% makes a big differences to the core temps -as you would expect since only half the silicon is doing anything otherwise

Also the second core does not seem to be of the same quality (?) as the first and needs higher voltages to perform stable under Prime95...

Cheers,

Kev
kevs3d is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-11-05, 05:38 AM Thread Starter   #14
kevs3d
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoneWolf121188
470W might be a little low...what do the rails look like under load? You may just be at your max. 60C is definetly high though, as is 1.6vcore.

You could try lapping the IHS and/or HSF.
Interesting, as i thought the same thing and ordered a new 580W unit with two separate 12v rails. My current unit is 18A max and the new one is 18A + 16A on the two rails. Unfortunately the new supply arrived a few days back and was "dead on arrival" so i've sent it back and i'm waiting for a new one!

Cheers,

Kev
kevs3d is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-11-05, 07:56 AM   #15
tommcd64
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Texas

 
Try setting the ht multi to 3x. I have an x2 3800 with 1.5v I am oc'd at 2.6GHz right now with load temps of 48C on air.
tommcd64 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-18-05, 11:10 PM   #16
Weltall
Member

 
Weltall's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevs3d
Yes i've found having both cores at 100% makes a big differences to the core temps -as you would expect since only half the silicon is doing anything otherwise

Also the second core does not seem to be of the same quality (?) as the first and needs higher voltages to perform stable under Prime95...

Cheers,

Kev

You know what I should correct that statement cause on the asus board even at 1.550 volts its actually like 1.440 Volts,

But I have been experimenting with both cores and you are right,


with only 1 core running my max temp is about 55C at 1.550V with both cores running with Prime 95 running for about an hr now my temps are 62C,, this is air cooled P180 case, xp120 HSF.


so far so good though at 2700 mhz it seems stable, Ill let it run for about 6 hrs and then quit before I say its stable 100%,

At idle I get 38C at 1.550 Volts also.


I did good cable management too ,, May be time for some water I guess.

__________________
New Rig
AMD Phenom II BE 1090T w coolermaster v8 HSF
GA-MA890FXA-UD7
Mushkin (2 x 2GB) DDR 3 1600 7 7 6 18
2 x Radeon HD4890 (Crossfire)
2 x WD 640 Caviar Black in Raid 0
HAF 932 Case w Corsair HX 850 Watt PSU
Weltall is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?